DTC P0113 [L3 R.H.D.]


id0102a2803800

DTC P0113

IAT sensor circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the input voltage from the IAT sensor if input voltage at PCM terminal 23 is above 4.84 V, the PCM determines that IAT sensor circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• The PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• IAT sensor malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 23
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 23
• Open circuit in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 25
• Poor connection at MAF/IAT sensor or PCM connector
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
CLASSIFY IAT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
• Connect the WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
• Access the IAT PID.
• Connect a jumper wire between MAF/IAT sensor terminals D and E.
• Verify the IAT value
• Is the voltage below 4.8 V?
Yes
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM CONNECTOR
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect PCM terminals 23 and 25 (wiring harness-side) for tightness using feeler tool.
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 23.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit, then go to Step 10.
8
INSPECT IAT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal E (harness-side) and PCM terminal 25.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0113 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Troubleshooting completed.