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Pinpoint Test D: DTC B1987, B1991 Or B2275




Pinpoint Tests





Pinpoint Test D: DTC B1987, B1991 or B2275

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 127, Adjustable Pedals for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Driver Seat Module (DSM) uses a Hall-effect switch attached to the pedal motor to identify the current pedal position. The DSM sends a reference voltage along circuit LPP06 (YE/BU), through the Hall-effect switch and back to the DSM along the signal return circuit, RPP06 (GN).

When 1 or more of the following DTCs are set, the adjustable pedals will enter a "jog mode". When the pedals are in jog mode, the memory system recall will not function from either the Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter or the memory SET switch buttons. When the pedals are operated using the adjustable pedal switch, the motor will move the pedals for one second in the direction selected regardless of the length of time the button is actually pressed.

- DTC B1987 Pedal Forward/Rearward Motor Stalled - This DTC is only set during a DSM on-demand self test. During the self test, the adjustable pedal motor will be commanded to move forward and then rearward. If the motor encounters a hard stop while moving, the DSM will attempt to move the pedals in the opposite direction. If the DSM does not see any pedal movement via the Hall-effect switch during this attempt, DTC B1987 will be set and the adjustable pedal system will be disabled.
- DTC B1991 Pedal Forward/Rearward Potentiometer Feedback Circuit Short to Battery - If the DSM detects a short to voltage on circuit LPP06 (YE/BU) during normal operation or an on-demand self test and without any pedal switch input, DTC B1991 will be set.
- DTC B2275 Pedal Forward/Rearward Potentiometer Feedback Circuit Short to Ground - If the DSM detects a short to ground on circuit LPP06 (YE/BU) during normal operation or an on-demand self test and without any pedal switch input, DTC B2275 will be set.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Adjustable pedal motor



PINPOINT TEST D: DTC B1987, B1991 OR B2275

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

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D1 CHECK THE DSM HALL-EFFECT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Adjustable Pedal Motor C2159.
- Disconnect: DSM C341C.
- Measure the resistance between DSM C341C, harness side and adjustable pedal motor C2159, harness side as indicated in the following chart:









- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to D2.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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D2 CHECK THE DSM HALL-EFFECT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- DSM C341C-16, circuit LPP06 (YE/BU), harness side.
- DSM C341C-24, circuit RPP06 (GN), harness side.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to D3.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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D3 CHECK THE DSM HALL-EFFECT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER


- Measure the resistance between DSM C341C-24, circuit RPP06 (GN), harness side and DSM C341C-16, circuit LPP06 (YE/BU), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to E4.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
D4 CHECK THE DSM HALL-EFFECT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- DSM C341C-16, circuit LPP06 (YE/BU), harness side.
- DSM C341C-24, circuit RPP06 (GN), harness side.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
INSTALL a new adjustable brake pedal assembly. REFER to Brake Pedal and Bracket Brake Pedal and Bracket. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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