DTC P0175[AJ (3.0L Duratec)]


id0102a4818700

DTC P0175

System to rich (Left bank)

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The fuel adaptive strategy continuously monitors left bank fuel delivery hardware. If the adaptive fuel table for left bank reach a lean calibrated limit, the PCM determines that the left bank system to rich.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Fuel system malfunction
•  Excessive fuel pressure
•  Leaking/contaminated fuel injectors
•  Leakage fuel pressure regulator
•  Low fuel pressure or running out of fuel
•  Vapor recovery system
•  Intake-air system
―  Air leaks after the MAF
―  Vacuum leaks
―  PCV system
―  Improperly seated engine dipstick
•  EGR system
―  Leaking gasket
―  Stuck EGR valve
―  Leaking diaphragm or EGR control valve
•  Base engine
―  Oil overfill
―  Cam timing
―  Cylinder compression
―  Exhaust leaks before or near the front HO2S (LH)

Warning
•  Read the following warnings before performing the fuel system services:
―  Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injuries and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel.
―  Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete “BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION” and “AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION” decided in this manual.
Caution
•  Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign materials.

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
•  Is DTC P0175 on the FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the FREEZE FRAME DATA DTC inspection.
4
PERFORM VISUAL INSPECTION
Note
•  It is necessary to address all Continuous Memory Ignition and Misfire DTCs, if received during Continuous Memory testing, before addressing any Fuel Trim DTCs.
•  Check visually for following:
―  Intake-air for leaks, obstructions and damage.
―  Air cleaner element, air cleaner housing for blockage.
―  Integrity of the PCV system
―  Vacuum leaks
•  Were any concerns found during inspection?
Yes
Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to Step 48.
No
Go to the next step.
5
CHECK CONDITIONS RELATED TO MAF SENSOR
Note
•   Most weather service reports are a local barometric pressure that has been corrected to sea level. However, the BARO PID reports the actual barometric pressure for altitude the vehicle is being diagnosed in Local weather conditions (high or low pressure areas) will change the local barometric pressure by several inches of mercury.
•  Verify the MAF/IAT sensor is connector. If not, repair as necessary.
•  Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
•  Start the engine.
•  Access the BARO, LONGFT1, LONGFT2 and MAF PIDs on fully warmed-up engine.
•  Check that the BARO PID is approximately the same as the barometric pressure reading for the location, day and altitude the vehicle is being diagnosed at.
―  BARO PID values in the PCM memory require updating at high throttle openings. If vehicle is driven down from higher altitudes for diagnosing, complete three or four heavy accelerations at greater than half-throttle to allow BARO PID to update.
―  BARO PID must be within +/- 6Hz. (+/- 2 in.Hg.) of the altitude value in Barometric Pressure Reference Chart (at Training Manual).
―  Make BARO PID comparisons to Barometric Pressure Reference Chart or diary airport barometric pressure reports, if available.
•  Check that the LONGFT1 and LONGFT2 PIDs for all injector banks at idle is not more negative than -12%.
•  Check that the MAF PID at idle and neutral is not greater than 30% of the normal MAF listed in Section 01-40, Reference values (or not greater than 1.1 V).
•  Are two of the above three check normal?
Yes
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
CHECK TO ISOLATE MAF SENSOR FROM LEAN DRIVEABILITY OCCURRENCE
Note
•  Due to increasingly stringent emission/OBD requirements, a fuel system DTC on some vehicles will be generated without a noticeable driveability concern with or without MAF sensor disconnected. Under these conditions, if the BARO, LONGFT1, LONGFT2 and MAF PID indicates a MAF sensor concern, replace the MAF/IAT sensor.
•  Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor.
•  Start the engine.
•  Drive the vehicle.
•  Is the lean driveability symptom (lack of power, spark knock/detonation, back/jerk or hesitation/surge on acceleration) gone?
Yes
Replace MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 48.
No
Go to the next step.
7
PERFORM KOER SELF TEST
•  Disconnect fuel vapor hose from intake manifold and plug fitting at intake manifold.
•   Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
•  Start the engine and run at 2,000 rpm for 5 min and return to idle.
•  Complete Key On Engine Running (KOER) self test.
•  Are any front HO2S (LH) DTCs P1151 or P1152 present?
Yes
Go to the displayed DTC troubleshooting procedure.
No
Go to the next step.
8
DETERMINE DTC BEING DIAGNOSED
•  Front HO2S (LH) stuck at lean.
•  Check self-test DTCs.
•  Are DTCs P1151 or P2197 present?
Yes
Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
9
DETERMINE DTC BEING DIAGNOSED
•  Front HO2S (LH) stuck at rich.
•  Check self-test DTCs.
•  Are DTCs P1152 or P2198 present?
Yes
Go to Step 16.
No
Go to Step 19.
10
FRONT HO2S (RH) CIRCUIT TEST (WITH LEAN DTCS)
•  Disconnect the front HO2S (LH).
•  Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Access the O2S21 PID.
Note
•  If arcing occurs (including a short), remove jumper wire and go to Step 14 (check fuse in the heater circuit).
•  Jumper the front HO2S (LH) terminal B and C at the harness side connector.
•  Is the O2S21 PID reading 1.30 V or greater?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 13.
11
CHECK SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
•  Measure resistance between front HO2S (LH) harness side connector terminal D and the battery negative post.
•  Is resistance reading less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Go to Step 19.
No
Go to the next step.
12
CHECK FRONT HO2S (LH) SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
•  Disconnect the PCM.
•  Measure resistance between front HO2S (LH) terminal D and PCM terminal 91 at the harness side connector.
•  Is resistance reading less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to Step 48.
No
Replace open circuit, then go to Step 48.
13
CHECK FRONT HO2S (LH) SIGNAL AND FRONT HO2S (LH) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
•  Disconnect the PCM.
•  Measure resistance between front HO2S (LH) terminal B and PCM terminal 87 at the harness side connector.
•  Is resistance reading less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace open circuit, then go to Step 48.
14
CHECK FRONT HO2S (LH) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
•  Disconnect the PCM.
•  Measure resistance following at the PCM harness side connector.
―  Between terminal 87 and 24, 51, 76, 91, 103
•  Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace for short to ground circuit, then go to Step 48.
15
CHECK FRONT HO2S (LH) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN THE SENSOR
•  Disconnect the PCM.
•  Reconnect front HO2S (LH).
•  Measure resistance following at the PCM harness side connector.
―  Between terminal 87 and 24, 51, 76, 91, 103
•  Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to Step 48.
No
Replace the front HO2S (LH), then go to Step 48.
16
FRONT HO2S (LH) CIRCUIT CHECK (FOR RICH DTCS)
•  Disconnect the front HO2S (LH).
•  Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Access the O2S21 PID.
•  Is the reading 0.2 V or less?
Yes
Replace the front HO2S (LH), then go to Step 48.
No
Go to the next step.
17
CHECK FRONT HO2S (LH) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR AND FRONT HO2S (LH) HEATER GROUND IN HARNESS
•  Disconnect the PCM.
•  Measure resistance following at the PCM harness side connector.
―  Between terminal 87 and 71, 94, 97
•  Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to Step 48.
No
Repair for short circuit, then go to the next step.
18
CHECK FRONT HO2S (LH) SIGNAL FOR SHORT TO FRONT HO2S (LH) HEATER CIRCUIT IN THE SENSOR
•  Front HO2S (LH) disconnected.
•  Measure resistance between terminal C and B at the front HO2S (LH) component side connector.
•  Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the front HO2S (LH), then go to Step 48.
19
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
•  Install the fuel pressure gauge.
•  Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Turn the fuel pump to on using the PID FP on simulation function.
Note
•  The fuel pump will only operate for approximately 8 s when simulation function is selected and activated.
•  Is the fuel pressure within with range for the vehicle being diagnosed?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 33.
20
CHECK FUEL SYSTEM FOR PRESSURE STABILITY - FAST LEAKDOWN
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Cycle the ignition switch ON and OFF several times to charge the fuel system.
•  Does the fuel pressure remain within 34 kPa {0.35 kgf/cm2, 4.9 psi} of the highest reading after 10 seconds?
Yes
Go to Step 20.
No
Go to the next step.
21
VERIFY EXTERNAL FUEL LEAK
•  Is an external fuel leak detected?
Yes
Go to Step 33.
No
Go to Step 24.
22
CHECK FUEL SYSTEM FOR PRESSURE STABILITY - SLOW LEAKDOWN
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Cycle the ignition switch ON and OFF several times to charge the fuel system.
•  Does the fuel pressure remain within 34 kPa {0.35 kgf/cm2, 4.9 psi} of the highest reading after 1 minute?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 38.
23
DETERMINE DTC BEING DIAGNOSED
•  Are any misfire DTCs displayed with the front HO2S (LH) DTCs?
Yes
Go to Step 26.
No
Go to Step 31.
24
CHECK INJECTOR FAULT PIDS AND ASSOCIATED DTCS
•  Access the INJ4_F, INJ5_F and INJ6_F PIDs.
Note
•  If misfire DTCs are present, access only the injector fault PIDs corresponding to misfire DTCs.
•  Is DTC P0204 through P0206 or an injector(s) fault present?
Yes
Go to Step 26.
No
Go to Step 31.
25
DETERMINE DTC BEING DIAGNOSED
•  Are any misfire DTCs present?
Yes
Go to Step 41.
No
Go to Step 31.
26
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR(S) AND HARNESS RESISTANCE
Note
•  This causes Continuous Memory DTCs.
•  Disconnected the PCM.
Note
•  Use the fuel injector fault PID to determine the fuel injector circuit(s) requiring testing.
•  Measure resistance of the following for malfunctioning injector in Step 24 at the PCM harness side connector.
―  Between 100 and 71, 97 (INJ4_F, P0204)
―  Between 73 and 71, 97 (INJ5_F, P0205)
―  Between 99 and 71, 97 (INJ6_F, P0206)
•  Is the resistance between 11.0—18.0 ohms?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to Step 48.
No
Go to Step 29.
27
PERFORM A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE INJECTOR HARNESS
•  Fuel injector connector connected.
•  Start the engine.
•  Warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
•  Access the INJ_F PID using the M-MDS.
•  Wiggle, shake and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the injector to the PCM.
•  Do any injector values fluctuate in and out of range?
Yes
Repair open circuit, then go to Step 48.
No
Go to the next step.
28
DETERMINE DTC BEING DIAGNOSED
•  Is DTC P0201, P0202 and P0203 or an associated injector fault flag PID present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concerns exist, then go to Step 48.
29
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS RESISTANCE
•  Disconnect the malfunctioning fuel injector in Step 18.
•  Measure the resistance for the following at the harness side connector:
―  Between fuel injector No.4 terminal B and main relay, 97 (INJ4_F, P0204)
―  Between fuel injector No.4 terminal A and PCM terminal 100 (INJ4_F, P0204)
―  Between fuel injector No.5 terminal B and main relay, 97 (INJ5_F, P0205)
―  Between fuel injector No.5 terminal A and PCM terminal 73 (INJ5_F, P0205)
―  Between fuel injector No.6 terminal B and main relay, 97 (INJ6_F, P0206)
―  Between fuel injector No.6 terminal A and PCM terminal 99 (INJ6_F, P0206)
•  Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair for open circuit, then go to Step 48.
30
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER AND GROUND
•  Disconnect the PCM.
•  Malfunctioning fuel injector in Step 27 disconnected.
•  Measure resistance for following at the PCM harness side connector.
―  Terminal 100 and 24, 51, 71, 76, 97, 103 (INJ4_F, P0204)
―  Terminal 73 and 24, 51, 71, 76, 97, 103 (INJ5_F, P0205)
―  Terminal 99 and 24, 51, 71, 76, 97, 103 (INJ6_F, P0206)
•  Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair for short circuit, then go to Step 48.
31
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR(S)
•  Inspect fuel injector No.4, No.5 and No.6.
•  Are fuel injectors normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace suspected fuel injector, then go to Step 48.
32
INSPECT INDUCTION SYSTEM FOR AIR LEAKS
•  Inspect the following areas for signs of air leaks:
•  Inlet tube(s) from air cleaner to throttle body
•  Gaskets which seal the upper and lower intake manifold
•  Vacuum hoses and lines for cracks and proper connections.
•  Are there any signs of leaks or damage?
Yes
Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to Step 48.
No
Go to the next step.
33
CHECK SYSTEM INTEGRITY
•  Visually inspect the following complete fuel delivery system for damage, leaks, looseness, cracks, kinks, pinching, or abrasion caused by a collision or mishandling;
―  Fuel line
―  Fuel line connection
―  Relays
―  Fuel tank
―  Fuel pump
―  Fuel pressure regulator
―  Pulsation damper
―  Fuel injector
―  Fuel rail at fuel injectors
―  Damaged connector pins
―  Electrical connectors not fully damaged.
•  Visually inspect electrical harness and connectors for loose pins, corrosion, abrasion, or other damage from collision or mishandling.
•  Check electrical connectors for proper mating.
•  Verify vehicle has followed maintenance schedule.
•  Verify inertia fuel pump stop switch is set.
•  Verify battery is fully charged (12.5 V or higher).
•  Verify battery is fully charged.
•  Verify electrical/fuse integrity.
•  Verify fuel level in the tank is sufficient.
•  Are any concerns present?
Yes
Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to Step 48.
No
Go to the next step.
34
CHECK FUEL FILTER FOR PROPER MAINTENANCE
•  Locate and inspect the vehicle maintenance schedule and fuel filter.
•  Check for last repair date.
•  Was the fuel filter replaced with the last scheduled maintenance interval?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace fuel filter, then go to Step 48.
35
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
•  Install the fuel pressure gauge.
•  Release the fuel pressure.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Access FP PID.
•  Run the fuel pump to obtain maximum fuel pressure using simulation function FP PID.
Note
•  The fuel pump will only operate for approximately 8 s when simulation function is selected and activate.
•  Is the fuel pressure within the specified pressure range?
Yes
Go to Step 38.
No
Go to the next step.
36
CHECK FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
•  Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
•  Measure the voltage between the following terminals at the harness side connector, referring to the wiring diagram.
―  Fuel pump ground and battery positive post.
•  Is the voltage above 10 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair open circuit, then go to Step 48.
37
CHECK VOLTAGE AT FUEL PUMP HARNESS CONNECTOR
•  Follow the fuel pump stop switch reset procedure.
•  Connect battery charger.
•  Verify fuel pump stop switch state.
•  Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
•  Disconnect the fuel pump harness connector at the fuel pump.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Access FP PID.
•  Connect a digital multimeter between the fuel pump terminal C and D at fuel pump harness side connector.
•  Measure the voltage during fuel pump operates using simulation function FP PID.
•  Measure the voltage during fuel pump operates using simulation function FP PID at following terminal referring to wiring diagram.
―  Between fuel pump harness side connector terminal FPPWR and battery negative post.
•  Is the voltage greater than 12.5 V?
Yes
Go to Step 40.
No
Repair for open circuit, then go to Step 48.
38
CHECK PRESSURE REGULATOR AND PULSATION DAMPER DIAPHRAGM
•  Fuel pressure gauge installed.
•  Start the engine and run it for 10 s.
•  Stop the engine and wait 10 s.
•  Start the engine and run it for 10 s.
•  Stop the engine and remove the vacuum hose from pulsation damper port.
•  Inspect for fuel in the vacuum hose or pulsation damper.
•  Is fuel present in the vacuum hose or pulse damper?
Yes
Replace the pulsation damper, then go to Step 48.
No
Go to the next step.
39
CHECK FUEL SUPPLY LINE FOR RESTRICTION
•  Disconnect fuel supply line at the fuel rail.
•  Disconnect fuel supply line at the fuel pump.
•  Check the fuel supply line for restrictions due to blockage, kinking or pinching.
•  Apply 21—34 kPa {0.22—0.34 kgf/cm2, 3.1—4.9 psi} regulated shop air pressure to the fuel supply line.
•  Does air flow freely through the line?
Yes
Replace the fuel pump unit, then go to Step 48.
No
Repair or replace for fuel line, then go to Step 48.
40
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
•  Perform the FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION.
•  Are fuel injectors normal?
Yes
Intermittent malfunction exist, go to Step 48.
No
Replace malfunctioning fuel injector, then go to Step 48.
41
CHECK DAMPER AND PULLEY ASSEMBLY
Note
•  This step is for engines that have damper mounted CKP sensor pulse wheel. Remove the front cover if necessary to observe the crank pulley.
•  Observe the crank pulley for wobble.
•  Examine the CKP sensor pulse wheel fastened to the harmonic dampener.
•  Does the crank pulley wobble or is the CKP sensor pulse wheel loose or damaged?
Yes
Disconnect the battery for 5 minutes to allow the PCM to learn the new profile.
Replace the pulley or damper assembly.
No
Go to the next step.
42
CHECK THE EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
•  Check the EVAP canister for fuel saturation.
•  Is there an excess amount of liquid fuel present in the canister?
Yes
Replace the EVAP canister.
No
Go to the next step.
43
CHECK VACUUM IN EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
•  Check the vacuum system between the engine vacuum port and EVAP canister and EVAP canister.
•  Check the EVAP system lines/hoses (check for proper connections, damage or blockage).
•  Check for blockage in the fuel tank vent system.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace damaged vacuum hoses, or remove blockage/restrictions.
Then go to Step 48.
No
Go to the next step.
44
CHECK PURGE SOLENOID VALVE HOUSING LEAKS
•  Remove the purge solenoid valve together with the electrical connector.
•  Install a hand vacuum pump to the fuel vapor port from the EVAP canister on the purge solenoid valve line.
•  Apply 53 kPa {16 inHg} of vacuum with the vacuum pump.
•  Does the purge solenoid valve hold vacuum at room temperature?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Remove the vacuum pump.
Replace the purge solenoid valve, then go to Step 48.
45
CHECK FOR FILTER CONTAMINATION ON PURGE SOLENOID VALVE
•  Vacuum line from the input vacuum port to the intake manifold on the purge solenoid valve is removed.
•  Install a hand vacuum pump to the open vacuum port on the purge solenoid valve.
•  Apply 48—52 kPa {370—390 mmHg, 14.2—15.3 inHg} of vacuum to the purge solenoid valve.
•  Does the purge solenoid valve hold vacuum to atmosphere?
Yes
Repair the purge solenoid valve filter.
If unable to clean filter or remove blockage to filter, replace the purge solenoid valve.
No
Go to the next step.
46
CHECK THE EGR SYSTEM
•  Perform the EGR valve inspection.
•  Perform the EGR control valve inspection.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunction parts, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
47
CHECK FOR BASE ENGINE CONCERNS
Note
•  This step will determine if there are any base engine concerns that any have caused the misfire DTC or drive concern.
•  Engine temperature may affect results.
•  Perform the following tests in order to evaluate base engine integrity:
―  Engine compression and leakdown test
―  Valve train analysis.
―  Check PCV system
―  Check positive leakage points
•  Is any service required?
Yes
Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concerns exist, then go to the next step.
48
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0175 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Drive vehicle for following and repeat this 3 times:
―  From a stop, accelerate to 104 km/h {65 MPH}.
―  Decelerate at closed throttle until 64 km/h {40 MPH} (no brakes).
•  Is the PENDING CODE same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
49
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Is there any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.