DTC P2503 [13B-MSP]


id0102g1814100

DTC P2503

Charging system voltage low

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the generator output voltage when the engine is running. If the generator output voltage is less than 8.5 V while the PCM needs more than 19.5 A from the generator, the PCM determines that the charging system voltage is low.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (other).
•  The MIL does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between generator terminal 1A and PCM terminal 2AJ
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between generator terminal 1B and PCM terminal 2AI
•  Generator malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between generator terminal 1A and PCM terminal 2AJ
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between generator terminal 1B and PCM terminal 2AI
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILBAILITY
•  Verify related Service information availability.
•  Is any related Service information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to thavailable Service information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT GENERATOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the generator connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
―  Generator terminal 1A (wiring harness-side) and body ground
―  Generator terminal 1B (wiring harness-side) and body ground
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Inspect the generator.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the generator, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
―  Generator terminal 1A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AJ (wiring harness-side)
―  Generator terminal 1B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AI (wiring harness-side)
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2503 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.