Pinpoint Test K: DTCs C0022:11, 12, 13, 14, 1D And 49
Anti-Lock Control - Hybrid
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test K: DTCs C0022:11, 12, 13, 14, 1D and 49
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The brake booster solenoid is internal to the brake booster. During normal braking, the ABS module will apply a Pulse-Width Modulation (PWM) voltage to the brake booster solenoid along circuit CCA22 (GY/YE). The ABS module will provide ground to the solenoid along circuit VCA22 (GN/BN). The ABS module constantly checks the integrity of the booster solenoid and circuits. If circuit CCA22 (GY/YE), circuit VCA22 (GN/BN) or the booster solenoid is open, shorted to ground or has high resistance, a DTC will set. If a booster solenoid fault is detected the brake system will transition from brake-by-wire mode to conventional friction braking. Other DTCs for brake booster performance may set as a result of a brake booster solenoid circuit fault. The brake booster solenoid cannot be serviced separately from the brake booster. If a new brake booster solenoid is needed, a new brake booster must be installed.
C0022:1D-C0022:49:
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Brake booster
- ABS module
PINPOINT TEST K: DTCs C0022:11, 12, 13, 14, 1D and 49
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.
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K1 CHECK THE BRAKE BOOSTER SOLENOID
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Brake Booster C1602.
- Measure the resistance between brake booster C1602-3, component side and brake booster C1602-4, component side.
- Is the resistance between 1 and 2 ohms?
Yes
If DTCs C0022:13, C0022:14 or C0022:1D were retrieved from the self-test, GO to K2.
If DTC C0022:11 or C0022:49 were retrieved from the self-test, GO to K3.
If DTC C0022:12 was retrieved from the self-test, GO to K4.
No
INSTALL a new brake booster. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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K2 CHECK CIRCUITS VCA22 (GN/BN) AND CCA22 (GY/YE) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module harness side and the brake booster, harness side as indicated in the following chart:
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
If DTC C0022:14 or C0022:1D was retrieved from the self-test, GO to K3.
If DTC C0022:13 was retrieved from the self-test, GO to K5.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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K3 CHECK CIRCUITS VCA22 (GN/BN) AND CCA22 (GY/YE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- Brake booster C1602-4, circuit VCA22 (GN/BN), harness side.
- Brake booster C1602-3, circuit CCA22 (GY/YE), harness side.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to K5.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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K4 CHECK CIRCUITS VCA22 (GN/BN) AND CCA22 (GY/YE) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- Brake booster C1602-4, circuit VCA22 (GN/BN), harness side.
- Brake booster C1602-3, circuit CCA22 (GY/YE), harness side.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to K5.
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K5 CHECK THE BRAKE BOOSTER SOLENOID FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: Brake Booster C1602.
- Connect: ABS Module C155.
- Ignition ON.
- Start then engine.
- Apply and release the brake pedal. Allow 10 to 15 seconds to build vacuum in the brake booster and then turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between ABS module C155-31, circuit VCA22 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.
- While observing the clevis on the brake booster push rod for movement, momentarily connect a fused jumper wire between ABS module C155-17, circuit CCA22 (GY/YE), harness side and the positive battery post.
- Does the brake pedal move?
Yes
GO to K6.
No
INSTALL a new brake booster. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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K6 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the ABS connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect all the ABS connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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