NO.3 WILL NOT CRANK[AJ (3.0L Duratec)]


id0103a7800900

3
Will not crank
DESCRIPTION
•  Starter does not work.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Open circuit between ignition switch and starter
•  TR switch malfunction
•  TR switch misadjustment
•  Starter malfunction
•  Starter relay malfunction
•  Seized/hydrolocked engine or drive plate
•  Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction
•  Immobilizer system is operating properly (The key is not registered.)

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Note
•  The following test should be perform for the vehicles with immobilizer system. Go to Step 11 for the vehicle without immobilizer system.
•  Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
•  Do following conditions appear?
•  Engine is not completely started.
•  DTC B1681 is displayed.
Yes
Both conditions appear:
Go to Step 4.
No
Either or conditions appears:
Go to the next step.
2
•  Is the connector securely connected to coil?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect the coil connector securely.
Return to Step 1.
3
•  Does security light illuminates?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for following wiring harness and connectors:
•  Between PCM terminal 15 and instrument cluster terminal 3C
•  Between PCM terminal 16 and instrument cluster terminal 3E
If they are normal, inspect instrument cluster.
4
•  Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2 and retrieve DTC.
•  Are there following DTCs displayed?
DTC
B1213, B1342, B1600, B1601, B1602, B1681, B2103, B2431
Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC test.
No
Go to the next step.
5
•  Is there continuity between PCM ground wiring harness side terminals 3, 24, 51, 76, 103 and ground?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
6
•  Measure the voltage between PCM ground terminals 3, 24, 51, 76, 103 and coil terminal B.
•  Is the voltage below 1.0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
7
•  Turn the ignition to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Access the VPWR PID.
•  Is the VPWR PID normal?
Specification
Battery voltage
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
8
•  Disconnect the coil connector.
•  Turn the ignition to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Is there battery voltage at coil connector terminal A (wiring harness-side)?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness between coil connector terminal A and ignition switch.
9
•  Inspect for open or short circuit in following:
―  Between coil terminal C and PCM terminal 17
―  Between coil terminal D and PCM terminal 18
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
No
Go to the next step.
10
•  Is there continuity between PCM terminal 44 and starter relay with P or N position?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
11
•  Verify the following:
―  Battery connection
―  Battery condition
―  If the transaxle is in Park or Neutral
―  Fuses
•  Are all items normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 11.
12
•  Is the clicking sound heard from starter when the ignition switch is turned to START?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 15.
13
•  Inspect the starting system.
•  Is the starting system normal?
Yes
Inspect for a seized/hydrolocked engine or drive plate.
No
Repair or replace the components if necessary.
14
•  Inspect the starter relay.
•  Is the starter relay normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the starter relay.
15
•  Do any other electrical accessories work?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the charging system.
16
•  Inspect the adjustment of TR switch.
•  Is the TR switch adjusted properly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
If the TR switch is adjusted properly, inspect for open circuit between the TR switch and starter relay or starter.
17
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC–2.
•  Turn the ignition to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Retrieve any DTCs.
•  Is “PASSED” displayed?
Yes
No DTC displayed:
•  Inspect the START circuit in ignition switch.
•  Inspect for open circuit between the ignition switch and the starter.
No
DTC is displayed:
•  Go to the appropriate DTC test.
Communication error message is displayed:
•  Inspect for the following:
―  Open circuit between main relay terminal D and PCM terminal 71 or 97
―  Open main relay ground circuit
―  Main relay is stuck open.
―  Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminal 3, 24, 51, 76 or 103)
―  Poor connection of vehicle body ground
18
•  Verify the test results.
―  If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
―  If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Information and perform repair or diagnosis.
•  If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.
•  If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM.