DTC P0132 [L3 R.H.D.]


id0102a2804700

DTC P0132

HO2S circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the input voltage from the HO2S. If the input voltage from the HO2S sensor is above 1.2 V for 0.8 s, the PCM determines that circuit input is high.
Diagnostic support note
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle if the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• The PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• HO2S malfunction
• Short to power in wiring harness between HO2S terminal A and PCM terminal 100
• HO2S or PCM terminal shorted
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING OR STORED DTC
• Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (engine off).
• Verify pending code or stored DTCs using the WDS or equivalent.
• Is any other DTC present?
Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedures.
No
Go to the next step.
4
IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
• Is DTC P0132 in the FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedures for DTC in FREEZE FRAME DATA.
5
INSPECT HO2S SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the HO2S connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between HO2S terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there any voltage reading?
Yes
Replace the wiring harness short to power supply, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS
• Start the engine.
• Access the O2S11 PID using the WDS or equivalent.
• Verify the PID while racing the engine at least 10 times in PARK.
• Does the PID remain above 0.45 V?
Yes
Repair or replace the sensor, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0132 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Perform KOEO/KOER self test.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Troubleshooting completed.