DTC P2503 [L3 R.H.D.]


id0102a2814100

DTC P2503

Charging system voltage low

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM require more than 19.5 A from the generator, and determines generator output voltage to be below 8.49 V while the engine is running.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Generator malfunction
• PCM and/or generator are poorly connected
• Open and/or short to GND in wiring harness from between generator terminal P and PCM terminal 99
• Open and/or short to GND in wiring harness from between generator terminal D and PCM terminal 61
• Drive belt misadjustment

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT DRIVE BELT CONDITION
• Verify that the drive belt auto tensioner indicator mark does not exceed the specified limit.
• Is front drive belt normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace or adjust the drive belt, then go to Step 10.
4
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM CONNECTOR
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF GENERATOR CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the generator connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect for continuity between generator terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to ground, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT GENERATOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect for continuity between generator terminal P (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to ground, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
• Inspect for continuity between generator terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 61 (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace wiring harness for open circuit, then go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT GENERATOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between generator terminal P (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 99 (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the generator, then go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit, then go to the next step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2503 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Perform KOER self test.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Troubleshooting completed.