Pinpoint Test R: DTCs B00A0:09, B00A0:4A, B00A0:63, B00A0:64 and B00A0:68
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Test - Restraints Control Module (RCM)
Pinpoint Test R: DTCs B00A0:09, B00A0:4A, B00A0:63, B00A0:64 and B00A0:68
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) is in constant communication with various control modules on the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN), one of them is the Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM). The RCM continuously monitors the HS-CAN for fault message reported by the Occupant Classification Sensor (OCS) system. The RCM also checks for the correct identification of the OCSM. If the RCM detects one of the following faults reported by the OCS system, it will store DTC B00A0:09, B00A0:4A, B00A0:63, B00A0:64 or B00A0:68 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- OCSM
- RCM
B00A0:4A-B00A0:68:
PINPOINT TEST R: DTCs B00A0:09, B00A0:4A, B00A0:63, B00A0:64 and B00A0:68
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Always tighten the fasteners of the restraints control module (RCM) and impact sensor (if equipped) to the specified torque. Failure to do so may result in incorrect restraint system operation, which increases the risk of personal injury or death in a crash.
NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
-------------------------------------------------
R1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Was DTC B00A0:09, B00A0:4A, B00A0:63, B00A0:64 or B00A0:68 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTCs B00A0:09, B00A0:63 and B00A0:68, RETRIEVE DTCs from the OCSM and REFER to the Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) DTC chart for diagnostic direction.
For DTC B00A0:4A or B00A0:64, GO to R2.
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to R6.
-------------------------------------------------
R2 CHECK VEHICLE HISTORY
- Ignition OFF.
- Check the vehicle repair history.
- Has a new RCM or OCS system service kit been installed during this or a prior repair?
Yes
If a new OCS system service kit has been installed, GO to R3.
If a new RCM has been installed or serviced, GO to R4.
No
GO to R5.
-------------------------------------------------
R3 CHECK THE OCS
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Verify the correct OCS system service kit has been installed in the vehicle.
- Is the correct OCS system service kit installed?
Yes
GO to R5.
No
INSTALL the correct OCS system service kit. REFER to Occupant Classification Sensor - Service Kit Occupant Classification Sensor - Service Kit. GO to R6.
-------------------------------------------------
R4 CHECK RCM
- Ignition OFF.
- Verify the correct RCM has been installed.
- Is the correct RCM installed?
Yes
GO to R5.
No
INSTALL the correct RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to R6.
-------------------------------------------------
R5 CHECK RCM
- Ignition ON.
- Carry out Programmable Module Installation (PMI) for the RCM. Refer to Information Bus. Programming and Relearning
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Was DTC B00A0:4A or B00A0:64 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to R6.
No
Fault corrected. GO to R6.
-------------------------------------------------
R6 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM DTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
-------------------------------------------------