Diagnostic procedure
STEP
|
INSPECTION
|
ACTION
|
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INDETIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
• Is DTC P1401 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to FREEZE FRAME DATA DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [YF (2.0L Zetec)].)
|
||
4
|
DETERMINE PRESENT DPFEGR PID VOLTAGE
• Turn the ignition switch to ON.
• Access DPFEGR PID with WDS or equivalent.
• Is DPFEGR PID voltage greater than 4.0 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to Step 13.
|
||
5
|
CHECK D.P.F. EGR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO PWR
• Disconnect D.P.F. EGR sensor.
• Key on, engine off.
• Measure voltage between D.P.F.EGR circuit at the D.P.F. EGR sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
• Is voltage greater than 10.5 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to Step 7.
|
||
6
|
CHECK D.P.F. EGR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO PWR IN HARNESS
• Disconnect PCM.
• Turn the ignition switch to ON.
• Measure voltage between D.P.F. EGR circuit at the PCM harness connector and the battery negative post.
• Is voltage greater than 10.5 V?
|
Yes
|
Repair short to power supply, then go to Step 14.
|
No
|
Replace PCM, then go to Step 14.
|
||
7
|
INDUCE OPPOSITE D.P.F. EGR SENSOR VOLTAGE
• Connect a jumper wire between terminal 2 and 3 at the D.P.F. EGR sensor harness side connector.
• Access DPFEGR PID.
• Is DPFEGR PID voltage less than 0.05 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Unable to induce opposite signal.
Go to Step 10.
|
||
8
|
CHECK VREF VOLTAGE TO D.P.F. EGR SENSOR
• Measure voltage between terminal 1 and 2 at the D.P.F. EGR sensor harness connector.
• Is VREF voltage 4.0-6.0 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the constant voltage, then go to Step 14.
|
||
9
|
CHECK D.P.F. EGR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VREF IN HARNESS
• Disconnect PCM.
• Measure resistance between terminal 1 and 3 at the PCM harness connector.
• Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
Yes
|
Replace D.P.F. EGR sensor.
|
No
|
Repair short to VREF circuit, then go to Step 14.
|
||
10
|
CHECK D.P.F. EGR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
• Disconnect PCM.
• Measure resistance of D.P.F. EGR circuit between PCM terminal 65 and D.P.F. EGR sensor terminal 3 at harness side connector.
• Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair open circuit, then go to Step 14.
|
||
11
|
CHECK SIG RTN CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
• Measure resistance of SIR RTN circuit between PCM terminal 91 and D.P.F. EGR sensor terminal 65 at harness side connector.
• Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
|
Yes
|
Replace PCM, then go to Step 14.
|
No
|
Repair open circuit, then go to Step 14.
|
||
12
|
CHECK D.P.F. EGR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VREF IN HARNESS
• Disconnect PCM.
• Measure resistance between PCM terminal 65 and 90 at the PCM harness connector.
• Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
Yes
|
Replace PCM, then go to Step 14.
|
No
|
Short to VREF circuit, then go to Step 14.
|
||
13
|
COMPLETE A WIGGLE TEST ON D.P.F. EGR SENSOR AND CIRCUIT WHILE MONITORING DPFEGR PID FOR A SUDDEN CHANGE
• While monitoring DPFEGR PID, tap on the D.P.F. EGR sensor and wiggle the wiring while looking for a sudden change in value as an indication of an intermittent.
• Is intermittent fault found?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Unable to duplication or identify fault at this time.
Go to the next step.
|
||
14
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1401 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Perform KOEO/KOER self test.
• Is the PENDING CODE same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
15
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform "After Repair Procedure".
• Is there any DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [YF (2.0L Zetec)].)
|
No
|
Troubleshooting completed.
|