DTC P2101 [13B-MSP]
id0102g1811100
DTC P2101 |
Throttle actuator circuit range/performance |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• Detect any of the following condition:
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor. (CCM)
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Main relay and related circuit malfunction
• Drive-by-wire relay and related circuit malfunction
• TP sensor No.1 and related circuit malfunction
• TP sensor No.2 and related circuit malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILBAILITY
• Verify related Service information availability.
• Is any related Service information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to thavailable Service information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY RELATED PENDING AND STORED DTCS
• Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (engine off).
• Verify the pending and stored DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is any DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [13B-MSP].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
• Is the DTC P2101 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the troubleshooting procedures for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA.
(See DTC TABLE [13B-MSP].)
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5
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled out terminals, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 21.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT MAIN RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Connect the PCM connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 1BE (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to Step 12.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT MAIN RELAY CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the main relay connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled out terminals, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 21.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT POWER SUPPLY FOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OF MAIN RELAY
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between following circuit:
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 21.
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9
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INSPECT MAIN RELAY
• Inspect the main relay.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the main relay, then go to Step 21.
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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INSPECT POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the main relay connector and the PCM connector.
• Inspect for continuity between main relay terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1BE (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 21.
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11
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INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between main relay terminal E (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1Q (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 22.
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12
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INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 1BF (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to Step 19.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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13
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INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY CONNECTOR
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the drive-by-wire relay connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled out terminals, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 21.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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14
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INSPECT POWER SUPPLY OF DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between drive-by-wire relay terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 21.
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15
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INSPECT POWER SUPPLY FOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OF DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between drive-by-wire relay terminal E (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 21.
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16
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INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY
• Inspect the drive-by-wire relay.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the drive-by-wire relay, then go to Step 21.
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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17
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INSPECT POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between drive-by-wire relay terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1BF (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 21.
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18
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INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between drive-by-wire relay A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1BE (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 21.
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19
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INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.1 OUTPUT VOLTAGE
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Connect the PCM connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Inspect the voltage between PCM terminal 2AK (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage 0.40—0.60 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect TP sensor No.1 and the related circuits and terminals.
Repair or replace if necessary, then go to Step 21.
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20
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INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.2 OUTPUT VOLTAGE
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Inspect the voltage between PCM terminal 2AL (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage 4.40—4.60 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect TP sensor No.2 and the related circuits and terminals.
Repair or replace if necessary, then go to the next step.
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21
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2101 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine and idle it.
• Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (engine off).
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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22
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Is there any DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [13B-MSP].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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