DTC P0133 [AJ (3.0L Duratec)]


id0102a4804800

DTC P0133

HO2S-11 sensor circuit slow response

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the input voltage frequency and amplitude from the HO2S-11. If during testing the frequency and amplitude were to fall below a calibrated limit, the PCM determines the HO2S-11 sensor circuit slow response.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Contaminated HO2S-11
• Exhaust leaks
• Short or open circuit
• Improper fueling
• Damaged MAF sensor
• Deteriorating HO2S-11
• Inlet air leaks

Australian Specs.

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
• Is DTC P0133 on the FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the FREEZE FRAME DATA DTC inspection.
4
HO2S-11 RESPONSE TEST
• Connect the WDS or equivalent to DLC.
• Turn the ignition switch to ON.
• Select Generic OBD Function from the menu and trigger.
• Press continue.
• Select Diagnostic Monitoring Test Results from menu and press trigger.
• Scroll to Test ID: 01 and press trigger.
• Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
• Is the indicated value greater than minimum threshold?
Yes
Intermittent malfunction exist, go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
5
CHECK FOR ABNORMAL AIR LEAKS
Note
• Fuel calculations can be affected by abnormal air leaks.
• Carefully inspect the following areas for potential air leaks:
- Hoses connecting to MAF sensor assembly
- Hoses connecting to throttle body
- Intake manifold gaskets leaks
- PCV disconnected
- Vacuum lines disconnected
- Improperly seated engine oil dipstick, tube, and oil fill cap
- Exhaust leaks at flanges and gaskets
• Are there any air leaks present?
Yes
Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
6
CHECK HO2S-11 CIRCUIT WIRING
Note
• Refer to the PCM connector pin number in the beginning of this pinpoint test.
• Disconnect the HO2S-11 connector.
• Check the connector (both halves) for water for contamination.
• Place a jumper wire HO2S-11 signal (pin-3) to VPWR (pin-2) at the HO2S-11 harness connector.
• Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC.
• Turn the ignition switch to ON.
• Access the O2S11 PID.
• Does the O2S-11 PID indicate greater than 1.0 V?
Yes
Replace the HO2S-11 and oil filter.
Then go to Step 11.
No
Remove the jumper wire.
Go to the next step.
7
CHECK HO2S SIGNAL AND SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
• Measure resistance for following HO2S-11 harnesses at the harness side connectors:
- Between HO2S-11 terminal 3 and PCM terminal 91
- Between HO2S-11 terminal 4 and PCM terminal 60
• Is the resistance less than 1.50 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair open circuit, then go to Step 11.
8
CHECK HO2S-11 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR IN HARNESS
• Measure resistance between the PCM terminal 60 and 71, 97 at the PCM harness side connector pin.
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 10.
9
CHECK FOR SOURCE OF POTENTIAL HO2S-11 CONTAMINATION
• Investigate the following items as potential sources of HO2S-11 contamination.
- Use of unapproved silicon sealers.
- Fuel contaminated by silicon additives.
- Excessive oil burning. (i.e.: rings, valve seals and oil overfill)
- Glycol (antifreeze) leaking internally in the engine.
- Lead contaminated fuel
- Short drive cycles in cold weather
- Use of unapproved cleaning agents
• Where any of the above conditions or concerns found during inspection?
Yes
Repair for source of contamination.
Replace the HO2S-11 and oil filter.
Then go to Step 11.
No
Replace the PCM, then go to Step 11.
10
VERIFY WIRING IS IN PROPER PIN LOCATION
• Measure resistance for following harnesses at the harness side connectors:
- Between HO2S-11 terminal 4 and PCM terminal 60.
- Between HO2S-11 terminal 3 and PCM terminal 91.
• Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Replace the HO2S-11, then go to the next step.
No
Repair as necessary, then go to the next step.
11
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0133 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Drive the vehicle at 64 km/h {40 MPH} for at least 5 min.
• Is the PENDING CODE same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.

Except Australian Specs.

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to next step.
2
VERIFY REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INDETIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FEEZE FRAME DATA
• Is DTC P0133 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Go to FREEZE FRAME DATA DTC inspection.
4
HO2S-11 RESPONSE TEST
• Connect the WDS or equivalent to DLC.
• Turn the ignition switch to ON.
• Select Generic OBD Function from the menu and trigger.
• Press continue.
• Select Diagnostic Monitoring Test Results from menu and press trigger.
• Scroll to Test ID: 01 and press trigger.
• Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
• Is the indicated value greater than minimum threshold?
Yes
Intermittent malfunction exist, go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
5
CHECK FOR UNMETERED AIR LEAKS
Note
• Fuel calculations can be affected by unmetered air leaks.
• Carefully inspect the following areas for potential air leaks:
- Hoses connecting to MAF sensor assembly
- Hoses connecting to throttle body
- Intake manifold gaskets leaks
- PCV disconnected
- Vacuum lines disconnected
- Improperly seated engine oil dipstick, tube, and oil fill cap
- Exhaust leaks at flanges and gaskets
• Are there any air leaks present?
Yes
Repair or replace for malfunctioning part, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
6
CHECK HO2S-11 CIRCUIT WIRING
Note
• Refer to the PCM connector pin number in the beginning of this pinpoint test.
• Disconnect HO2S-11 connector.
• Check for water for contamination.
• Jumper HO2S-11 signal to VPWR at the HO2S-11 harness connector.
• Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC.
• Turn the ignition switch to ON.
• Access O2S11 PID.
• Does the O2S-11 PID indicate greater than 1.50 V?
Yes
Replace HO2S-11 and oil filter.
Then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
7
CHECK HO2S SIGNAL AND SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
• Measure resistance for following HO2S-11 harnesses at harness side connectors:
- Between HO2S-11 terminal 4 and PCM terminal 60 (R.H.D.) /E-30 (L.H.D.)
- Between HO2S-11 terminal 3 and PCM terminal 91 (R.H.D.) /E-41 (L.H.D.)
• Is the resistance less than 1.50 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair open circuit, then go to Step 11.
8
CHECK HO2S-11 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR IN HARNESS
• Measure resistance between PCM terminal 60 (R.H.D.) /E-30 (L.H.D.) and 71, 97 (R.H.D.) /C-35, C-36 (L.H.D.) at PCM harness side connector pin.
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 10.
9
CHECK FOR SOURCE OF POTENTIAL HO2S-11 CONTAMINATION
• Investigate the following items as potential sources of HO2S-11 contamination.
- Use of unapproved silicon sealers.
- Fuel contaminated by silicon additives.
- Excessive oil burning. (i.e.: rings, valve seals and oil overfill)
- Glycol (antifreeze) leaking internally in the engine.
- Lead contaminated fuel
- Short drive cycles in cold weather
- Use of unapproved cleaning agents
• Where any of the above conditions or concerns found during inspection?
Yes
Repair for source of contamination.
Replace HO2S-11 and oil filter.
Then go to Step 11.
No
Replace the PCM, then go to Step 11.
10
VERIFY WIRING IS IN PROPER PIN LOCATION
• Measure resistance between PCM terminal 60 (R.H.D.) /E-30 (L.H.D.) and 91 (R.H.D.) /E-41 (L.H.D.) at PCM harness side connector.
• Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Replace HO2S-11, then go to the next step.
No
Intermittent malfunction exist, go to the next step.
11
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0133 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Cruise the vehicle at 64 km/h {40 MPH} for at least 5 min.
• Is the PENDING CODE same DTC present?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER SERVICE PROCEDURE
• Perform "AFTER SERVICE PROCEDURE".
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.