STEP
|
INSPECTION
|
ACTION
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
2
|
VERIFY REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
3
|
IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
• Is DTC P0172 on the FREEZE FRAME DATA?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the FREEZE FRAME DATA DTC inspection.
|
4
|
PERFORM VISUAL INSPECTION
-
Note
-
• It is necessary to address all Continuous Memory Ignition and Misfire DTCs, if received during Continuous Memory testing, before addressing any Fuel Trim DTCs.
-
• Address all Continuous Memory Ignition and Misfire DTCs, before KOER HO2S DTCs.
• Check visually for following:
-
- Intake-air for leaks, obstructions and damage.
-
- Air cleaner element, air cleaner housing for blockage.
-
- Integrity of the PCV system
-
- Vacuum leaks
• Were any concerns found during inspection?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to Step 48.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
5
|
CHECK CONDITIONS RELATED TO MAF SENSOR
-
Note
-
• Most weather service reports are a local barometric pressure that has been corrected to sea level. However, the BARO PID reports the actual barometric pressure for altitude the vehicle is being diagnosed in Local weather conditions (high or low pressure areas) will change the local barometric pressure by several inches of mercury.
• Verify the MAF sensor is correct. If not, repair as necessary.
• Connect the WDS or equivalent to DLC.
• Start the engine.
• Access the BARO, LONGFT1, LONGFT2 and MAF V PIDs on fully warmed-up engine.
• Check that the BARO PID is approximately the same as the barometric pressure reading for the location, day and altitude the vehicle is being diagnosed at.
-
- BARO PID values in the PCM memory require updating at high throttle openings. If vehicle is driven down from higher altitudes for diagnosing, complete three or four heavy accelerations at greater than half-throttle to allow BARO PID to update.
-
- BARO PID must be within +/- 2 in.Hg. of the altitude value in Barometric Pressure Reference Chart (at Training Manual).
-
- Make BARO PID comparisons to Barometric Pressure Reference Chart or diary airport barometric pressure reports, if available.
• Check that the LONGFT1 and LONGFT2 PIDs for all injector banks at idle is not more negative than -12%.
• Check that the MAF V PID at idle and neutral is not greater than 30% of the normal MAF V listed in Section 01-40, Reference values (or not greater than 1.1 V).
• Are two of the above three check okay?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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CHECK TO ISOLATE MAF SENSOR FROM LEAN DRIVEABILITY OCCURRENCE
-
Note
-
• Due to increasingly stringent emission/OBD requirements, a fuel system DTC on some vehicles will be generated without a noticeable driveability concern with or without MAF sensor disconnected. Under these conditions, if the BARO, LONGFT1, LONGFT2 and MAF V PID indicates a MAF sensor concern, replace the MAF sensor.
• Disconnect MAF sensor.
• Start the engine.
• Drive the vehicle.
• Is the lean driveability symptom (lack of power, spark knock/detonation, back/jerk or hesitation/surge on acceleration) gone?
|
Yes
|
Replace MAF sensor, then go to Step 46.
|
No
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Go to the next step.
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7
|
PERFORM KOER SELF TEST
• Disconnect fuel vapor hose from intake manifold and plug fitting at intake manifold.
• Connect the WDS or equivalent to DLC.
• Start the engine and run at 2,000 rpm for 5 min and return to idle.
• Complete Key On Engine Running (KOER) self test.
• Are any HO2S DTCs P1131 or P1132 present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the displayed DTC troubleshooting procedure.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
8
|
DETERMINE DTC BEING DIAGNOSED
• HO2S-11 stuck at lean.
• Check self-test DTCs.
• Are DTCs P1131 or P2195 present?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 10.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
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9
|
DETERMINE DTC BEING DIAGNOSED
• HO2S-11 stuck at rich.
• Check self-test DTCs.
• Are DTCs P1132 or P2196 present?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 16.
|
No
|
Go to Step 19.
|
10
|
HO2S-11 CIRCUIT TEST (WITH LEAN DTCS)
• Disconnect the HO2S-11.
• Connect the WDS or equivalent to DLC.
• Turn the ignition switch to ON.
• Access the O2S11 PID.
-
Note
-
• If arcing occurs (including a short), remove jumper wire and go to Step 14 (check fuse in the heater circuit).
• Jumper the HO2S-11 terminal 4 and 1 at the harness side connector.
• Is O2S11 PID reading 1.30 V or greater?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Then go to Step 13.
|
11
|
CHECK SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
• Measure resistance between HO2S-11 harness side connector terminal 3 and the battery negative post.
• Is resistance reading less than 5.0 ohms?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 19.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
12
|
CHECK HO2S-11 SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
• Disconnect the PCM.
• Measure resistance between HO2S-11 terminal 3 and PCM terminal 91 at the harness side connector.
• Is resistance reading less than 5.0 ohms?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to Step 48.
|
No
|
Replace open circuit, then go to Step 48.
|
13
|
CHECK HO2S-11 SIGNAL AND HO2S-11 GND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
• Disconnect the PCM.
• Measure resistance between HO2S-11 terminal 4 and PCM terminal 60 at the harness side connector.
• Is resistance reading less than 5.0 ohms?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace open circuit, then go to Step 48.
|
14
|
CHECK HO2S-11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND IN HARNESS
• Disconnect the PCM.
• Measure resistance following at the PCM harness side connector.
-
- Between terminal 60 and 24, 51, 76, 91, 103
• Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace for short to GND circuit, then go to Step 48.
|
15
|
CHECK HO2S-11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND IN THE SENSOR
• Disconnect the PCM.
• Reconnect HO2S-11.
• Measure resistance following at the PCM harness side connector.
-
- Between terminal 60 and 24, 51, 76, 91, 103
• Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to Step 48.
|
No
|
Replace the HO2S-11, then go to Step 48.
|
16
|
HO2S-11 CIRCUIT CHECK (FOR RICH DTCS)
• Disconnect the HO2S-11.
• Connect the WDS or equivalent to DLC.
• Turn the ignition switch to ON.
• Access the O2S11 PID.
• Is the reading 0.2 V or less?
|
Yes
|
Replace the HO2S-11, then go to Step 48.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
17
|
CHECK HO2S-11 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR AND HO2S-11 HEATER GND IN HARNESS
• Disconnect the PCM.
• Measure resistance following at the PCM harness side connector.
-
- Between terminal 60 and 71, 93, 97
• Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to Step 48.
|
No
|
Repair for short circuit, then go to the next step.
|
18
|
CHECK HO2S-11 SIGNAL FOR SHORT TO HO2S-11 HEATER CIRCUIT IN THE SENSOR
• HO2S-11 disconnected.
• Measure resistance between terminal
1 and 4 at the HO2S-11 component side connector.
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the HO2S-11, then go to Step 48.
|
19
|
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
• Install the fuel pressure gauge.
• Connect the WDS or equivalent to DLC.
• Turn the ignition switch to ON.
• Turn the fuel pump to on using the PID FP on simulation function.
-
Note
-
• The fuel pump will only operate for approximately 8 s when simulation function is selected and activated.
• Is the fuel pressure within with range for the vehicle being diagnosed?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to Step 33.
|
20
|
CHECK FUEL SYSTEM FOR PRESSURE STABILITY - FAST LEAKDOWN
• Turn the ignition switch to ON.
• Cycle the ignition switch ON and OFF several times to charge the fuel system.
• Does the fuel pressure remain within 34 kPa {5 psi} of the highest reading after 10 seconds?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 22.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
21
|
VERIFY EXTERNAL FUEL LEAK
• Is an external fuel leak detected?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 33.
|
No
|
Go to Step 24.
|
22
|
CHECK FUEL SYSTEM FOR PRESSURE STABILITY - SLOW LEAKDOWN
• Turn the ignition switch to ON.
• Cycle the ignition switch ON and OFF several times to charge the fuel system.
• Does the fuel pressure remain within 34 kPa {5 psi} of the highest reading after 1 minute?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to Step 38.
|
23
|
DETERMINE DTC BEING DIAGNOSED
• Are any misfire DTCs displayed with the HO2S DTCs?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 26.
|
No
|
Go to Step 31.
|
24
|
CHECK INJECTOR FAULT PIDS AND ASSOCIATED DTCS
• Access the INJ1F, INJ2F and INJ3F PIDs.
-
Note
-
• If misfire DTCs are present, access only the injector fault PIDs corresponding to misfire DTCs.
• Is DTC P0201 through P0203 or an injector(s) fault present?
|
Yes
|
Go to step 26.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
25
|
DETERMINE DTC BEING DIAGNOSED
• Are any misfire DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 41.
|
No
|
Go to Step 31.
|
26
|
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR(S) AND HARNESS RESISTANCE
-
Note
-
• This causes Continuous Memory DTCs.
• Disconnected the PCM.
-
Note
-
• Use the fuel injector fault PID to determine the fuel injector circuit(s) requiring testing.
• Measure resistance of the following for malfunctioning injector in Step 23 at the PCM harness side connector.
-
- Between 75 and 71, 97 (INJ1F, P0201)
-
- Between 101 and 71, 97 (INJ2F, P0202)
-
- Between 74 and 71, 97 (INJ3F, P0203)
• Is the resistance between 11.0-18.0 ohms?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to Step 28.
|
27
|
PERFORM A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE INJECTOR HARNESS
• Fuel injector connector connected.
• Start the engine.
• Warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
• Access the INJ PID using the WDS or equivalent.
• Wiggle, shake and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the injector to the PCM.
• Do any injector values fluctuate in and out of range?
|
Yes
|
Repair open circuit, then go to Step 48.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
28
|
DETERMINE DTC BEING DIAGNOSED
• Is DTC P0201, P0202 and P0203 or an associated injector fault flag PID present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Intermittent concerns exist, then go to Step 48.
|
29
|
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS RESISTANCE
• Disconnect the malfunctioning fuel injector in Step 27.
• Measure the resistance for the following at the harness side connector:
-
- Between fuel injector No.1 terminal 2 and PCM terminal 71, 97 (INJ1F, P0201)
-
- Between fuel injector No.1 terminal 1 and PCM terminal 75 (INJ1F, P0201)
-
- Between fuel injector No.2 terminal 2 and PCM terminal 71, 97 (INJ2F, P0202)
-
- Between fuel injector No.2 terminal 1 and PCM terminal 101(INJ2F, P0202)
-
- Between fuel injector No.3 terminal 2 and PCM terminal 71, 97 (INJ3F, P0203)
-
- Between fuel injector No.3 terminal 1 and PCM terminal 74 (INJ3F, P0203)
• Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair for open circuit, then go to Step 48.
|
30
|
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER AND GROUND
• Disconnect the PCM.
• Malfunctioning fuel injector in Step 28 disconnected.
• Measure resistance for following at the PCM harness side connector.
-
- Terminal 75 and 24, 51, 71, 76, 97, 103 (INJ1F, P0201)
-
- Terminal 101 and 24, 51, 71, 76, 97, 103 (INJ2F, P0202)
-
- Terminal 74 and 24, 51, 71, 76, 97, 103 (INJ3F, P0203)
• Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair for short circuit, then go to Step 48.
|
31
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR(S)
• Inspect fuel injector No.1, No.2 and No.3.
• Are fuel injectors okay?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace suspected fuel injector, then go to Step 48.
|
32
|
INSPECT INDUCTION SYSTEM FOR AIR LEAKS
• Inspect the following areas for signs of air leaks:
• Inlet tube(s) from air cleaner to throttle body
• Gaskets which seal the upper and lower intake manifold
• Vacuum hoses and lines for cracks and proper connections.
• Are there any signs of leaks or damage?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to Step 48.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
33
|
CHECK SYSTEM INTEGRITY
• Visually inspect the following complete fuel delivery system for damage, leaks, looseness, cracks, kinks, pinching, or abrasion caused by a collision or mishandling;
-
- Fuel line
-
- Fuel line connection
-
- Relays
-
- Fuel tank
-
- Fuel pump
-
- Fuel pressure regulator
-
- Pulsation damper
-
- Fuel injector
-
- Fuel rail at fuel injectors
-
- Damaged connector pins
-
- Electrical connectors not fully damaged
• Visually inspect electrical harness and connectors for loose pins, corrosion, abrasion, or other damage from collision or mishandling.
• Check electrical connectors for proper mating.
• Verify vehicle has followed maintenance schedule.
• Verify inertia fuel shutoff (IFS) switch is set.
• Verify battery is fully charged (12.5 V or higher).
• Verify battery is fully charged.
• Verify electrical/fuse integrity.
• Verify fuel level in the tank is sufficient.
• Are any concerns present?
• Are any of above concerns present?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to Step 48.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
34
|
CHECK FUEL FILTER FOR PROPER MAINTENANCE
• Locate and inspect the vehicle maintenance schedule and fuel filter.
• Check for last repair date.
• Was the fuel filter replaced with the last scheduled maintenance interval?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace fuel filter, then go to Step 48.
|
35
|
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
• Install the fuel pressure gauge.
• Release the fuel pressure.
• Turn the ignition switch to ON.
• Access FP PID.
• Run the fuel pump to obtain maximum fuel pressure using simulation function FP PID.
-
Note
-
• The fuel pump will only operate for approximately 8 s when simulation function is selected and activate.
• Is the fuel pressure within the specified pressure range?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 38.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
36
|
CHECK FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
• Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
• Measure the voltage between the following terminals at the harness side connector, referring to the wiring diagram.
-
- Fuel pump GND and battery positive post.
• Is the voltage above 10 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair open circuit, then go to Step 48.
|
37
|
CHECK VOLTAGE AT FUEL PUMP HARNESS CONNECTOR
• Follow the IFS switch reset procedure.
• Connect battery charger.
• Verify IFS switch state.
• Connect the WDS or equivalent to DLC.
• Disconnect the fuel pump harness connector at the fuel pump.
• Turn the ignition switch to ON.
• Access FP PID.
• Connect a digital multimeter between the fuel pump terminal 1 and 3 at fuel pump harness side connector.
• Measure the voltage during fuel pump operates using simulation function FP PID.
• Is the voltage greater than 12.5 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 40.
|
No
|
Repair for open circuit, then go to Step 48.
|
38
|
CHECK PRESSURE REGULATOR AND PULSATION DAMPER DIAPHRAGM
• Fuel pressure gauge installed.
• Start the engine and run it for 10 s.
• Stop the engine and wait 10 s.
• Start the engine and run it for 10 s.
• Stop the engine and remove the vacuum hose from pulsation damper port.
• Inspect for fuel in the vacuum hose or pulsation damper.
• Is fuel present in the vacuum hose or pulse damper?
|
Yes
|
Replace the pulsation damper, then go to Step 48.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
39
|
CHECK FUEL SUPPLY LINE FOR RESTRICTION
• Disconnect fuel supply line at the fuel rail.
• Disconnect fuel supply line at the fuel pump.
• Check the fuel supply line for restrictions due to blockage, kinking or pinching.
• Apply 21-34 kPa regulated shop air pressure to the fuel supply line.
• Does air flow freely through the line?
|
Yes
|
Replace the fuel pump unit, then go to Step 48.
|
No
|
Repair or replace for fuel line, then go to Step 48.
|
40
|
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
• Perform the FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION.
• Are fuel injectors okay?
|
Yes
|
Intermittent malfunction exist, go to Step 48.
|
No
|
Replace malfunctioning fuel injector, then go to Step 48.
|
41
|
CHECK DAMPER AND PULLEY ASSEMBLY
-
Note
-
• This step is for engines that have damper mounted pulse rings. Remove the front cover if necessary to observe the crank pulley.
• Observe the crank pulley for wobble.
• Examine the EI pulse ring fastened to the harmonic dampener.
• Does the crank pulley wobble or is the pulse ring loose or damaged?
|
Yes
|
Disconnect the battery for 5 minutes to allow the PCM to learn the new profile.
Replace the pulley or damper assembly.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
42
|
CHECK THE EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
• Check the EVAP canister for fuel saturation.
• Is there an excess amount of liquid fuel present in the canister?
|
Yes
|
Replace the EVAP canister.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
43
|
PRESSURE TEST EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
• Install a Rotunda Evaporative Emission System Tester 134-00056 or equivalent first at the EVAP service port, if equipped, then at the fuel filler cap the fuel filler cap.
• Follow the test instructions from the tester kit.
• Does the evaporative emission system hold pressure?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to Step 48.
|
44
|
CHECK VACUUM IN EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
• Check the vacuum system between the engine vacuum port and EVAP canister and EVAP canister.
• Check the EVAP system lines/hoses (check for proper connections, damage or blockage).
• Check for blockage in the fuel tank vent system.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace damaged vacuum hoses, or remove blockage/restrictions.
Then go to Step 48.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
45
|
CHECK PURGE SOLENOID VALVE HOUSING LEAKS
• Remove the purge solenoid valve together with the electrical connector.
• Install a hand vacuum pump to the fuel vapor port from the EVAP canister on the purge solenoid valve line.
• Apply 53 kPa {16 inHg} of vacuum with the vacuum pump.
• Does the purge solenoid valve hold vacuum at room temperature?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Remove the vacuum pump.
Replace the purge solenoid valve, then go to Step 48.
|
46
|
CHECK FOR FILTER CONTAMINATION ON PURGE SOLENOID VALVE
• Vacuum line from the input vacuum port to the intake manifold on the purge solenoid valve is removed.
• Install a hand vacuum pump to the open vacuum port on the purge solenoid valve.
• Apply 48-52 kPa {10-15 inHg} of vacuum to the purge solenoid valve.
• Does the purge solenoid valve hold vacuum to atmosphere?
|
Yes
|
Repair the purge solenoid valve filter.
If unable to clean filter or remove blockage to filter, replace the purge solenoid valve.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
47
|
CHECK FOR BASE ENGINE CONCERNS
-
Note
-
• This step will determine if there are any base engine concerns that any have caused the misfire DTC or drive concern.
-
• Engine temperature may affect results.
• Perform the following tests in order to evaluate base engine integrity:
• Engine compression and leakdown test
• Valve train analysis.
• Check PCV system
• Check positive leakage points
• Is any service required?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Intermittent concerns exist, then go to the next step.
|
48
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0172 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Drive vehicle for following and repeat this 3 times:
-
- From a stop, accelerate to 104 km/h {65 MPH}.
-
- Decelerate at closed throttle until 64 km/h {40 MPH} (no brakes).
• Is the PENDING CODE same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
49
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Is there any DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
Troubleshooting completed.
|