NO.17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING [AJ (3.0L Duratec)]


id0103a7802300

17

Cooling system concerns-overheating

DESCRIPTION

• Engine runs at higher than normal temperature/overheats.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Improper coolant level
• Blown fuses
• Coolant leakage
• Excessive A/C system pressure
• Improper water/anti-freeze mixture
• Fans reverse rotation
• Poor radiator condition
• Thermostat malfunction
• Radiator hoses damage
• Condenser fan is inoperative.
• Improper or damaged radiator cap
• Cooling fan is inoperative.
• Coolant overflow system malfunction
• Improper tension of drive belt
• Drive belt damage
• Fan control module malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
• Inspect following:
- Engine coolant level
- Coolant leakage
- Water and anti-freeze mixture
- Radiator condition
- Collapsed or restricted radiator hoses
- Radiator pressure cap
- Overflow system
- Fan rotational direction
- Fuses
• Are all items okay?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Service as necessary.
Repeat Step 1.
2
• Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
• Turn key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Retrieve any DTCs.
• Is "PASSED" displayed?
Yes
No DTC is displayed:
• Go to the next step.
No
DTC is displayed:
• Go to appropriate DTC test.
3
• Start engine and run it at idle speed.
• Turn A/C switch on.
• Does A/C compressor engage?
Yes
Go to step 5.
No
Inspect following and repair or replace as necessary:
• Refrigerant charging amount
• Open circuit between A/C relay and PCM terminal 69
• Seized A/C magnetic clutch
• A/C magnetic clutch malfunction
- If all items are okay, Inspect following:
• Refrigerant pressure switch operation
• Evaporator temperature sensor and A/C amplifier
• A/C switch is stuck open.
• Open or short circuit between refrigerant pressure switch and PCM terminal 41 (R.H.D.)/C-15 (L.H.D.)
• Open circuit of blower motor fan switch and resistor (if blower motor does not operate)
4
• Start engine and run it at idle speed.
• Turn A/C switch ON.
• Do cooling fan and condenser fan operate?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Cooling fan motor does not operate:
• Inspect for following:
- Cooling fan motor malfunction
- Cooling fan motor GND open
- Open circuit between cooling fan motor and fan control module
Condenser fan motor does not operate:
• Inspect for following:
- Condenser fan motor malfunction
- Condenser fan motor GND open
- Open circuit between condenser fan motor and fan control module
Both cooling fan and condenser fan do not operate:
• Inspect for following:
- Fan control module malfunction
- Fan control module GND open
- Open circuit between fan control module and cooling fan relay
5
• Is drive belt okay?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace drive belt.
6
• Is there any leakage around heater unit in passenger compartment?
Yes
Inspect and service heater for leakage.
No
Go to the next step.
7
• Is there any leakage at coolant hoses and/or radiator?
Yes
Replace malfunctioning part.
No
Go to the next step.
8
• Cool down engine.
• Remove thermostat and inspect operation.
• Is thermostat okay?
Yes
Engine coolant temperature and thermostat are okay.
Inspect engine block for leakage or blockage.
No
Access ECT PID on WDS or equivalent.
Inspect both ECT PID and temperature gauge readings.
• If temperature gauge on instrument cluster indicates normal range but ECT PID is not same as temperature gauge reading, inspect ECT sensor.
• If temperature gauge on instrument cluster indicates overheating but ECT PID is normal, inspect temperature gauge and heat gauge unit.
9
• Verify test results.
- If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
- If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Information and perform repair or diagnosis.
• If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.
• If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace PCM.