DTC P0703 [13B-MSP]


id0102g1809900

DTC P0703

Brake switch No.1 input circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the input signal from the brake switch when the following conditions are met. If the input signal does not change while alternately accelerating and decelerating 8 times, the PCM determines that there is a brake switch input circuit malfunction.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Vehicle speed: decelerating more than 30 km/h {19 mph} to 0 km/h {0 mph}
―  Deceleration: more than 4 km/h {2 mph} pers
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between brake switch terminal C and body ground
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between brake switch terminal A and PCM terminal 1AB
•  Brake switch malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between brake switch terminal A and PCM terminal 1AB
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILBAILITY
•  Verify related Service information availability.
•  Is any related Service information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to th available Service information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the brake switch connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between brake switch terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between brake switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH
•  Inspect the brake switch.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the brake switch, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between brake switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AB (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0703 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the following procedures 8 times alternately.
―  Drive the vehicle more than 30 km/h {19 mph}.
―  Decelerate to 0 km/h {0 mph}within 7 s.
•  Is the PENDING CODE same as DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.