DTC P0113[L3]


id0102a2803800

DTC P0113

IAT sensor circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the IAT sensor signal. If the PCM detects that the IAT sensor voltage is above 4.8 V, the PCM determines that IAT sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  Are any DTCs is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  IAT sensor malfunction
•  Poor connection at MAF/IAT sensor or PCM connector
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AH
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AH
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1AE
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion.)
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the replace the wiring terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
CLASSIFY IAT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
•  Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
•  Access IAT PID.
•  Connect a jumper wire between MAF/IAT sensor terminals D and E.
•  Verify IAT value
•  Is the voltage below 4.8 V?
Yes
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect PCM terminals 1AH and 1AE (wiring harness-side) for tightness using feeler tool.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AH.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit, then go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT IAT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal E (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AE.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0113 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Troubleshooting completed.