DTC P0175[AJ (3.0L Duratec)]
id0102a4818700
DTC P0175 |
System to rich (Left bank) |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The fuel adaptive strategy continuously monitors left bank fuel delivery hardware. If the adaptive fuel table for left bank reach a lean calibrated limit, the PCM determines that the left bank system to rich.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Fuel system malfunction
• Excessive fuel pressure
• Leaking/contaminated fuel injectors
• Leakage fuel pressure regulator
• Low fuel pressure or running out of fuel
• Vapor recovery system
• Intake-air system
• EGR system
• Base engine
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
• Is DTC P0175 on the FREEZE FRAME DATA?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the FREEZE FRAME DATA DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[AJ (3.0L Duratec)].)
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4
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PERFORM VISUAL INSPECTION
• Check visually for following:
• Were any concerns found during inspection?
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Yes
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Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to Step 48.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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CHECK CONDITIONS RELATED TO MAF SENSOR
• Verify the MAF/IAT sensor is connector. If not, repair as necessary.
• Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
• Start the engine.
• Access the BARO, LONGFT1, LONGFT2 and MAF PIDs on fully warmed-up engine.
• Check that the BARO PID is approximately the same as the barometric pressure reading for the location, day and altitude the vehicle is being diagnosed at.
• Check that the LONGFT1 and LONGFT2 PIDs for all injector banks at idle is not more negative than -12%.
• Check that the MAF PID at idle and neutral is not greater than 30% of the normal MAF listed in Section 01-40, Reference values (or not greater than 1.1 V).
• Are two of the above three check normal?
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Yes
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Go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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CHECK TO ISOLATE MAF SENSOR FROM LEAN DRIVEABILITY OCCURRENCE
• Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor.
• Start the engine.
• Drive the vehicle.
• Is the lean driveability symptom (lack of power, spark knock/detonation, back/jerk or hesitation/surge on acceleration) gone?
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Yes
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Replace MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 48.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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PERFORM KOER SELF TEST
• Disconnect fuel vapor hose from intake manifold and plug fitting at intake manifold.
• Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
• Start the engine and run at 2,000 rpm for 5 min and return to idle.
• Complete Key On Engine Running (KOER) self test.
• Are any front HO2S (LH) DTCs P1151 or P1152 present?
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Yes
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Go to the displayed DTC troubleshooting procedure.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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DETERMINE DTC BEING DIAGNOSED
• Front HO2S (LH) stuck at lean.
• Check self-test DTCs.
• Are DTCs P1151 or P2197 present?
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Yes
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Go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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DETERMINE DTC BEING DIAGNOSED
• Front HO2S (LH) stuck at rich.
• Check self-test DTCs.
• Are DTCs P1152 or P2198 present?
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Yes
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Go to Step 16.
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No
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Go to Step 19.
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10
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FRONT HO2S (RH) CIRCUIT TEST (WITH LEAN DTCS)
• Disconnect the front HO2S (LH).
• Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Access the O2S21 PID.
• Jumper the front HO2S (LH) terminal B and C at the harness side connector.
• Is the O2S21 PID reading 1.30 V or greater?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 13.
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11
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CHECK SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
• Measure resistance between front HO2S (LH) harness side connector terminal D and the battery negative post.
• Is resistance reading less than 5.0 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to Step 19.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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CHECK FRONT HO2S (LH) SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
• Disconnect the PCM.
• Measure resistance between front HO2S (LH) terminal D and PCM terminal 91 at the harness side connector.
• Is resistance reading less than 5.0 ohms?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to Step 48.
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No
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Replace open circuit, then go to Step 48.
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13
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CHECK FRONT HO2S (LH) SIGNAL AND FRONT HO2S (LH) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
• Disconnect the PCM.
• Measure resistance between front HO2S (LH) terminal B and PCM terminal 87 at the harness side connector.
• Is resistance reading less than 5.0 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace open circuit, then go to Step 48.
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14
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CHECK FRONT HO2S (LH) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
• Disconnect the PCM.
• Measure resistance following at the PCM harness side connector.
• Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace for short to ground circuit, then go to Step 48.
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15
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CHECK FRONT HO2S (LH) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN THE SENSOR
• Disconnect the PCM.
• Reconnect front HO2S (LH).
• Measure resistance following at the PCM harness side connector.
• Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to Step 48.
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No
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Replace the front HO2S (LH), then go to Step 48.
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16
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FRONT HO2S (LH) CIRCUIT CHECK (FOR RICH DTCS)
• Disconnect the front HO2S (LH).
• Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Access the O2S21 PID.
• Is the reading 0.2 V or less?
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Yes
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Replace the front HO2S (LH), then go to Step 48.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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17
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CHECK FRONT HO2S (LH) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR AND FRONT HO2S (LH) HEATER GROUND IN HARNESS
• Disconnect the PCM.
• Measure resistance following at the PCM harness side connector.
• Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to Step 48.
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No
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Repair for short circuit, then go to the next step.
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18
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CHECK FRONT HO2S (LH) SIGNAL FOR SHORT TO FRONT HO2S (LH) HEATER CIRCUIT IN THE SENSOR
• Front HO2S (LH) disconnected.
• Measure resistance between terminal C and B at the front HO2S (LH) component side connector.
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the front HO2S (LH), then go to Step 48.
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19
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CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
• Install the fuel pressure gauge.
• Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Turn the fuel pump to on using the PID FP on simulation function.
• Is the fuel pressure within with range for the vehicle being diagnosed?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 33.
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20
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CHECK FUEL SYSTEM FOR PRESSURE STABILITY - FAST LEAKDOWN
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Cycle the ignition switch ON and OFF several times to charge the fuel system.
• Does the fuel pressure remain within 34 kPa {0.35 kgf/cm2, 4.9 psi} of the highest reading after 10 seconds?
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Yes
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Go to Step 20.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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21
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VERIFY EXTERNAL FUEL LEAK
• Is an external fuel leak detected?
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Yes
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Go to Step 33.
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No
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Go to Step 24.
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22
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CHECK FUEL SYSTEM FOR PRESSURE STABILITY - SLOW LEAKDOWN
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Cycle the ignition switch ON and OFF several times to charge the fuel system.
• Does the fuel pressure remain within 34 kPa {0.35 kgf/cm2, 4.9 psi} of the highest reading after 1 minute?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 38.
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23
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DETERMINE DTC BEING DIAGNOSED
• Are any misfire DTCs displayed with the front HO2S (LH) DTCs?
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Yes
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Go to Step 26.
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No
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Go to Step 31.
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24
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CHECK INJECTOR FAULT PIDS AND ASSOCIATED DTCS
• Access the INJ4_F, INJ5_F and INJ6_F PIDs.
• Is DTC P0204 through P0206 or an injector(s) fault present?
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Yes
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Go to Step 26.
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No
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Go to Step 31.
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25
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DETERMINE DTC BEING DIAGNOSED
• Are any misfire DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to Step 41.
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No
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Go to Step 31.
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26
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CHECK FUEL INJECTOR(S) AND HARNESS RESISTANCE
• Disconnected the PCM.
• Measure resistance of the following for malfunctioning injector in Step 24 at the PCM harness side connector.
• Is the resistance between 11.0—18.0 ohms?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to Step 48.
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No
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Go to Step 29.
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27
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PERFORM A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE INJECTOR HARNESS
• Fuel injector connector connected.
• Start the engine.
• Warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
• Access the INJ_F PID using the M-MDS.
• Wiggle, shake and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the injector to the PCM.
• Do any injector values fluctuate in and out of range?
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Yes
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Repair open circuit, then go to Step 48.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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28
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DETERMINE DTC BEING DIAGNOSED
• Is DTC P0201, P0202 and P0203 or an associated injector fault flag PID present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Intermittent concerns exist, then go to Step 48.
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29
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CHECK FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS RESISTANCE
• Disconnect the malfunctioning fuel injector in Step 18.
• Measure the resistance for the following at the harness side connector:
• Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair for open circuit, then go to Step 48.
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30
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CHECK FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER AND GROUND
• Disconnect the PCM.
• Malfunctioning fuel injector in Step 27 disconnected.
• Measure resistance for following at the PCM harness side connector.
• Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair for short circuit, then go to Step 48.
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31
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR(S)
• Inspect fuel injector No.4, No.5 and No.6.
• Are fuel injectors normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace suspected fuel injector, then go to Step 48.
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32
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INSPECT INDUCTION SYSTEM FOR AIR LEAKS
• Inspect the following areas for signs of air leaks:
• Inlet tube(s) from air cleaner to throttle body
• Gaskets which seal the upper and lower intake manifold
• Vacuum hoses and lines for cracks and proper connections.
• Are there any signs of leaks or damage?
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Yes
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Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to Step 48.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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33
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CHECK SYSTEM INTEGRITY
• Visually inspect the following complete fuel delivery system for damage, leaks, looseness, cracks, kinks, pinching, or abrasion caused by a collision or mishandling;
• Visually inspect electrical harness and connectors for loose pins, corrosion, abrasion, or other damage from collision or mishandling.
• Check electrical connectors for proper mating.
• Verify vehicle has followed maintenance schedule.
• Verify inertia fuel pump stop switch is set.
• Verify battery is fully charged (12.5 V or higher).
• Verify battery is fully charged.
• Verify electrical/fuse integrity.
• Verify fuel level in the tank is sufficient.
• Are any concerns present?
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Yes
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Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to Step 48.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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34
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CHECK FUEL FILTER FOR PROPER MAINTENANCE
• Locate and inspect the vehicle maintenance schedule and fuel filter.
• Check for last repair date.
• Was the fuel filter replaced with the last scheduled maintenance interval?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace fuel filter, then go to Step 48.
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35
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CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
• Install the fuel pressure gauge.
• Release the fuel pressure.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Access FP PID.
• Run the fuel pump to obtain maximum fuel pressure using simulation function FP PID.
• Is the fuel pressure within the specified pressure range?
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Yes
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Go to Step 38.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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36
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CHECK FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
• Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
• Measure the voltage between the following terminals at the harness side connector, referring to the wiring diagram.
• Is the voltage above 10 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair open circuit, then go to Step 48.
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37
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CHECK VOLTAGE AT FUEL PUMP HARNESS CONNECTOR
• Follow the fuel pump stop switch reset procedure.
• Connect battery charger.
• Verify fuel pump stop switch state.
• Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
• Disconnect the fuel pump harness connector at the fuel pump.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Access FP PID.
• Connect a digital multimeter between the fuel pump terminal C and D at fuel pump harness side connector.
• Measure the voltage during fuel pump operates using simulation function FP PID.
• Measure the voltage during fuel pump operates using simulation function FP PID at following terminal referring to wiring diagram.
• Is the voltage greater than 12.5 V?
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Yes
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Go to Step 40.
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No
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Repair for open circuit, then go to Step 48.
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38
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CHECK PRESSURE REGULATOR AND PULSATION DAMPER DIAPHRAGM
• Fuel pressure gauge installed.
• Start the engine and run it for 10 s.
• Stop the engine and wait 10 s.
• Start the engine and run it for 10 s.
• Stop the engine and remove the vacuum hose from pulsation damper port.
• Inspect for fuel in the vacuum hose or pulsation damper.
• Is fuel present in the vacuum hose or pulse damper?
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Yes
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Replace the pulsation damper, then go to Step 48.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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39
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CHECK FUEL SUPPLY LINE FOR RESTRICTION
• Disconnect fuel supply line at the fuel rail.
• Disconnect fuel supply line at the fuel pump.
• Check the fuel supply line for restrictions due to blockage, kinking or pinching.
• Apply 21—34 kPa {0.22—0.34 kgf/cm2, 3.1—4.9 psi} regulated shop air pressure to the fuel supply line.
• Does air flow freely through the line?
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Yes
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Replace the fuel pump unit, then go to Step 48.
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No
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Repair or replace for fuel line, then go to Step 48.
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40
|
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
• Perform the FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION.
• Are fuel injectors normal?
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Yes
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Intermittent malfunction exist, go to Step 48.
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No
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Replace malfunctioning fuel injector, then go to Step 48.
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41
|
CHECK DAMPER AND PULLEY ASSEMBLY
• Observe the crank pulley for wobble.
• Examine the CKP sensor pulse wheel fastened to the harmonic dampener.
• Does the crank pulley wobble or is the CKP sensor pulse wheel loose or damaged?
|
Yes
|
Disconnect the battery for 5 minutes to allow the PCM to learn the new profile.
Replace the pulley or damper assembly.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
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42
|
CHECK THE EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
• Check the EVAP canister for fuel saturation.
• Is there an excess amount of liquid fuel present in the canister?
|
Yes
|
Replace the EVAP canister.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
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43
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CHECK VACUUM IN EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
• Check the vacuum system between the engine vacuum port and EVAP canister and EVAP canister.
• Check the EVAP system lines/hoses (check for proper connections, damage or blockage).
• Check for blockage in the fuel tank vent system.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace damaged vacuum hoses, or remove blockage/restrictions.
Then go to Step 48.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
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44
|
CHECK PURGE SOLENOID VALVE HOUSING LEAKS
• Remove the purge solenoid valve together with the electrical connector.
• Install a hand vacuum pump to the fuel vapor port from the EVAP canister on the purge solenoid valve line.
• Apply 53 kPa {16 inHg} of vacuum with the vacuum pump.
• Does the purge solenoid valve hold vacuum at room temperature?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Remove the vacuum pump.
Replace the purge solenoid valve, then go to Step 48.
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45
|
CHECK FOR FILTER CONTAMINATION ON PURGE SOLENOID VALVE
• Vacuum line from the input vacuum port to the intake manifold on the purge solenoid valve is removed.
• Install a hand vacuum pump to the open vacuum port on the purge solenoid valve.
• Apply 48—52 kPa {370—390 mmHg, 14.2—15.3 inHg} of vacuum to the purge solenoid valve.
• Does the purge solenoid valve hold vacuum to atmosphere?
|
Yes
|
Repair the purge solenoid valve filter.
If unable to clean filter or remove blockage to filter, replace the purge solenoid valve.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
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46
|
CHECK THE EGR SYSTEM
• Perform the EGR valve inspection.
• Perform the EGR control valve inspection.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunction parts, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
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47
|
CHECK FOR BASE ENGINE CONCERNS
• Perform the following tests in order to evaluate base engine integrity:
• Is any service required?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Intermittent concerns exist, then go to the next step.
|
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48
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0175 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Drive vehicle for following and repeat this 3 times:
• Is the PENDING CODE same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
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49
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Is there any DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[AJ (3.0L Duratec)].)
|
No
|
Troubleshooting completed.
|