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Pinpoint Test O: DTCs C1701, C1704, C1707 And C1710




Parking Aid - Mountaineer, Explorer Sport Trac

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test O: DTCs C1701, C1704, C1707 And C1710

Normal Operation

The parking aid system is enabled when the ignition switch is in the RUN position and the REVERSE (R) gear is selected. The Parking Aid Module (PAM) calculates the distance to an object by the use of 4 ultrasonic sensors mounted in the rear bumper. The parking aid sensors can detect obstructions in the path behind the vehicle.

C1701-C1710:





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Dirty or obstructed parking aid sensor
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Parking aid sensor
- Parking aid bumper harness
- PAM



PINPOINT TEST O: DTCs C1701, C1704, C1707 AND C1710

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O1 CHECK THE DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PAM SELF-TESTS


- Check the PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
- Are parking aid DTCs other than C1701, C1704, C1707 or C1710 recorded?

Yes
DIAGNOSE the other DTCs first. REFER to DTC Charts. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

No
GO to O2.

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O2 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR OPERATION


NOTE: Make sure the area around the vehicle is clear of anything that might activate the parking aid system.

- Clean the rear bumper and sensors with high-pressure water.
- Carry out the azimuth system check. Refer to Azimuth System Check Azimuth System Check.
- Carry out the elevation system check. Refer to Elevation System Check Elevation System Check.
- Does the parking aid system pass both system checks?

Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a dirty or blocked parking aid sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to O3.

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O3 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR DISTANCE PIDs


- Make sure the suspect parking aid sensor(s) is flush-mounted in the bezel.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Parking Aid DataLogger.
- NOTE: Make sure that no objects are present behind the vehicle.
- With the brake pedal applied, shift the transmission into REVERSE (R) and monitor the parking aid sensor distance PID. The PID reads 255 cm (100 in) on a correctly functioning sensor.
- Does the PID read 255 cm (100 in)?

Yes
GO to O4.

No
GO to O5.

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O4 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR ATTENUATION PIDs


- Check the parking aid sensor attenuation PIDs.
- Do the attenuation PIDs read between 0 and 16?

Yes
GO to O6.

No
GO to O5.

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O5 INSTALL A KNOWN GOOD SENSOR


- Install a known good sensor for the suspect parking aid sensor.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the self-test. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
GO to O6.

No
INSTALL a new parking aid sensor. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor - Mountaineer, Explorer Sport Trac Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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O6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION


- Disconnect the PAM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module (PAM) - Mountaineer Service and Repair or Parking Aid Module (PAM) - Explorer Sport Trac Service and Repair. REPEAT the self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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