DTC P0753 (EXCEPT FOR GENERAL (L.H.D.) SPECS. SPORT AT) [FN4A-EL]


id0502a18083a6

DTC P0753

Shift solenoid A malfunction (electrical)

DETECTION CONDITION

• If PCM detects either of following conditions, PCM determines that shift solenoid A circuit has a malfunction:
- Shift solenoid A voltage is stuck at B+ after engine start.
- Shift solenoid A voltage is stuck at 0 V after engine start.
Diagnostic support note:
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• HOLD indicator light flashes.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Shift solenoid A malfunction
• Short to ground between ATX connector terminal A and PCM terminal 4AB
• Short to power between ATX connector terminal A and PCM terminal 4AB
• Open circuit between shift solenoid A terminal B and ATX connector terminal A
• Open circuit between ATX connector terminal A and PCM terminal 4AB
• Open circuit between shift solenoid A terminal A and body ground point
• Damaged connector between shift solenoid A and PCM
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED

• Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then go to next step.
2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

• Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information.
• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3

INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect ATX connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is connection okay?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
4

INSPECT RESISTANCE

• Check resistance between ATX connector terminal A (transaxle case side) and body ground.
• Is resistance within 1.0-4.2 ohms?
Yes
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to next step.
5

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID A CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Disconnect shift solenoid A connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is connection okay?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 11.
6

INSPECT RESISTANCE

• Inspect resistance between shift solenoid A terminals A and B (part-side).
• Is resistance within 1.0-4.2 ohms?
Yes
Replace solenoid harness, then go to Step 11.
No
Verify shift solenoid A installation.
• If solenoid installed correctly, replace solenoid, then go to Step 11.
7

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is connection okay?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
8

INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

• Inspect for continuity between PCM terminal 4AB (harness-side) and ATX connector terminal A (vehicle harness-side).
• Is there continuity between terminals?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 11.
9

INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER

• Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
• Inspect voltage at ATX connector terminal A (vehicle harness-side).
• Is voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 11.
10

INSPECT PCM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Inspect for continuity between PCM terminal 4AB (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to next step.
11

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0753 COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or equivalent.
• Drive vehicle in D range and make sure that gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 4GR.
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
No concern is detected. Go to next step.
12

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform "After Repair Procedure".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.