Pinpoint Test H: The Autolamps Are On Continuously
Autolamps
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test H: The Autolamps Are On Continuously
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 85 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Headlamps/Autolamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends a reference voltage signal to the headlamp switch through circuit CLF19 (VT/GN) and a reference voltage signal to the light sensor through circuit VLF14 (BU/BN). Ground for the light sensor is provided by circuit GD114 (BK/BU).
When the headlamp switch is placed in the AUTOLAMPS ON position, the voltage signal is routed to ground. When the SJB detects the headlamp switch in the AUTOLAMPS ON position, the SJB monitors the light sensor input. The light sensor determines the amount of light based on the input received from the ambient lighting conditions. When the ambient level has reached a point (determined by the internal programming of the SJB), the SJB provides voltage to the headlamps, parking and license plate lamps.
B1696-B2008:
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Light sensor
- Headlamp switch
- Wiper motor
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST H: THE AUTOLAMPS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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H1 CHECK THE SJB AUTOLAMP ON REQUEST PID
NOTE: Make sure the headlamp switch is lined up in the correct position when monitoring the PID.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger.
- While placing the headlamp switch in the AUTOLAMPS ON and then OFF position, monitor the SJB headlamp switch PID (HDLMP_AUT_CKT).
- Does the PID indicate ON with the headlamp switch in the AUTOLAMPS ON position and OFF when the headlamp switch is in the OFF position?
Yes
GO to H5.
No
GO to H2.
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H2 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Headlamp Switch C2150.
- Carry out the headlamp switch component test.
- Is the headlamp switch OK?
Yes
GO to H3.
No
INSTALL a new headlamp switch. REFER to Headlamp Switch Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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H3 CHECK THE AUTOLAMPS REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
- Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch C2150-4, circuit CLF19 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to H4.
No
REPAIR circuit CLF19 (VT/GN) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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H4 CHECK THE AUTOLAMPS REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
- Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch C205-4, circuit CLF19 (VT/GN), harness side and the SJB C2280b-50, circuit CLF19 (VT/GN), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to H16.
No
REPAIR circuit CLF19 (VT/GN) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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H5 CHECK THE SJB HEADLAMP SWITCH PIDs
NOTE: Make sure the headlamp switch is lined up in the correct position when monitoring the PIDs.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger.
- NOTE: Only one PID should indicate ON at each headlamp switch position.
- Monitor the SJB headlamp switch PIDs (HDLMP_OFF_CKT, HDLMP_PRK_CKT, HDLMP_ON_CKT) while moving the headlamp switch through all positions.
- Do the headlamp switch positions agree with the PIDs?
Yes
GO to H6.
No
Go To Pinpoint Test D. Pinpoint Test D: The Low Beams Are Always On
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H6 USE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE SJB SELF-TEST
- Check the recorded results from the SJB self-test.
- Was DTC B2008, B1791 or B1793 recorded?
Yes
For DTC B2008, GO to H8.
For DTC B1791, GO to H10.
For DTC B1793, GO to H14.
No
GO to H7.
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H7 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE LIGHT SENSOR (NO DTCs)
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Light Sensor C286 or C287.
- Ignition ON.
- Place the headlamp switch in the AUTOLAMPS ON position.
- On vehicles with automatic temperature control, measure the voltage between the light sensor C286-2, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.
- On vehicles with manual temperature control, measure the voltage between the light sensor C287-A, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new light sensor. REFER to Light Sensor Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to H16.
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H8 CHECK WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB Self-Test.
- Clear the DTCs and repeat the SJB self-test.
- Is DTC B2008 still present?
Yes
GO to H9.
No
INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. TEST the system for normal operation.
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H9 CHECK WIPERS ON INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280f.
- Measure the resistance between the windshield wiper motor C125-2, circuit CRW01 (WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to H16.
No
REPAIR circuit CRW01 (WH) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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H10 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE LIGHT SENSOR (DTC B1791)
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Light Sensor C286 or C287.
- Ignition ON.
- Place the headlamp switch in the AUTOLAMPS ON position.
- On vehicles with automatic temperature control, measure the voltage between the light sensor C286-2, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.
- On vehicles with manual temperature control, measure the voltage between the light sensor C287-A, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?
Yes
GO to H13.
No
GO to H11.
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H11 CHECK THE LIGHT SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
- Ignition ON.
- On vehicles with automatic temperature control, measure the voltage between the light sensor C286-2, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.
- On vehicles with manual temperature control, measure the voltage between the light sensor C287-A, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VLF14 (BU/BN) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to H12.
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H12 CHECK THE LIGHT SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- On vehicles with automatic temperature control, measure the resistance between the light sensor C286-2, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side and the SJB C2280b-46, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side.
- On vehicles with manual temperature control, measure the resistance between the light sensor C287-A, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side and the SJB C2280b-46, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to H16.
No
REPAIR circuit VLF14 (BU/BN) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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H13 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE LIGHT SENSOR USING THE CONNECTOR GROUND
- On vehicles with automatic temperature control, measure the voltage between the light sensor C286-2, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side and the light sensor C286-4, circuit GD114 (BK/BU), harness side.
- On vehicles with manual temperature control, measure the voltage between the light sensor C287-A, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side and the light sensor C287-B, circuit GD114 (BK/BU), harness side.
- Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new light sensor. REFER to Light Sensor Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
REPAIR circuit GD114 (BK/BU) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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H14 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE LIGHT SENSOR (DTC B1793)
- Disconnect: Light Sensor C286 or C287.
- Ignition ON.
- Place the headlamp switch in the AUTOLAMPS ON position.
- On vehicles with automatic temperature control, measure the voltage between the light sensor C286-2, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.
- On vehicles with manual temperature control, measure the voltage between the light sensor C287-A, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new light sensor. REFER to Light Sensor Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to H15.
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H15 CHECK THE LIGHT SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
- On vehicles with automatic temperature control, measure the resistance between the light sensor C286-2, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.
- On vehicles with manual temperature control, measure the resistance between the light sensor C287-A, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to H16.
No
REPAIR circuit VLF14 (BU/BN) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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H16 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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