DTC P0132 [13B-MSP]


id0102g1804700

DTC P0132

A/F sensor circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Detect any of the following condition:
―  The input voltage to the A/F sensor positive terminal is 3.589 V or more.
―  The input voltage to the A/F sensor negative terminal is 3.541 V or more.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is an intermittent monitor (A/F sensor, HO2S).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between A/F sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2AD
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between A/F sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2Z
•  A/F sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
•  Have FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (A/F sensor, HO2S related) been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILBAILITY
•  Verify related Service information availability.
•  Is any related Service information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT A/F SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between the following circuits:
―  A/F sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground
―  A/F sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT A/F SENSOR
•  Inspect the A/F sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the A/F sensor, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0132 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DRIVE MODE 03.
•  Is the PENDING CODE same as the DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.