DTC P2123:00 [L8, LF, L5]
id010242708400
DTC P2123:00 |
APP sensor No.1 circuit high input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the input voltage from APP sensor No.1 when the engine is running. If the input voltage is above 4.8 V, the PCM determines that the APP sensor No.1 circuit input voltage is high.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• APP sensor No.1 malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between APP sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1AO
• Open circuit in wiring harness between APP sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AS
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF APP SENSOR CONNECTOR
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the APP sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT APP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Switch the ignition to ON (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between APP sensor terminal E (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT APP SENSOR NO.1
• Inspect APP sensor No.1.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the accelerator pedal, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM CONNECTOR
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT APP SENSOR NO.1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Inspect for continuity between APP sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AS (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible an open circuit, then go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2123:00 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Is any DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [L8, LF, L5].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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