6
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CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START
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DESCRIPTION |
• The starter cranks the engine at normal speed but the engine will not run.
• Refer to symptom troubleshooting "No.5 Engine stalls" if this symptom appears after engine stall.
• Fuel is in tank.
• Battery is in normal condition.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE |
• No battery power supply to PCM
• Air leakage from intake-air system
• Open PCM GND or vehicle body GND
• Improper operation of IAC valve
• EGR valve malfunction
• No signal from CKP sensor due to sensor, related wire or incorrect installation
• No signal from CMP sensor due to sensor, related wire or incorrect installation
• Low engine compression
• Engine overheating
• Vacuum leakage
• Erratic signal to ignition coil
• Improper air/fuel mixture ratio control
• Poor fuel quality
• PCV valve malfunction
• Restriction in intake-air system
• Restriction in exhaust system
• Disconnected electrical connector
• Open or short circuit in fuel pump body and related wiring harness
• Inadequate fuel pressure
• Inertia fuel shutoff (IFS) switch malfunction
• Fuel pump mechanical malfunction
• Fuel leakage from injector
• Fuel injector is clogged.
• Purge valve malfunction
• Spark plug malfunction
• Ignition coil malfunction
• Improper valve timing
• Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction (if equipped)
• Immobilizer system operating properly. (Ignition key is not registered)
• Pressure regulator malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP
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INSPECTION
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RESULTS
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ACTION
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1
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Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Do any of the following conditions appear?
• The engine is not completely started.
• DTC P1260 is displayed.
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Yes
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Both conditions appear:
Go to Step 3.
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No
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Either or other condition appears:
Go to the next step.
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2
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Does the engine stall approx. 2 s after the engine is started?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Immobilizer system is normal.
Go to Step 10.
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3
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Is the coil connector securely connected to the coil?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Connect the coil connector securely.
Return to Step 2.
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4
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Does the security light illuminate?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the instrument cluster and wiring harness.
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5
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Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2 and retrieve DTC.
Are any of the following DTCs displayed?
DTC
B1213, B1600, B1601, B1602, B1681 |
Yes
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Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [YF (2.0L Zetec)].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors:
• Between coil terminal 3 and terminal 19
• Between coil terminal 4 and terminal 53
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness and connector.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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Verify the following:
• Vacuum connection
• External fuel shut off or accessory (such as kill switch, alarm)
• Fuel quality: proper octane, contamination, winter/summer blend
• No air leakage from intake-air system
• Intake-air system restriction (such as air cleaner element, fresh air duct)
• Proper sealing of intake manifold and components attached to intake manifold: EGR valve, IAC valve
• Ignition wiring
• Electrical connections
• Fuses
• Smooth operation of throttle valve
Are all items normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 7.
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8
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Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Retrieve any continuous memory and KOEO DTCs using the WDS or equivalent.
Are any DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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DTC is displayed:
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [YF (2.0L Zetec)].)
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect for the following:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal 87 and PCM terminal 71, 97
• Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal 86 and GND
• Main relay is stuck open.
• Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 24, 51, 76, 77 or 103)
• Poor connection of vehicle body GND
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No
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No DTC is displayed:
Go to the next step.
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9
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Does the engine start with the throttle valve closed?
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Yes
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Go to Step 29.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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Will the engine start and run smoothly at part throttle?
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Yes
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Inspect the IAC valve and wiring harness.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Access the RPM PID.
Does the RPM PID indicate the engine speed when cranking the engine?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect for the following:
• Open or short circuit in CKP sensor
• Open or short circuit between CKP sensor terminal 1 and PCM terminal 22
• Open or short circuit between CKP sensor terminal 2 and PCM terminal 21
• Open or short circuit in CKP sensor wiring harnesses
If the CKP sensor and wiring harness are normal, go to the next step.
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12
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Visually inspect the CKP sensor and crankshaft pulley teeth.
Are the CKP sensor and crankshaft pulley teeth normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the malfunctioning part.
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13
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Measure the gap between the CKP sensor and crankshaft pulley teeth.
Specification 0.5-1.9 mm {0.020-0.75 in}
Is the gap within the specification?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Adjust the CKP sensor.
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14
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Inspect the ignition coil-related wiring harnesses (intermittent open or short circuit) for all cylinders.
Are the wiring harnesses normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair the wiring harnesses.
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15
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Perform the spark test.
(See Spark Test.)
Is a strong blue spark visible at each cylinder?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to spark test result.
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16
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Inspect the spark plugs.
Is any spark plug wet, covered with carbon, or grayish white?
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Yes
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Spark plug is wet or covered with carbon:
Inspect for fuel leakage from injector.
Spark plug is grayish white:
Inspect the fuel injector for clogging.
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No
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Install the spark plugs on original cylinders.
Go to the next step.
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17
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Remove and shake the PCV valve.
Does the PCV valve rattle?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the PCV valve.
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18
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Visually inspect the exhaust system parts.
Is there any deformed exhaust system part?
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Yes
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Replace the part.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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19
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Inspect the inertia fuel shutoff (IFS) switch.
Is the IFS switch okay?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the IFS switch.
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20
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Install a fuel pressure gauge to the fuel line.
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Turn ON and/or OFF using the FP PID.
Is fuel line pressure correct when the FP PID is turned On/Off five times?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Zero or low:
Inspect the fuel pump, IFS switch, and the fuel pump relay related circuit.
Inspect the fuel line for clogging.
• If there is no malfunction, replace the fuel pump unit.
High:
Replace the fuel pump unit.
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21
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Visually inspect the fuel injector, O-ring, and fuel line for fuel leakage.
Service as necessary.
Is fuel line pressure held after the ignition switch is turned off?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the fuel injector.
• If fuel injector is normal, replace fuel pump unit.
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22
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Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge valve and intake manifold from the purge valve side.
Plug the open end of vacuum hose.
Start the engine.
Is starting condition improved?
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Yes
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Inspect if the purge valve is stuck open mechanically.
Inspect the evaporative emission control system.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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23
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Is air leakage felt or heard at the intake-air system components while racing the engine to a higher speed?
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Yes
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Repair or replace any malfunctioning part.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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24
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Inspect engine condition while tapping the EGR valve housing.
Does the engine condition improved?
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Yes
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Replace the EGR valve.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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25
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Is engine compression correct?
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Yes
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Inspect the valve timing.
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No
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Inspect for causes.
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26
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Verify test results.
• If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If any malfunction remains, inspect related service information and, repair or diagnosis accordingly.
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