AA - Test
AA: Engine Disabled and Vehicle Immobilized
AA: Introduction AA - Introduction
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AA1 CHECK FOR IGNITION RUN INPUT AT THE PCM
- Access the PCM and monitor the KEYST PID.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
Does the PID indicate RUN?
YES
GO to AA2.
NO
GO to B4 B - Test.
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AA2 CHECK FOR IGNITION RUN/START INPUT AT THE PCM
- Access the PCM and monitor the KEYST PID.
- Attempt to start the engine.
Does the PID indicate RUN/START?
YES
GO to AA5.
NO
GO to AA3.
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AA3 CHECK THE IGNITION RUN/START CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Turn the ignition key to the START position and hold.
- Measure the voltage between:
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
YES
GO to AA4.
NO
CHECK for a damaged ignition switch.
REFER to Ignition Switch Component Testing.
If the ignition switch is OK, REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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AA4 CHECK FOR GROUNDED IGNITION RUN/START CIRCUIT
- Key in OFF position.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
YES
GO to AA9.
NO
CHECK the ignition switch for a short to ground. If OK, REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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AA5 CHECK THE VOLTAGE AND GROUND TO THE MODULES
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the VPWR PID.
- Access the TCM and monitor the VBAT PID.
Are the voltages greater than 10 V?
YES
GO to AA6.
NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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AA6 CHECK THE STATUS OF THE CONTACTORS
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the TCM and monitor the CONTACT PID.
Is the PID state CLOSED?
YES
GO to AA7.
NO
The traction battery voltage must be in the correct operating range for the contactors to close. Refer to High-Voltage Traction Battery for traction battery diagnosis.
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AA7 CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE BATTERY POWER AT THE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
- Key ON, engine running.
- Access the TCM and monitor the M_INV_V and G_INV_V PIDs.
Are the voltages between 216 - 400 V?
YES
GO to AA8.
NO
DIAGNOSE the high voltage supply concern to the transaxle assembly.
GO to Pinpoint Test TT TT - Introduction.
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AA8 CHECK FOR THE CORRECT VEHICLE MODE
- Key ON, engine running.
- Access the TCM and monitor the VEHMODE PID.
Is the PID state DRIVING?
YES
The PCM and the transaxle assembly are not the cause of the engine no start.
REFER to No Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) Present Symptom Chart Index No Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) Present Symptom Chart Index, to continue diagnosis.
NO
GO to AA9.
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AA9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
YES
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM), Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM.
NO
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.