STEP
|
INSPECTION
|
ACTION
|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
2
|
VERIFY REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
3
|
IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
• Is DTC P0138 on the FREEZE FRAME DATA?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the FREEZE FRAME DATA DTC inspection.
|
4
|
CHECK HO2S SIGNAL LEVEL TOO HIGH
-
Note
-
• Fuel calculations can be affected by abnormal air leaks.
• Carefully inspect the following areas for potential air leaks:
-
- Hoses connecting to MAF sensor assembly.
-
- Hoses connecting to throttle body.
-
- Intake manifold gasket leaks.
-
- PCV disconnected.
-
- The vacuum lines are disconnected.
-
- Improperly seated engine oil dipstick, tube or oil fill cap.
-
- Exhaust gas leaks at flanges and gaskets.
• Raise the vehicle on a hoist and make sure the vehicle is level.
• Visually inspect for the following:
-
- Exhaust leaks at flanges and gaskets.
-
- HO2S-12 not torqued to specification.
-
- Physical exhaust system concerns.
-
- Aftermarket exhaust.
-
- Punctures or cracks in the catalyst.
• Where any of the above conditions or concerns found during inspection?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
5
|
CHECK FOR HO2S-12 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND IN HARNESS
• Disconnect the PCM and HO2S-12 connectors.
• Measure the resistance between the following the PCM terminals at the harness side connector
-
- Between 35 and battery negative post
-
- Between 35 and 71, 91, 95
• Is the resistance above 10,000 ohms?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair short circuit, then go to Step 10.
|
6
|
CHECK HO2S-12 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
• Measure the resistance between the following at the harness side connector.
-
- Between the PCM terminal 95 and HO2S-12 terminal 2
-
- Between the PCM terminal 71 and HO2S-12 terminal 1
-
- Between the PCM terminal 35 and HO2S-12 terminal 4
-
- Between the PCM terminal 91 and HO2S-12 terminal 3
• Is the resistances below 5.0 ohms?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair open circuit, then go to Step 10.
|
7
|
CHECK HO2S-12 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
• Connect the PCM and HO2S-12 connectors.
• Start the engine.
• Access the HO2S12 PID using the WDS or equivalent
• Is the HO2S12 PID greater than 1.5 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
8
|
CHECK HO2S-11 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
• Disconnect the HO2S-11 connector.
• Place a jumper wire between terminal 2 and 3 at the HO2S-11 harness side connector.
• Start the engine.
• Access the HO2S12 PID using the WDS or equivalent
• Is the HO2S12 PID greater than 1.5 V?
|
Yes
|
Replace the HO2S-12, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Intermittent concerns exist, then go to Step 10.
|
9
|
CHECK FOR OVER VOLTAGE IN THE PCM
• Start the engine.
• Disconnect the HO2S-12 connector.
• Measure the voltage between the following terminals at the harness side connector.
-
- Between HO2S-12 terminal 4 and battery negative post.
-
- Between HO2S-12 terminal 3 and battery negative post.
• Is the voltage below 1.5 V?
|
Yes
|
Replace the HO2S-12, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Intermittent concerns exist, then go to the next step.
|
10
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0138 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Drive the vehicle at 64 km/h {40 MPH} for at least 5 minutes.
• Is the PENDING CODE same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
11
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Is there any DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
Troubleshooting completed.
|