Pinpoint Test V: Traction Control Cannot Be Disabled
Anti-Lock Control - Hybrid
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test V: Traction Control Cannot Be Disabled
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
When the stability/traction control switch is pressed, a ground circuit is momentarily completed. The ABS module detects this ground signal and disables the traction control system. The system is enabled when the switch is pressed a second time or if the ignition switch is cycled.
Circuit CCA15 (YE/GY) connects the ABS module to the stability/traction control switch. The stability/traction control switch is grounded along circuit GD114 (BK/BU). When the switch is pressed, the 2 circuits are momentarily connected and the ABS module receives a ground signal. The ABS module sends a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) and the PCM along the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) bus to illuminate the traction control/roll stability control indicator.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Stability/traction control switch
- ABS module
PINPOINT TEST V: TRACTION CONTROL CANNOT BE DISABLED
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
-------------------------------------------------
V1 CHECK THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Stability/Traction Control Switch C280.
- Measure the resistance between the stability/traction control switch C280-6, component side and C280-2, component side while pressing and releasing the switch.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released and less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed?
Yes
GO to V2.
No
INSTALL a new stability/traction control switch. REFER to Stability/Traction Control Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
V2 CHECK CIRCUIT CCA15 (YE/GY) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module C155-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and stability/traction control switch C280-6, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to V3.
No
REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
V3 CHECK CIRCUIT CCA15 (YE/GY) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module C155-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to V4.
No
REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
V4 CHECK CIRCUIT GD114 (BK/BU) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the stability/traction control switch C280-2, circuit GD114 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to V5.
No
REPAIR circuit GD114 (BK/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
V5 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the ABS connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect all the ABS connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------