DTC C0031:23/C0031:27/C0034:23/C0034:27/C0037:23/C0037:27/C0037:62/C003A:23/C003A:27/C003A:62 [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)]
id0402b2860000
DTC
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C0031:23, C0031:27
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LF ABS wheel-speed sensor/ABS sensor rotor
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C0034:23, C0034:27
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RF ABS wheel-speed sensor/ABS sensor rotor
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C0037:23, C0037:27, C0037:62
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LR ABS wheel-speed sensor/ABS sensor rotor
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C003A:23, C003A:27, C003A:62
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RR ABS wheel-speed sensor/ABS sensor rotor
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• C0031:23, C0034:23, C0037:23, C003A:23
• C0031:27, C0034:27, C0037:27, C003A:27
• C0037:62, C003A:62
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Refer to “Fail-safe Function Malfunction Contents”. (See DTC TABLE [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)].)
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• ABS wheel-speed sensor malfunction
• ABS sensor rotor malfunction (missing ABS sensor rotor teeth due to foreign material obstruction)
• Excessive clearance between the ABS wheel-speed sensor and sensor rotor
• ABS wheel-speed sensor or ABS sensor rotor installation malfunction (If the ABS sensor rotor is installed at an angle, it may cause output of abnormal wave pattern at high speeds)
• DSC HU/CM internal damage (Solenoid valve malfunction, pump motor malfunction, or pipe clogging)
• Continuous ABS operation
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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INSPECT PID FOR ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT ERROR USING M-MDS
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
• Select the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
• Drive the vehicle.
• Verify that the vehicle speeds detected by the four ABS wheel-speed sensors are approximately the same.
• Are the vehicle speeds approximately the same?
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Yes
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Go to Step 3.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR CONNECTORS AND GROUND
• Disconnect the ABS wheel-speed sensor connectors.
• Inspect for no continuity between the following ABS wheel-speed sensor connector terminals (vehicle harness-side) and body ground:
• Is the continuity normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the DSC HU/CM connector terminals (vehicle harness-side) and the following vehicle harness-side connector terminals of the ABS wheel-speed sensors:
• RF ABS wheel-speed sensor(-): O—B
• LF ABS wheel-speed sensor(-): P—B
• RR ABS wheel-speed sensor(-): J—D
• LR ABS wheel-speed sensor(-): I—D
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 5.
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3
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INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION OCCURRED DUE TO IMPROPER SENSOR CLEARANCE.
• Inspect the clearance between the ABS wheel-speed sensor and the ABS sensor rotor.
• Is the clearance normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the ABS wheel-speed sensor, then go to step 5.
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4
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VISUALLY INSPECT ABS SENSOR ROTOR FOR FOREIGN MATERIAL ADHERING OR IMPROPER INSTALLATION
• Is the result normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the wheel hub component, then go to next step.
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5
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the DSC HU/CM.
• Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 20 km/h {12 mph} or more.
• Gradually slow down and stop vehicle.
• Using the M-MDS, perform the DSC HU/CM DTC inspection.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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VERIFY NO DTC IS PRESENT
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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