DTC P0480:00 [L8, LF, L5]
id010242704600
DTC P0480:00 |
Cooling fan relay No.1 control circuit malfunction |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the cooling fan relay No.1 control signal voltage and current. If the following conditions are met, the PCM determines that there is the cooling fan relay No.1 control circuit problem.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (Other).
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Cooling fan relay No.1 malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch*1, ignition relay*2 and cooling fan relay No.1 terminal E
• Open circuit in wiring harness between cooling fan relay No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 1U
• Short to ground in wiring harness between cooling fan relay No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 1U
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between cooling fan relay No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 1U
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF COOLING FAN RELAY NO.1 CONNECTOR
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the cooling fan relay No.1 connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO.1 POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Switch the ignition to ON (Engine off).
• Measure voltage between cooling fan relay No.1 terminal E (harness side) and body ground.
• Is voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 10.
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5
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INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO.1
• Inspect cooling fan relay No.1.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is cooling fan relay No.1 normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the cooling fan relay No.1, then go to Step 10.
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6
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INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO.1 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Measure voltage between cooling fan relay No.1 terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is voltage B+?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to power supply, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO.1 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• inspect for continuity between cooling fan relay No.1 terminal A (harness side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM CONNECTOR
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO.1 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• inspect for continuity between cooling fan relay No.1 terminal A (harness-side) and PCM terminal 1U (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0480:00 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
• Is the DTC P0480:00 present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
• Is any DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [L8, LF, L5].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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