DTC P0156 [AJ (3.0L Duratec)]


id0102a4818100

DTC P0156

HO2S-22 sensor circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors input voltage form HO2S-22 continuously. If the maximum or minimum input voltage exceeds calibrated range, the PCM determines HO2S-22 sensor circuit is malfunction.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Pinched, shorted, and corroded wiring and pins
• Crossed sensor wires
• Exhaust leaks
• Contaminated or damaged sensor

Australian Specs.

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
• Is DTC P0156 on the FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the FREEZE FRAME DATA DTC inspection.
4
VISUALLY INSPECT FOR HO2S-22
Note
• Refer to the PCM connector pin number in the beginning of this pinpoint test.
• If necessary to address all Continuous Memory Ignition and Misfire DTCs, if received during Continuous Memory testing, before addressing any KOER HO2S-22
• Visually inspect for HO2S-12 followings:
- Pinched, shorted and corroded wiring and pins
- Crossed sensor wires
- Exhaust leakage
- Oil or water contamination
- Contaminated or damaged sensor
• Were any concerns found during inspection?
Yes
Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
5
CHECK FOR KOER DTCS P1137, P1157, P1138, P1158, P2270, P2271, P2272 AND P2273
• Connect the WDS or equivalent to DLC.
• Start the engine.
• Engine at 2,000 rpm for 3 min.
• Activate KOER self test.
• Check for DTCs.
• Is DTC P1137, P1138, P1157, P1158, P2270, P2271, P2272 or P2273 present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent malfunction exist, go to Step 14.
6
CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS
Note
• Any exhaust leaks between the engine and the end of the catalyst can cause DTC P0156.
• Place vehicle on a host, transaxle in P position, parking brake applied, raise vehicle.
• Inspect the following:
- Exhaust flanges for leaks
- HO2S-22 tightening torque
- Check for punctures and cracks in catalyst and pipes leading to them.
• Is an exhaust leak present?
Yes
Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
7
CHECK HO2S SIGNAL LEVEL TOO HIGH
Note
• Fuel calculations can be affected by abnormal air leaks.
• Carefully inspect the following areas for potential air leaks:
- Hoses connecting to MAF sensor assembly.
- Hoses connecting to throttle body.
- Intake manifold gasket leaks.
- PCV disconnected.
- The vacuum lines are disconnected.
- Improperly seated engine oil dipstick, tube or oil fill cap.
- Exhaust gas leaks at flanges and gaskets.
• Raise the vehicle on a hoist and make sure the vehicle is level.
• Visually inspect for the following:
- Exhaust leaks at flanges and gaskets.
- HO2S-22 not torqued to specification.
- Physical exhaust system concerns.
- Aftermarket exhaust.
- Punctures or cracks in the catalyst.
• Where any of the above conditions or concerns found during inspection?
Yes
Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
8
CHECK HO2S-22 HARNESS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR AND GROUND
• Disconnect the PCM and HO2S-22.
• Measure the resistance between following terminals at the PCM harness side connector.
- Between terminal 61 and 24, 51, 71, 76, 90, 91, 97, 103
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair for short circuit, then go to Step 14.
9
CHECK HO2S-22 SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND HO2S-22 SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
• Measure resistance between the following at the harness side connector.
- Between HO2S-22 terminal 2 and PCM terminal 96
- Between HO2S-22 terminal 3 and PCM terminal 91
- Between HO2S-22 terminal 4 and PCM terminal 61
• Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair for open circuit, then go to Step 14.
10
CHECK HO2S-22 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
• Connect the PCM and HO2S-22.
• Connect the WDS or equivalent to DLC.
• Turn the ignition switch to ON.
• Access the O2S22 PID.
• Is the voltage greater than 1.5 V?
Yes
Go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
11
CHECK HO2S-22 GND CIRCUIT IN PCM
• Disconnect the PCM.
• Measure the resistance between terminal 91 and 24, 51, 76, 103 at the PCM connector.
• Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the PCM, then go to Step 14.
12
HO2S-22 CIRCUIT CHECK
• Connect the PCM.
• HO2S-22 disconnected.
• Jumper terminal 2 and 3 at the HO2S-22 harness side connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to ON.
• Access the O2S22 PID.
• Is the O2S22 PID value greater than 1.5 V?
Yes
Replace the HO2S-22, then go to Step 14.
No
Replace the PCM, then go to Step 14.
13
CHECK FOR OVER VOLTAGE ON HO2S-22 CIRCUIT IN PCM
• Turn the ignition switch to ON.
• HO2S-22 disconnected.
• Measure the voltage for following:
- Between terminal 3 at the HO2S-22 harness side connector and battery negative post.
- Between terminal 4 at the HO2S-22 harness side connector and battery negative post.
• Is the voltage greater than 1.5 V?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the HO2S-22, then go to the next step.
14
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0156 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Drive the vehicle at 64 km/h {40 MPH} for at 5 min.
• Is the PENDING CODE same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
15
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.

Except Australian Specs.

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to next step.
2
VERIFY REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INDETIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FEEZE FRAME DATA
• Is DTC P0156 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Go to FREEZE FRAME DATA DTC inspection.
4
VISUALLY INSPECT FOR HO2S-22
Note
• Refer to the PCM connector pin number in the beginning of this pinpoint test.
• If necessary to address all Continuous Memory Ignition and Misfire DTCs, if received during Continuous Memory testing, before addressing any KOER HO2S-22
• Visually inspect for HO2S-12 followings:
- Pinched, shorted and corroded wiring and pins
- Crossed sensor wires
- Exhaust leakage
- Contaminated or damaged sensor
• Were any concerns found during inspection?
Yes
Repair or replace for malfunctioning part, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
5
CHECK FOR KOER DTCS P1137, P1157, P1138 AND P1158
• Connect the WDS or equivalent to DLC.
• Start the engine.
• Engine at 2,000 rpm for 3 min.
• Activate KOER self test.
• Check for DTCs.
• Is DTC P1137, P1138, P1157 or P1158 present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent malfunction exist, go to the Step 13.
6
CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS
Note
• Any exhaust leaks between the engine and the end of the catalyst can cause DTC P0156.
• Place vehicle on a host, transaxle in P position, parking brake applied, raise vehicle.
• Inspect the following:
- Exhaust flanges for leaks
- HO2S-22 tightening torque
- Check for punctures and cracks in catalyst and pipes leading to them.
• Is an exhaust leak present?
Yes
Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
7
ICHECK HO2S-22 HARNESS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR AND GROND
• Disconnect PCM and HO2S-22.
• Measure the resistance between following terminals at PCM harness side connector.
- Between terminal 61 (R.H.D.) /T-25 (L.H.D.) and 91
- Between terminal 61 (R.H.D.) /T-25 (L.H.D.) and 90
- Between terminal 61 (R.H.D.) /T-25 (L.H.D.) and 71, 97 (R.H.D.) /C-35, C-36 (L.H.D.)
- Between terminal 61 (R.H.D.) /T-25 (L.H.D.) and 24, 51, 76, 103 (R.H.D.) /C-48, C-49 (L.H.D.)
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair for short circuit, then go to Step 13.
8
CHECK HO2S-22 SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND HO2S-22 SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
• Measure resistance following at harness side connector.
- Between HO2S-22 terminal 1and PCM terminal 71, 97 (R.H.D.) /C-35, C-36 (L.H.D.)
- Between HO2S-22 terminal 4and PCM terminal 35 (R.H.D.) /T-24 (L.H.D.)
- Between HO2S-22 terminal 3and PCM terminal 91 (R.H.D.) /T-41 (L.H.D.)
• Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair for open circuit, then go to Step 13.
9
CHECK HO2S-22 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
• Connect PCM and HO2S-22.
• Connect the WDS or equivalent to DLC.
• Turn the ignition switch to ON.
• Access O2S22 PID.
• Is the voltage greater than 1.5 V?
Yes
Go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
10
CHECK HO2S-22 GND CIRCUIT IN PCM
• Disconnect PCM.
• Measure the resistance between terminal 91 (R.H.D.) /T-41 (L.H.D.) and 24, 51, 76, 103 (R.H.D.) /C-48, C-49 (L.H.D.) at PCM connector.
• Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace PCM, then go to Step 13.
11
HO2S-22 CIRCUIT CHECK
• Connect PCM.
• HO2S-22 disconnected.
• Jumper terminal 1 and 4 at HO2S-22 harness side connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to ON.
• Access O2S22 PID.
• Is the O2S22 PID value greater than 1.5 V?
Yes
Replace HO2S-22, then go to Step 13.
No
Replace PCM, then go to Step 13.
12
CHECK FOR OVER VOLTAGE ON HO2S-22 CIRCUIT IN PCM
• Turn the ignition switch to ON.
• HO2S-22 disconnected.
• Measure voltage for following:
- Between terminal 3 at HO2S-22 harness side connector and battery negative post.
- Between terminal 4 at HO2S-22 harness side connector and battery negative post.
• Is the voltage greater than 1.5 V?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Replace HO2S-22, then go to the next step.
13
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0156 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Cruise the vehicle at 64 km/h {40 MPH} for at 5 min.
• Is the PENDING CODE same DTC present?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to the next step.
14
VERIFY AFTER SERVICE PROCEDURE
• Perform "AFTER SERVICE PROCEDURE".
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.