DTC P0108:00 [L8, LF, L5]


id010242701200

DTC P0108:00

MAP sensor circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the input voltage from the MAP sensor when intake air temperature is above –10 °C {14 °F}. If input the voltage is above 4.9 V, the PCM determines that the MAP sensor circuit has a malfunction.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Absolute load: 13—32 %
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  MAP sensor malfunction
•  MAP sensor signal circuit and MAP sensor power supply circuit wiring harness are shorted
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between MAP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2AY
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between MAP sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 2AG
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between MAP sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 2AG
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY MAP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between the MAP sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for open an circuit in the wiring harness between PCM terminal 2AY (wiring harness-side) and MAP sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side). Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 8.
5
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO CONSTANT VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor terminal D and C (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY MAP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between the following:
―  MAP sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AG (wiring harness-side)
―  MAP sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AU (wiring harness-side)
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0108:00 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Switch the ignition to ON. (Engine off)
•  Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Troubleshooting completed.