DTC B1884, B1890


id080200801600

DTC

B1884

Passenger air bag deactivation (PAD) indicator circuit open or short to body ground

B1890

Passenger air bag deactivation (PAD) indicator circuit short to power supply

DETECTION CONDITION
Warning
•  Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
•  Malfunction in PAD indicator circuit
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between battery and PAD indicator
•  PAD indicator malfunction
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between PAD indicator and SAS control module
•  SAS control module malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT OPERATION OF PAD INDICATOR
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Does the PAD indicator illuminate?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 6.
2
INSPECT FUSE
•  Remove the SAS 10 A fuse.
•  Is the fuse normal?
Yes
Install the fuse, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the fuse.
3
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Measure the battery positive voltage.
•  Is the voltage 9 V―16 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Battery is malfunctioning
Inspect the charge/discharge system.
4
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY AND PAD INDICATOR
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Measure the PAD indicator terminal A voltage.
•  Is the voltage 9 V or more?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair the wiring harness between the battery and PAD indicator.
5
INSPECT PAD INDICATOR
•  Ground PAD indicator connector terminal B using a jumper wire.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Does the PAD indicator illuminate?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the air bag wiring harness.
6
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN PAD INDICATOR AND SAS CONTROL MODULE
Warning
•  Handling the air bag system components improperly can accidentally deploy the air bag modules and pre-tensioner front buckles, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings before handling the air bag system components.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Remove the column cover.
•  Disconnect the clock spring connector.
•  Remove the glove compartment.
•  Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side side air bag module connectors.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connector.
•  Remove the rear door lower trim.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
•  Partially peel back the floor covering.
•  Disconnect the SAS control module connector.
•  Inspect the wiring harness between PAD indicator terminal B and SAS control module terminal 1U for the following:
―  Short to ground
―  Open circuit
•  Is the wiring harness normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the air bag wiring harness.
5
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN SAS CONTROL MODULE AND CLOCK SPRING
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Measure the voltage of SAS control module connector terminals 1U.
Note
•  Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and PAD indicator.
•  Is the voltage measured?
Yes
Replace the air bag wiring harness.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT DTCs
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Connect the disconnected connector.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Clear DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Verify DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is DTC B1884, B1890 displayed again?
•  Are there other DTCs output?
Yes
Replace the SAS control module.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.