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Pinpoint Test P: DTC B1299




Parking Aid - Mountaineer, Explorer Sport Trac

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test P: DTC B1299

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 131, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

Voltage is supplied to the parking aid sensors from the Parking Aid Module (PAM) on circuit LMP07 (BU/WH). The PAM supplies ground to the parking aid sensors on circuit RMP07 (GN/WH).

- DTC B1299 (Power Supply Sensor Circuit Short To Ground) - sets when the sensor power supply circuit is shorted to ground or to circuit RMP07 (GN/WH).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Parking aid sensor(s)
- Parking aid bumper harness
- PAM



PINPOINT TEST P: DTC B1299

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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P1 CHECK THE BUMPER WIRING HARNESS


- Inspect the bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.
- Is the bumper wiring harness OK?

Yes
GO to P2.

No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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P2 CHECK THE LH OUTER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C4009.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test.
- Is DTC B1299 still present?

Yes
GO to P3.

No
INSTALL a new LH outer parking aid sensor. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor - Mountaineer, Explorer Sport Trac Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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P3 CHECK THE RH OUTER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C4011.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test.
- Is DTC B1299 still present?

Yes
GO to P4.

No
INSTALL a new RH outer parking aid sensor. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor - Mountaineer, Explorer Sport Trac Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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P4 CHECK THE LH INNER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C4010.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test.
- Is DTC B1299 still present?

Yes
GO to P5.

No
INSTALL a new LH inner parking aid sensor. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor - Mountaineer, Explorer Sport Trac Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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P5 CHECK THE RH INNER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C4012.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test.
- Is DTC B1299 still present?

Yes
GO to P6.

No
INSTALL a new RH inner parking aid sensor. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor - Mountaineer, Explorer Sport Trac Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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P6 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PAM C4014 (Mountaineer) or C3267 (Explorer Sport Trac).
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-9 (Mountaineer) or C3267-9 (Explorer Sport Trac), circuit LMP07 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to P7 .

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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P7 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE PARKING AID SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-9 (Mountaineer) or C3267-9 (Explorer Sport Trac), circuit LMP07 (BU/WH), harness side and the PAM C4014-12 (Mountaineer) or C3267-12 (Explorer Sport Trac), circuit RMP07 (GN/WH).




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to P8 .

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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P8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION


- Disconnect the PAM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module (PAM) - Mountaineer Service and Repair or Parking Aid Module (PAM) - Explorer Sport Trac Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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