DTC P0201 [AJ (3.0L Duratec)]


id0102a4805600

DTC P0201

Injector circuit/Open - Cylinder 1

DETECTION CONDITION

• If the fuel injector No.1 control terminal remains low or high, PCM determines that the fuel injector No.1 circuit has malfunction.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Fuel injector malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring between fuel injector No.1 terminal 1 and PCM terminal 75
• Open circuit in wiring between main relay and fuel injector No.1 terminal 2
• Open circuit in wiring between fuel injector No.1 terminal 1 and PCM terminal 75
• Short to power circuit between fuel injector No.1 terminal 1 and PCM terminal 75
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service Information.
• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.1 CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect the fuel injector No.1 connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
5
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Measure voltage between fuel injector No.1 connector terminal 2 and body GND.
• Is voltage B+?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace wiring harness for open, then go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.1 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Measure voltage between fuel injector No.1 terminal 1 (harness-side) and body GND.
• Is voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to power, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
7
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.1 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND
• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Inspect for continuity between fuel injector No.1 terminal 1 (harness-side) and body GND.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to GND, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
8
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.1
• Inspect the fuel injector No.1.
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel injector No.1, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0201 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or equivalent.
• Start engine.
• Perform "KOEO/KOER self-test"
• Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION
• Perform "AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION".
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.