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Pinpoint Test C: The Door Locks Operate Only One Way




Locks, Latches and Entry Systems







Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test C: The Door Locks Operate Only One Way

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends voltage signals to the door lock control switches through circuits CPK19 (BU/GN) and CPK23 (YE/VT) for the lock and unlock requests. When the lock or unlock switch is pressed, the voltage signal is routed to ground.

The SJB contains internal relays that are energized depending on input received. When the SJB receives a lock or unlock request from the door lock control switch, the SJB energizes the appropriate relay(s) to lock or unlock the doors.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Door lock control switch
- SJB



PINPOINT TEST C: THE DOOR LOCKS OPERATE ONLY ONE WAY

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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C1 CHECK THE RECORDED SJB DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST


- Check the recorded results from the SJB self-test.
- Is DTC B2A25 present?

Yes
Go To Pinpoint Test E. Pinpoint Test E: DTC B2A25

No
GO to C2.

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C2 VERIFY THE OPERATION OF BOTH DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCHES


- Ignition OFF.
- Press the lock and unlock button of both door lock control switches while observing the door lock operation.
- Do the door locks operate only one way from both switches?

Yes
GO to C4.

No
GO to C3.

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C3 CHECK CIRCUIT CPK19 (BU/GN) (LOCK INPUT) OR CIRCUIT CPK23 (YE/VT) (UNLOCK INPUT) FOR AN OPEN (SINGLE SWITCH INOPERATIVE)


- Disconnect: Suspect Door Lock Control Switch.
- Unlock the doors from the working door lock control switch.
- Observe the door locks while connecting a fused jumper wire between the LH door lock control switch C505-2, circuit CPK23 (YE/VT), harness side and the LH door lock control switch C505-1, circuit GD182 (BK/GY), harness side; or between the RH door lock control switch C605-2, circuit CPK23 (YE/VT), harness side and the RH door lock control switch C605-1, circuit GD182 (BK/GY), harness side.




- Remove the jumper wire.
- Observe the door locks while connecting a fused jumper wire between the LH door lock control switch C505-4, circuit CPK19 (BU/GN), harness side and the LH door lock control switch C505-1, circuit GD182 (BK/GY), harness side; or between the RH door lock control switch C605-4, circuit CPK19 (BU/GN), harness side and the RH door lock control switch C605-1, circuit GD182 (BK/GY), harness side.




- Do the doors lock and unlock with the jumper wire?

Yes
INSTALL a new door lock control switch. REFER to Door Lock Control Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the input circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C4 CHECK CIRCUIT CPK19 (BU/GN) (LOCK INPUT) OR CIRCUIT CPK23 (YE/VT) (UNLOCK INPUT) FOR AN OPEN (BOTH SWITCHES INOPERATIVE)


- Disconnect: LH Door Lock Control Switch C505.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280c.
- If the doors do not lock, measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-17, circuit CPK19 (BU/GN), harness side and the LH door lock control switch C505-4, circuit CPK19 (BU/GN), harness side.




- If the doors do not unlock, measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-4, circuit CPK23 (YE/VT), harness side and the LH door lock control switch C505-2, circuit CPK23 (YE/VT), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C5.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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