NO.6 ABS WARNING LIGHT STAYS ON MORE THAN 4 S WITH SWITCH THE IGNITION TO ON [ABS]
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6
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ABS warning light stays on more than 4 s with switch the ignition to on.
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[TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS]
• ABS HU/CM detects ABS system malfunction
• ABS HU/CM detects power supply voltage low
• Malfunctioning in instrument cluster
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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CONFIRM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC
• Retrieve the instrument cluster DTC using the M-MDS.
• Is DTC U0415:92 retrieved?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 11.
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2
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CONFIRM ABS HU/CM DTC
• Retrieve the ABS HU/CM DTC using the M-MDS.
(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS [ABS].)
• Is any DTC retrieved?
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Yes
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Perform the applicable DTC troubleshooting procedure.
(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS [ABS].)
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No
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If communication error message is displayed on M-MDS screen, go to the next step.
If communication error message is not displayed, go to Step 7.
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3
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INSPECT FOR CONNECTION OF ABS HU/CM CONNECTOR
• Is the ABS connector connected securely?
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Yes
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Go to Step 7.
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No
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Connector the connector securely, then go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT ABS POWER SUPPLY FUSE
• Is ABS power supply fuse normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect for a short to ground on blown fuse’s circuit.
Repair or replace as necessary.
Install appropriate amperage fuse.
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*5
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VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN ABS HU/CM POWER SUPPLY AND ABS HU/CM FOR CONTINUITY) OR ELSEWHERE
• Switch the ignition to ON.
• Measure the voltage at ABS HU/CM terminal AF.
• Is voltage approx. 12 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect for open circuit between ABS HU/CM and ignition.
Repair or replace as necessary.
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6
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VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND GND FOR CONTINUITY) OR ABS HU/CM
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the instrument cluster.
• Verify continuity between the harness-side connector terminal A and GND.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Replace the ABS HU/CM. (Internal malfunction.)
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No
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Repair or replace malfunctioning part for open circuit and poor contact in GND point.
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7
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VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN ABS HU/CM IGNITION POWER SUPPLY SYSTEM (TERMINAL AF) OR ELSEWHERE
• Switch the ignition to ON.
• Monitor ABS HU/CM PID VPWR using the M-MDS.
(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS [ABS].)
• Is the monitored value above 10 V?
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Yes
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Go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT BATTERY
• Is the battery voltage normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Charge or replace the battery, then go to the next step.
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9
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INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM WITH ELECTRICAL LOAD OPERATING
• Is battery voltage normal with electrical load (A/C, headlight, rear window defroster, etc.) on the engine idling?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the charging system (drive belt tension, generator, etc.).
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*10
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VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN ABS HU/CM POWER SUPPLY AND ABS HU/CM FOR CONTINUITY) OR ELSEWHERE
• Switch the ignition to ON.
• Measure the voltage at ABS HU/CM terminal AF.
• Is voltage above 10 V?
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Yes
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Replace the ABS HU/CM. (Internal fault.)
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No
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Inspect for open circuit between ABS HU/CM and ignition.
Repair or replace as necessary.
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11
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VERIFY WHERE MALFUNCTION IS IN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OR ABS HU/CM
• Turn off all warning lights and indicator lights using the instrument cluster PID WL+IL of active command modes using the M-MDS.
• Does the ABS warning light turn stay on?
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Yes
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Replace the instrument cluster.
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No
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Replace the ABS HU/CM. (Internal fault.)
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