STEP
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INSPECTION
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ACTION
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
• Is DTC P0156 on the FREEZE FRAME DATA?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the FREEZE FRAME DATA DTC inspection.
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4
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VISUALLY INSPECT FOR HO2S-22
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Note
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• Refer to the PCM connector pin number in the beginning of this pinpoint test.
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• If necessary to address all Continuous Memory Ignition and Misfire DTCs, if received during Continuous Memory testing, before addressing any KOER HO2S-22
• Visually inspect for HO2S-12 followings:
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- Pinched, shorted and corroded wiring and pins
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- Crossed sensor wires
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- Exhaust leakage
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- Oil or water contamination
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- Contaminated or damaged sensor
• Were any concerns found during inspection?
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Yes
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Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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CHECK FOR KOER DTCS P1137, P1157, P1138, P1158, P2270, P2271, P2272 AND P2273
• Connect the WDS or equivalent to DLC.
• Start the engine.
• Engine at 2,000 rpm for 3 min.
• Activate KOER self test.
• Check for DTCs.
• Is DTC P1137, P1138, P1157, P1158, P2270, P2271, P2272 or P2273 present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Intermittent malfunction exist, go to Step 14.
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6
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CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS
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Note
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• Any exhaust leaks between the engine and the end of the catalyst can cause DTC P0156.
• Place vehicle on a host, transaxle in P position, parking brake applied, raise vehicle.
• Inspect the following:
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- Exhaust flanges for leaks
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- HO2S-22 tightening torque
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- Check for punctures and cracks in catalyst and pipes leading to them.
• Is an exhaust leak present?
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Yes
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Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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CHECK HO2S SIGNAL LEVEL TOO HIGH
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Note
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• Fuel calculations can be affected by abnormal air leaks.
• Carefully inspect the following areas for potential air leaks:
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- Hoses connecting to MAF sensor assembly.
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- Hoses connecting to throttle body.
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- Intake manifold gasket leaks.
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- PCV disconnected.
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- The vacuum lines are disconnected.
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- Improperly seated engine oil dipstick, tube or oil fill cap.
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- Exhaust gas leaks at flanges and gaskets.
• Raise the vehicle on a hoist and make sure the vehicle is level.
• Visually inspect for the following:
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- Exhaust leaks at flanges and gaskets.
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- HO2S-22 not torqued to specification.
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- Physical exhaust system concerns.
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- Aftermarket exhaust.
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- Punctures or cracks in the catalyst.
• Where any of the above conditions or concerns found during inspection?
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Yes
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Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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CHECK HO2S-22 HARNESS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR AND GROUND
• Disconnect the PCM and HO2S-22.
• Measure the resistance between following terminals at the PCM harness side connector.
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- Between terminal 61 and 24, 51, 71, 76, 90, 91, 97, 103
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair for short circuit, then go to Step 14.
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9
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CHECK HO2S-22 SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND HO2S-22 SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
• Measure resistance between the following at the harness side connector.
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- Between HO2S-22 terminal 2 and PCM terminal 96
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- Between HO2S-22 terminal 3 and PCM terminal 91
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- Between HO2S-22 terminal 4 and PCM terminal 61
• Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair for open circuit, then go to Step 14.
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10
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CHECK HO2S-22 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
• Connect the PCM and HO2S-22.
• Connect the WDS or equivalent to DLC.
• Turn the ignition switch to ON.
• Access the O2S22 PID.
• Is the voltage greater than 1.5 V?
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Yes
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Go to Step 13.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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CHECK HO2S-22 GND CIRCUIT IN PCM
• Disconnect the PCM.
• Measure the resistance between terminal 91 and 24, 51, 76, 103 at the PCM connector.
• Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the PCM, then go to Step 14.
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12
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HO2S-22 CIRCUIT CHECK
• Connect the PCM.
• HO2S-22 disconnected.
• Jumper terminal 2 and 3 at the HO2S-22 harness side connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to ON.
• Access the O2S22 PID.
• Is the O2S22 PID value greater than 1.5 V?
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Yes
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Replace the HO2S-22, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Replace the PCM, then go to Step 14.
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13
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CHECK FOR OVER VOLTAGE ON HO2S-22 CIRCUIT IN PCM
• Turn the ignition switch to ON.
• HO2S-22 disconnected.
• Measure the voltage for following:
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- Between terminal 3 at the HO2S-22 harness side connector and battery negative post.
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- Between terminal 4 at the HO2S-22 harness side connector and battery negative post.
• Is the voltage greater than 1.5 V?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the HO2S-22, then go to the next step.
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14
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0156 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Drive the vehicle at 64 km/h {40 MPH} for at 5 min.
• Is the PENDING CODE same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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15
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Is there any DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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