DTC P0841 [EXCEPT FOR GENERAL (L.H.D.) SPECS. SPORT AT (FN4A-EL)]


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DTC P0841

Oil pressure switch circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  When each of DTC P0731, P0732, P0733 and P0734 are not generated and 10 seconds or more passed.
―  When all conditions below satisfied while driving in 1GR, 2GR or 3GR.
•  ATF temperature 20 °C {68 °F} or above.
•  Oil pressure switch OFF
•  Revolution ratio of forward clutch drum revolution to differential gear case revolution below 0.91 or more than 3.08.
•  Any of the following not generated: DTC P0500, P0706, P0707, P0708, P0712, P0713, P0715, P0751, P0752, P0753, P0756, P0757, P0758, P0761, P0762, P0763, P0766, P0767, P0768, P0771, P0772, P0773.
―  When all conditions below satisfied with driving in 4GR.
•  ATF temperature 20 °C {68 °F} or above.
•  Oil pressure switch ON
•  Revolution ratio of forward clutch drum revolution to differential gear case revolution below 0.64 or more than 0.82.
•  Any of the following not generated: DTC P0500, P0706, P0707, P0708, P0712, P0713, P0715, P0751, P0752, P0753, P0756, P0757, P0758, P0761, P0762, P0763, P0766, P0767, P0768, P0771, P0772, P0773.
Diagnostic support note:
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is not available.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
•  HOLD indicator light flashes.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Oil pressure switch malfunction
•  Open circuit between oil pressure switch terminal A and PCM terminal 3T
•  Short to ground between oil pressure switch terminal A and PCM terminal 3T
•  Damaged connector between oil pressure switch and PCM
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then go to next step.
2
INSPECT OIL PRESSURE SWITCH CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Disconnect shift oil pressure switch connector.
•  Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•  Is connection okay?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 7.
3
INSPECT CONTINUITY
•  inspect for continuity between oil pressure switch terminal A (part-side) and body ground.
•  Is there any continuity?
Yes
Replace oil pressure switch, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Disconnect PCM connector.
•  Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•  Is connection okay?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT OIL PRESSURE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
•  Inspect for continuity between PCM terminal 3T (harness-side) and oil pressure switch terminal A (harness-side).
•  Is there continuity between terminals?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT PCM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Turn ignition key to OFF.
•  Inspect continuity between PCM terminal 3T (harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace harness, then go to next step.
No
Replace oil pressure switch, then go to next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0841 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear DTC from memory using WDS or equivalent.
•  Drive vehicle and make sure that gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 4GR.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
No concern is detected. Go to next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.