DTC P2006[L3]


id0102a2810300

DTC P2006

Variable tumble shutter valve stuck closed

DETECTION CONDITION
•  PCM monitors the mass variable tumble shutter valve operation using the MAF sensor signal. If PCM turns the variable tumble solenoid valve off but the variable tumble shutter valve position still remains closed (MAF value is less than the threshold), the PCM determines that the variable tumble shutter valve is stuck closed.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  DTCs are stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  MAF sensor malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Variable tumble solenoid valve malfunction
•  Variable tumble shutter valve malfunction (stuck closed)
•  Variable tumble shutter valve actuator malfunction (stuck closed).
•  Short to ground circuit between variable tumble solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2AI
•  Open circuit between variable tumble solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2AI
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY STORED OTHER DTCS
•  Verify stored DTCs using M-MDS or equipment.
•  Is any of the following DTCs present?
―   P0101, P0102, P0123, P0222, P0335, P2101, P2102, P2103, P2107, P2108, P2119, and/or P2135?
Yes
Go to appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedures.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE ACTUATOR
•  Perform the “variable tumble shutter valve actuator inspection”.
•  Is the variable tumble shutter valve actuator normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the variable tumble shutter valve actuator, then go to Step 10.
5
INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE
•  Perform the “variable tumble solenoid valve airflow inspection”.
•  Is the variable tumble solenoid valve normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the variable tumble solenoid valve, then go to Step 10.
6
INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE OR VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch to off.
•  Disconnect the variable tumble solenoid valve connector and the variable tumble shutter valve switch connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair the terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Inspect for poor connection at the PCM terminals (such as damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect for continuity between the PCM terminal 2AI and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to ground, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between the variable tumble solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2AI.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to ground, then go to the next step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2006 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Start the engine.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Drive the vehicle under the following conditions:
―  Engine speed: 3,000—4,500 rpm
―  Throttle position: 75% or more
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.