ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION
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Main Relay Operation Inspection
1. Verify that the main relay clicks when the ignition switch is turned to the ON position and off.
Intake Manifold Vacuum Inspection
1. Verify air intake hoses are installed properly.
2. Start the engine and run it at idle.
3. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the intake manifold and purge solenoid valve from the intake manifold side.
4. Connect a vacuum gauge to the intake manifold and measure the intake manifold vacuum.
Drive-by-wire Control System Inspection
Engine coolant temperature compensation inspection
1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
2. Select the following PIDs:
3. Verify that the engine is cold, then start the engine.
4. Verify that the engine speed decreases as the engine warms up.
Load compensation inspection
1. Start the engine and run it at idle.
2. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
3. Perform KOER self-test.
4. Verify that DTC P0505 is not displayed.
5. Select the following PIDs:
6. Verify that the engine speed is within the specification under each load condition.
Engine speed
Load condition |
Engine speed (rpm)*1 |
||
---|---|---|---|
MT |
AT |
||
No load
|
750—850
|
760—860
|
|
E/L operating*2
|
750—850
|
780—880
|
|
A/C operating*3
|
Refrigerant pressure low*4
|
760—860
|
780—880
|
Refrigerant pressure high*5
|
790—890
|
800—900
|
|
A/C operating (refrigerant pressure low*4) and E/L operating*2
|
790—890
|
780—880
|
Throttle position (TP) sweep inspection
1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
2. Perform the KOER self-test.
3. Verify that none of the following DTC are displayed:
4. Access the following PIDs:
5. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
6. Verify that the TP_REL PID is within the specification while the accelerator pedal is released (closed throttle position).
7. Remove the air duct from the throttle body.
8. Verify that the throttle valve moves using the ETC_DSD PID.
9. Verify that the TP_REL PID changes linearly according to the throttle opening angle using the ETC_DSD PID.
10. Verify that the TP_REL PID within the specification while the accelerator pedal is fully depressed (wide open throttle).
11. Remove the air duct from the throttle body.
12. Verify that the throttle valve moves using the ETC_DSD PID.
Variable Dynamic Effect Intake-air (VDI) Operation Inspection
1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
2. Access the RPM and VDI PIDs.
3. Start the engine.
4. Inspect the shutter valve actuator rod operation under the following conditions:
Rod operation
Engine speed
|
7,250 rpm
|
|
Below
|
Above
|
|
Shutter valve actuator
|
Not operate
|
Operate
|
Secondary Shutter Valve (SSV) Operation Inspection
1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
2. Access the RPM and SSV PIDs.
3. Start the engine.
4. Inspect the shutter valve actuator rod operation under the following conditions:
Rod operation
Engine speed
|
6,000 rpm
|
|
Below
|
Above
|
|
Shutter valve actuator
|
Not operate
|
Operate
|
Auxiliary Port Valve (APV) Control Inspection
1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
2. Perform the KOER self-test and verify that DTC P2006 or P2008 is not displayed.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
4. Access the APV and APV_POS PIDs.
5. Move the APV motor using the APV PID and verify that the APV_POS value changes according to the APV motor operation.
6. Inspect, repair or replace the following wiring harnesses and connectors for an open or short circuit.
7. Remove the APV motor and APV.
8. Inspect for the following:
Fuel Injector Operation Inspection
Fuel injector (FP1) (RP1) operation inspection
1. Start the engine and run it at idle.
2. Inspect fuel injector control signal wave profile at the following PCM terminals.
(See PCM INSPECTION.)
3. If not as specified, inspect the following and repair or replace defective parts.
Fuel injector (FS) (RS) operation inspection
1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
2. Start the engine and run it at idle.
3. Access the RPM PID.
4. Verify that the fuel injector control wave is not outputted at the following PCM terminal.
(See PCM INSPECTION.)
5. If the fuel injector control signal is outputted, inspect the following and repair or replace defective parts.
6. Inspect the fuel injector control signal wave profile at the following PCM terminals while the RPM PID is 5,000 rpm or over.
(See PCM INSPECTION.)
7. If not as specified, inspect the following and repair or replace defective parts.
Fuel injector (FP2) (RP2) operation inspection (13B-MSP (High Power))
1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
2. Start the engine and run it at idle.
3. Access the RPM PID.
4. Verify that the fuel injector control wave is not outputted at the following PCM terminals.
(See PCM INSPECTION.)
5. If the fuel injector control signal is outputted, inspect the following and repair or replace defective parts.
6. Inspect the fuel injector control signal wave profile at the following PCM terminals while RPM PID is 5,000 rpm or over.
(See PCM INSPECTION.)
7. If not as specified, inspect the following and repair or replace defective parts.
Fuel Pump Operation Inspection
1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
2. Remove the fuel-filler cap.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
4. Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on using the FP PID and inspect if the operation sound of fuel pump is heard.
5. Measure the voltage at the wiring harness side fuel pump connector terminal B.
Fuel Pump Control System Inspection
1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
3. Select the FP PID.
4. Turn the fuel pump relay from off to ON and inspect if the operation sound of the fuel pump relay is heard.
Fuel Pump Speed Control Operation Inspection
1. Perform the fuel pump operation inspection.
2. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
4. Turn the fuel pump speed control relay from off to on using the FPRR PID and verify that the fuel pump speed control relay operation sound is heard.
5. Start the engine and run it at idle.
6. Remove the fuel-filler cap.
7. Turn the fuel pump speed control relay from off to on using the FPRR PID and inspect if the operation sound frequency of the fuel pump is higher than when the FPRR PID is off.
Spark Test
1. Release the fuel line pressure. (See BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION.)
2. Remove the fuel pump relay.
3. Verify that each high-tension lead and the connector is connected properly.
4. Inspect the ignition system using the following procedure:
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
Disconnect the high-tension lead from the spark plugs.
Remove the spark plugs.
Reconnect the spark plugs to the high-tension lead.
Ground the spark plugs to the engine.
Is a strong blue spark visible at each spark plug while cranking?
|
Yes
|
Ignition system is normal.
|
No
|
Some spark plugs do not spark:
Go to the next step.
All spark plugs do not spark:
Go to Step 5.
|
||
2
|
Inspect the spark plugs for damage, wear, carbon deposits and proper plug gap.
Are the spark plugs normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the spark plugs, then go to Step 1.
|
||
3
|
Inspect the high-tension leads for insulation damage, looseness, shorting or other damage.
Are the high-tension leads normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the high-tension leads, then go to Step 1.
|
||
4
|
Inspect the following wiring harnesses for an open or short circuit:
• Front trailing ignition coil terminal A—PCM terminal 2AD
• Front leading ignition coil terminal A—PCM terminal 2AA
• Rear trailing ignition coil terminal A—PCM terminal 2AC
• Rear leading ignition coil terminal A—PCM terminal 2Z
Are the wiring harnesses normal?
|
Yes
|
Inspect and replace the ignition coil.
(See IGNITION COIL INSPECTION.)
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts, then go to Step 1.
|
||
5
|
Measure the voltage at terminal C in ignition coil.
Is the voltage reading B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the power supply circuit of ignition coil.
|
||
6
|
Does PCM connector or ignition coil connector have poor connection?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 1.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
Are the following items normal?
• Eccentric shaft position sensor and pulse wheel
• PCM terminal 2Z/2AA/2AC/2AD voltage
Specification
Approx. 1.5 V
|
Yes
|
Inspect for an open or short circuit in the wiring harness and the connector of the eccentric shaft position sensor.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts, then go to Step 1.
|
5. Install the fuel pump relay.
Purge Control System Inspection
1. Start the engine.
2. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.
3. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold.
4. Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature.
5. Stop the engine.
6. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
7. Verify that DTC P0443 is not displayed.
8. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
9. Select the ECT PID.
10. Verify that the engine coolant temperature is 60°C {140°F} or more.
11. Select the EVAPCP PID.
12. Increase the duty value of the purge solenoid valve to 50% and inspect if the operation sound of the valve is heard.
Secondary Air Injection (AIR) System Inspection
1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
2. Perform the KOER self-test and verify that DTC P2257, P2258, P2259 or P2260 are not displayed.
3. Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Verify that the AIR pump is not operating at idle.
5. Turn the AIR pump relay from off to on using the AIP RLY PID and verify that the AIR pump relay and AIR pump operation sounds are heard.
6. Inspect the AIR pump for pressure.
(See SECONDARY AIR INJECTION (AIR) PUMP INSPECTION.)
7. Disconnect the vacuum hose at the AIR control valve.
8. Put a finger to the disconnected vacuum hose and verify that there is no vacuum applied while idling.
9. Turn the AIR solenoid valve from off to on using PACNTV and verify that vacuum is applied.
10. Access the O2S11 and AIP RLY PIDs.
11. Connect the vacuum pump to the AIR control valve.
12. Start the engine and run it at idle.
13. Turn the AIR pump from off to on using the AIP RLY PID.
14. Verify that the O2S11 PID indicates LEAN during idle with a vacuum applied to the AIR control valve using the vacuum pump.
Metering Oil Pump Control Inspection
1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
2. Verify that DTC P1686, P1687 or P1688 are not displayed.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
4. Access the MOP_POS and MOP_SW PIDs.
5. Move the metering oil pump motor using the MOP_POS PID and verify that the MOP_SW PID changes from off to on when the MOP_POS PID is in the range of 53 steps or over.
6. Inspect the following:
A/C Cut-off Control System Inspection
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the A/C switch and fan switch on.
3. Verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch actuates.
4. Fully open the throttle valve and verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not actuate for 2—5 s.
Cooling Fan Control System Inspection
Cooling fan system operation (at idle)
Engine condition |
Cooling fan relay No.1 |
Cooling fan relay No.2 |
Cooling fan relay No.3 |
Cooling fan No.1 |
Cooling fan No.2 |
|
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Engine coolant temperature 97°C {208°F} or less
|
OFF
|
OFF
|
OFF
|
OFF
|
OFF
|
|
Engine coolant temperature 97°C {208°F} or more (until 94°C {201°F} or less)
|
ON
|
OFF
|
OFF
|
Low speed
|
Low speed
|
|
Engine coolant temperature 101°C {213°F} or more (until 98°C {209°F})
|
ON
|
ON
|
ON
|
High speed
|
High speed
|
|
A/C and fan switches are on.
|
The refrigerant pressure switch (medium pressure) is off.
|
ON
|
OFF
|
OFF
|
Low speed
|
Low speed
|
Engine coolant temperature 101°C {213°F} or more or the refrigerant pressure switch (medium pressure) is on.
|
ON
|
ON
|
ON
|
High speed
|
High speed
|
|
ECT sensor malfunction
|
ON
|
ON
|
ON
|
High speed
|
High speed
|
1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
2. Perform the KOEO self-test and verify that DTC P0117, P0118, P0480 or P0481 are not displayed.
3. Access the following PIDs.
4. Verify that the ECT PID is 97 °C {208 °F} or less.
5. Verify that the A/C switch and the fan switch are off.
6. Verify that the AC_REQ PID is off.
7. Start the engine and run it at idle.
8. Verify that the cooling fans are not operating.
9. Warm up engine 97 °C {208 °F} or more and verify that the cooling fans are operating at low speed.
10. Turn the A/C switch and the fan switch to on.
11. Verify that the AC_REQ PID is on.
12. Verify the cooling fans operate at high speed while COLP PID is on.
Variable Fresh Air Duct (VFAD) Control System Operation Inspection (13B-MSP (High Power))
1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
3. Turn the VFAD solenoid valve from on to off using the IASV PID and verify that the operation sound of the solenoid valve can be heard.
Rotor Balance Test
1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
2. Access the RPM PID.
3. Start the engine.
4. Remove the high-tension lead from each rotor and monitor the RPM PID value.
5. If the RPM PID does not drop, inspect the following: