DTC B00D5:01/B00D5:29/B1202:01 [SAS CONTROL MODULE]
id0802g6890500
System malfunction location |
• B00D5:01: PAD OFF indicator circuit open circuit or short to power supply
• B00D5:29: PAD indicator communication error
• B1202:01: PAD ON indicator circuit open circuit or short to power supply
|
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• Malfunction in PAD indicator circuit
|
Fail-safe
|
Not applicable
|
Possible cause
|
• Climate control unit malfunction
• Instrument cluster malfunction
• Climate control unit connector malfunction
• SAS control module connector malfunction
• Instrument cluster connector malfunction
• Short circuit to power supply or body ground in wiring harness between Instrument cluster and SAS control module
• Open circuit in wiring harness between Instrument cluster and SAS control module
• SAS control module malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
INSPECT DTCs IN SAS CONTROL MODULE
• Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [SAS CONTROL MODULE].)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION [SAS CONTROL MODULE].)
• Is DTC U0001:88 or U0155:00 displayed?
|
Yes
|
Perform the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [SAS CONTROL MODULE].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
PERFORM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC INSPECTION
• Perform the instrument cluster DTC inspection using the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Perform the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
• Perform the climate control unit inspection. (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
• Is the climate control unit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the climate control unit.
Then go to Step 9.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1min or more.
• Remove the column cover. (See COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the clock spring connector. (See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Remove the glove compartment. (See GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector. (See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front seat connector. (See FRONT SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Remove the headliner. (See HEADLINER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connectors. (See CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Remove the B-pillar lower trim. (See B-PILLAR LOWER TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors. (See FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Remove the rear console. (See REAR CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the all SAS control module connectors. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Inspect the SAS control module connector terminal for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the instrument cluster connectors. (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Inspect the instrument cluster terminal for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the climate control unit connector.
• Inspect the climate control unit terminal for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Instrument cluster and climate control unit connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
With full-auto air conditioner
With manual air conditioner
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between instrument cluster terminal and climate control unit terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Instrument cluster and climate control unit connectors are disconnected.
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
With full-auto air conditioner
With manual air conditioner
• Is the voltage 0V?
|
Yes
|
Replace the instrument cluster. (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between instrument cluster terminal and climate control unit terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1min or more.
• Connect the SAS control module connectors.
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT i-stop)].)(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [SAS CONTROL MODULE].)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION [SAS CONTROL MODULE].)
• Are the same DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the SAS control module. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|