DTC C1414


id080200807800


System Malfunction Location

•  Vehicle identification code error

Detection Condition

Warning
•  Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
•  The SAS control module monitors the voltages at terminal 2X, 2O, and 2L to determine if the SAS control module is installed to the correct vehicle. If the SAS control module detects an unexpected condition at any of these pins, it will store DTC C1414 in memory and output a pattern 29 flash to the air bag system warning light.

Possible Cause

•  SAS control module installation to the wrong vehicle
•  SAS control module programmed improperly
•  Wiring harness malfunction in SAS control module terminal 2X, 2O or 2L

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
Connect the M-MDS.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Using the M-MDS, verify the DTCs and record the past malfunction DTCs.
Is the present malfunction DTC C1414 displayed?
Yes
Note
•  Indicates a hard malfunction. The malfunction is still present. This malfunction cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer displayed.
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent malfunction. The malfunction is not present at this time. Go to Step 4.
2
Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
Connect the SAS control module connector.
Measure the resistance between SAS control module terminal 2Q and 2X, and 2Q and 2O.
Note
•  Measure the resistance while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and body ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair the related wiring harness. After repair, go to Step 5.
3
Measure the voltage between SAS control module terminal 2L and body ground.
Note
•  Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the battery and the SAS control module.
Is the voltage more than 10 V?
Yes
Replace the SAS control module.
After replacement, go to Step 5.
No
Repair the related wiring harness.
After repair, go to Step 5.
4
Refer to the past malfunction DTCs recorded during Step 1.
Are the past malfunction DTCs displayed during Step 1 intermittent malfunctions which are not displayed as present malfunction DTCs?
Yes
Inspect for the cause of intermittent low resistance between the ENG 10 A fuse and the SAS control module. Attempt to replicate the malfunction by flexing the wiring harness and cycling the ignition key between the ON and LOCK position repeatedly. Repair or replace if there is any intermittent malfunction.
After repair or replacement, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
5
Refer to the past malfunction DTCs recorded during Step 1.
Was any past malfunction DTC displayed during Step 1?
Yes
If any DTC is displayed, refer to the DTC table, and repair the malfunctioning part according to the DTC inspection.
No
Refer to the reactivation procedure in the air bag system deactivation procedure, reactivate the system. Clear all DTCs.