DTC P1101 [AJ (3.0L Duratec)]


id0102a4822200

DTC P1101

MAF sensor out of self-test range

DETECTION CONDITION

• The MAF sensor circuit is monitored by the PCM for an out of range air flow (or voltage) input. if during KOEO the air flow voltage signal is grater than 0.27 V the test fails. Likewise, if during KOER, an air flow voltage signal is not with in 0.46 V to 2.44 V, the test fails.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Air leak between MAF sensor and throttle body.
• MAF sensor malfunction
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service Information.
• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR STORED DTC
• Verify the related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs.
• Are other DTCs present?
Yes
Go to appropriate DTC inspection.
No
Go to next step.
4
INSPECT AIR SUCTIONING BETWEEN MAF SENSOR AND TP SENSOR
• Inspect for major leaks, cracks and openings between MAF sensor and throttle body.
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to next step.
5
INSPECT MAF SENSOR
• Inspect the MAF sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAF sensor, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
6
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1101 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or equivalent.
• Start engine.
• Perform "KOEO/KOER self-test"
• Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
7
VERIFY AFTER SERVICE PROCEDURE
• Perform "AFTER SERVICE PROCEDURE".
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.