NO.3 WILL NOT CRANK[AJ (3.0L Duratec)]
id0103a7800900
3
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Will not crank
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DESCRIPTION
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• Starter does not work.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Open circuit between ignition switch and starter
• TR switch malfunction
• TR switch misadjustment
• Starter malfunction
• Starter relay malfunction
• Seized/hydrolocked engine or drive plate
• Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction
• Immobilizer system is operating properly (The key is not registered.)
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
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1
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• Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
• Do following conditions appear?
• Engine is not completely started.
• DTC B1681 is displayed.
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Yes
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Both conditions appear:
Go to Step 4.
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No
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Either or conditions appears:
Go to the next step.
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2
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• Is the connector securely connected to coil?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Connect the coil connector securely.
Return to Step 1.
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3
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• Does security light illuminates?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect for following wiring harness and connectors:
• Between PCM terminal 15 and instrument cluster terminal 3C
• Between PCM terminal 16 and instrument cluster terminal 3E
If they are normal, inspect instrument cluster.
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4
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• Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2 and retrieve DTC.
• Are there following DTCs displayed?
DTC
B1213, B1342, B1600, B1601, B1602, B1681, B2103, B2431
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Yes
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Go to the appropriate DTC test.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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• Is there continuity between PCM ground wiring harness side terminals 3, 24, 51, 76, 103 and ground?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness.
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6
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• Measure the voltage between PCM ground terminals 3, 24, 51, 76, 103 and coil terminal B.
• Is the voltage below 1.0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness.
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7
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• Turn the ignition to the ON position (Engine off).
• Access the VPWR PID.
• Is the VPWR PID normal?
Specification
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness.
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8
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• Disconnect the coil connector.
• Turn the ignition to the ON position (Engine off).
• Is there battery voltage at coil connector terminal A (wiring harness-side)?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness between coil connector terminal A and ignition switch.
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9
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• Inspect for open or short circuit in following:
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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• Is there continuity between PCM terminal 44 and starter relay with P or N position?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness.
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11
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• Verify the following:
• Are all items normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 11.
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12
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• Is the clicking sound heard from starter when the ignition switch is turned to START?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 15.
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13
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• Inspect the starting system.
• Is the starting system normal?
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Yes
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Inspect for a seized/hydrolocked engine or drive plate.
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No
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Repair or replace the components if necessary.
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14
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• Inspect the starter relay.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is the starter relay normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the starter relay.
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15
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• Do any other electrical accessories work?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the charging system.
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16
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• Inspect the adjustment of TR switch.
• Is the TR switch adjusted properly?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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If the TR switch is adjusted properly, inspect for open circuit between the TR switch and starter relay or starter.
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17
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• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC–2.
• Turn the ignition to the ON position (Engine off).
• Retrieve any DTCs.
• Is “PASSED” displayed?
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Yes
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No DTC displayed:
• Inspect the START circuit in ignition switch.
• Inspect for open circuit between the ignition switch and the starter.
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No
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DTC is displayed:
• Go to the appropriate DTC test.
Communication error message is displayed:
• Inspect for the following:
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18
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• Verify the test results.
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