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Pinpoint Test C: DTC C1095




Anti-Lock Control

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test C: DTC C1095

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The operating voltage required to operate the hydraulic pump motor is between 10 and 17 volts.

Fused battery voltage for the hydraulic pump motor is supplied to the ABS module from Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 6 (40A) along circuit SBB06 (BN/RD), ground is provided along GD120 (BK/GN).

- DTC C1095 ABS Hydraulic Pump Motor Circuit Failure - If a short to voltage or ground is detected, if a locked up pump motor is detected or if there is an internal failure of the ABS module, DTC C1095 will be set.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse(s)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU)
- ABS module



PINPOINT TEST C: DTC C1095

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

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C1 CHECK THE ABS PUMP MOTOR


- Ignition ON.
- Is the ABS pump motor running all the time?

Yes
GO to C5.

No
GO to C2.

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C2 CHECK THE ABS MODULE PUMP MOTOR (PMP_MOTOR) ACTIVE COMMAND


- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - ABS Module .
- Toggle the PMP_MOTOR active command ON.
- Does the ABS pump motor run for approximately 2 seconds?

Yes
TOGGLE the PMP_MOTOR active command OFF. CLEAR the DTCs. CHECK the yellow ABS warning indicator while driving the vehicle (brakes must not be applied) at greater than 40 km/h (25 mph). If the yellow ABS warning indicator illuminates, RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC C1095 is retrieved, GO to C5.

No
TOGGLE the PMP_MOTOR output command OFF. GO to C3.

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C3 CHECK THE PUMP MOTOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE ABS MODULE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
- Measure the voltage between ABS module C155-1, circuit SBB06 (BN/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to C4.

No
VERIFY that BJB fuse 6 (40A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB06 (BN/RD). If the fuse is not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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C4 CHECK CIRCUIT GD120 (BK/GN) FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between ABS module C155-16, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REPAIR circuit GD120 (BK/GN). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
- Check the connector for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: ABS Module C155.
- Make sure the connector seats correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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