DTC P0037 [13B-MSP]
id0102g1802200
DTC P0037 |
HO2S heater control circuit low input |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The input voltage to the HO2S heater drive terminal in the PCM is at the set value or less for 0.5 s or more even though the HO2S heater is duty-controlled at under 90 % by the PCM.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (A/F sensor heater, HO2S heater).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and HO2S terminal C
• Short to ground in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and HO2S terminal C
• Short to ground in wiring harness between HO2S terminal D and PCM terminal 2BE
• Open circuit in wiring harness between HO2S terminal D and PCM terminal 2BE
• HO2S heater malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
• Have FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (A/F sensor heater, HO2S heater related) been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILBAILITY
• Verify related Service information availability.
• Is any related Service information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT HO2S CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the HO2S connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT HO2S HEATER POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between HO2S terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit or short to ground, then go to Step 9.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT HO2S HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between HO2S terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT HO2S HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between HO2S terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2BE (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 9.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT HO2S HEATER
• Inspect the HO2S heater.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the HO2S, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0037 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the DRIVE MODE 03.
(See OBD DRIVE MODE [13B-MSP].)
• Is the PENDING CODE same as the DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [13B-MSP].)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|