DTC P2503 [13B-MSP]
id0102g1814100
DTC P2503 |
Charging system voltage low |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the generator output voltage when the engine is running. If the generator output voltage is less than 8.5 V while the PCM needs more than 19.5 A from the generator, the PCM determines that the charging system voltage is low.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between generator terminal 1A and PCM terminal 2AJ
• Short to ground in wiring harness between generator terminal 1B and PCM terminal 2AI
• Generator malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between generator terminal 1A and PCM terminal 2AJ
• Open circuit in wiring harness between generator terminal 1B and PCM terminal 2AI
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILBAILITY
• Verify related Service information availability.
• Is any related Service information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to thavailable Service information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT GENERATOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the generator connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the generator, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2503 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [13B-MSP].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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