NO.3 WILL NOT CRANK[L3]
id0103a4800900
3 |
WILL NOT CRANK |
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DESCRIPTION
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The starter does not work.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Open starter circuit between ignition switch and starter
• TR switch malfunction
• TR switch misadjustment
• Low or dead battery
• Charging system malfunction
• Starter malfunction
• Seized/hydrolocked engine, drive plate
• Advanced keyless entry system malfunction (if equipped)
• Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction (if equipped)
• Immobilizer system operating properly (Ignition key is not registered.)(if equipped)
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
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1
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Start the engine using the mechanical ignition key.
Does the engine started?
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Yes
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Inspect advanced keyless entry system and repair or replace according to inspection result.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Do the following conditions appear?
• The engine is not completely started.
• DTC B1681 is displayed.
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Yes
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Both conditions appear:
Go to Step 5.
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No
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Either or other condition appears:
Go to the next step.
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3
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Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Is the coil connector securely connected to the coil?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Connect the coil connector securely.
Return to Step 2.
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4
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Does the security light flush?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect instrument cluster and wiring harness.
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5
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Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and retrieve DTC.
DTC
B1213, B1342, B1600, B1601, B1602, B1681, B2103, B2431,
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Yes
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Go to appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[L3].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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Is there continuity between PCM GND terminals 1AZ, 1BB, 1BD, 1BH and GND?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace for open circuit.
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7
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Measure voltage between PCM GND terminals 1AZ, 1BB, 1BD, 1BH and coil terminal C.
Is the voltage below 1.0V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace for short to power.
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8
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Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Access VPWR PID using the M-MDS.
Is the VPWR PID value okay?
Specification
Battery voltage
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace for open circuit between PCM terminal 1BE and battery positive post.
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9
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Disconnect the coil connector.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between coil connector terminal D (harness-side) and GND.
Is there battery voltage?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace wiring harness between coil connector terminal D and fuse panel.
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10
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Disconnect the PCM connector with the coil connector disconnected.
Is there continuity between following circuits?
• Coil terminal A and PCM terminal 1AO
• Coil terminal B and PCM terminal 1AS
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace open circuit.
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11
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PCM and coil connectors disconnected.
Is there continuity between following terminals and GND?
• Coil terminal A (harness-side)
• Coil terminal B (harness-side)
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Yes
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Repair or replace for short to GND.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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PCM and coil connectors disconnected.
Measure voltage between following terminals
and GND.
• PCM terminal 1AO (harness-side)
• PCM terminal 1AS (harness-side)
Is the voltage below 1.0V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace for short to power.
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13
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Is there continuity between PCM terminal 1AB and starter relay with P or N position?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace wiring harness.
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14
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Inspect the following:
• Battery connection
• Battery condition
• Transaxle is in Park or Neutral.
• Fuses
Are all items normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 14.
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15
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Is clicking sound heard from starter when the ignition switch is turned to START?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 17.
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16
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Inspect the starting system.
(See STARTER INSPECTION[L3].)
Is starting system normal?
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Yes
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Inspect for seized/hydrolocked engine, drive plate.
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No
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Repair or replace components if required.
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17
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Do any other electrical accessories function?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the charging system.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION[L3].)
(See GENERATOR INSPECTION[L3].)
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18
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Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Access TR PID.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Is TR PID indicated P/N when selecting P or N position?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect adjustment of TR switch.
If TR switch is adjusted properly, inspect for open circuit between TR switch and PCM terminal 1S or starter.
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19
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Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
Retrieve any DTCs.
Are there any DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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DTC is displayed:
Go to appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[L3].)
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect for the following:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay and PCM terminal 1BE
• Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal E and PCM terminal 1AT
• Main relay is stuck open.
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between DLC and PCM terminals 1AM or 1AI
• Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 1AZ,1BB,1BD,1BH)
• Poor connection of vehicle body GND
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No
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No DTC is displayed:
Inspect the following:
• START circuit in ignition switch
• Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch and starter
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20
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• Verify test results.
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