DTC B0094:11/B0094:13/B0094:87/B0094:96
id080200000400
System malfunction location |
• B0094:11: Crash zone sensor circuit short to body ground
• B0094:13: Crash zone sensor circuit open circuit or short to power supply
• B0094:87: Signal reception error from crash zone sensor
• B0094:96: Crash zone sensor internal malfunction
|
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• Wiring harness between the crash zone sensor and SAS control module has a malfunction
• Crash zone sensor has a malfunction
|
Fail-safe
|
Not applicable
|
Possible cause
|
• Crash zone sensor connector malfunction
• Open or short circuit or short to ground or short to power supply in the wiring harness between the crash zone sensor and SAS control module
• Crash zone sensor malfunction
• SAS control module malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
INSPECT CRASH ZONE SENSOR CONNECTOR
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT i-stop)].)(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
• Remove the front bumper. (See FRONT BUMPER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the crash zone sensor connector. (See CRASH ZONE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Inspect the crash zone sensor connector. (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)
• Is there any malfunction of the crash zone sensor connector?
|
Yes
|
Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 5.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT CRASH ZONE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Remove the column cover. (See COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the clock spring connector. (See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Remove the glove compartment. (See GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector. (See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front seat connector. (See FRONT SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Remove the headliner. (See HEADLINER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connector. (See CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Remove the B-pillar lower trim. (See B-PILLAR LOWER TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connector. (See FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Remove the rear console. (See REAR CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the all SAS control module connectors. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
If there is a common connector:If there is no common connector:
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and crash zone sensor terminal.
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 5.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT CRASH ZONE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Crash zone sensor and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
If there is a common connector:If there is no common connector:
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and crash zone sensor terminal.
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 5.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT CRASH ZONE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Crash zone sensor and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
• Connect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT i-stop)].)(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage 0 V?
|
Yes
|
Replace the crash zone sensor, then go to the next step. (See CRASH ZONE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
|
No
|
If there is a common connector:If there is no common connector:
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and crash zone sensor terminal.
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT i-stop)].)(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
• Connect the SAS control module connectors.
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT i-stop)].)(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC.)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are the same DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the SAS control module. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|