DTC P2101 [13B-MSP]


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DTC P2101

Throttle actuator circuit range/performance

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Detect any of the following condition:
―  The voltage is not supplied to throttle body even though the drive-by-wire power supply is ON.
―  The voltage is supplied to throttle body even though the drive-by-wire power supply is off.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor. (CCM)
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Main relay and related circuit malfunction
•  Drive-by-wire relay and related circuit malfunction
•  TP sensor No.1 and related circuit malfunction
•  TP sensor No.2 and related circuit malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILBAILITY
•  Verify related Service information availability.
•  Is any related Service information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to thavailable Service information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING AND STORED DTCS
•  Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (engine off).
•  Verify the pending and stored DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
•   Is the DTC P2101 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedures for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled out terminals, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 21.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT MAIN RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Connect the PCM connector.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 1BE (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT MAIN RELAY CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the main relay connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled out terminals, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 21.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY FOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OF MAIN RELAY
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between following circuit:
―  Main relay terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground
―  Main relay terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground
•   Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 21.
9
INSPECT MAIN RELAY
•  Inspect the main relay.
•   Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the main relay, then go to Step 21.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the main relay connector and the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between main relay terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1BE (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 21.
11
INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between main relay terminal E (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1Q (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 22.
12
INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 1BF (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to Step 19.
No
Go to the next step.
13
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY CONNECTOR
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the drive-by-wire relay connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled out terminals, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 21.
No
Go to the next step.
14
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY OF DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between drive-by-wire relay terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 21.
15
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY FOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OF DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between drive-by-wire relay terminal E (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 21.
16
INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY
•  Inspect the drive-by-wire relay.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the drive-by-wire relay, then go to Step 21.
No
Go to the next step.
17
INSPECT POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between drive-by-wire relay terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1BF (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 21.
18
INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between drive-by-wire relay A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1BE (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 21.
19
INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.1 OUTPUT VOLTAGE
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Connect the PCM connector.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Inspect the voltage between PCM terminal 2AK (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage 0.40—0.60 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect TP sensor No.1 and the related circuits and terminals.
Repair or replace if necessary, then go to Step 21.
20
INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.2 OUTPUT VOLTAGE
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Inspect the voltage between PCM terminal 2AL (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•   Is the voltage 4.40—4.60 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect TP sensor No.2 and the related circuits and terminals.
Repair or replace if necessary, then go to the next step.
21
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2101 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and idle it.
•  Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (engine off).
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
22
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Is there any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.