DTC P2260 [13B-MSP]
id0102g1992000
DTC P2260 |
AIR solenoid valve control circuit high |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• Detect the 3 A or more in the output driver IC over-current detection circuit even though the AIR pump is operating.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (AIR system).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between AIR solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2G
• AIR solenoid valve malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
• Have FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (AIR system related) been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILBAILITY
• Verify related Service information availability.
• Is any related Service information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to thavailable Service information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT AIR SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the AIR solenoid valve connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT AIR SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between AIR solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT AIR SOLENOID VALVE
• Inspect the AIR solenoid valve.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the AIR solenoid valve, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2260 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the DRIVE MODE 05.
(See OBD DRIVE MODE [13B-MSP].)
• Is the PENDING CODE same as DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [13B-MSP].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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