Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test A: DTCs B1317 and B1318




Steering System

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test A: DTCs B1317 and B1318

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 43 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Power Steering Controls for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The voltage required for correct Electronic Power Assist Steering (EPAS) system operation is 10-16 volts. Above or below that voltage range, DTC B1317 (battery voltage high) or DTC B1318 (battery voltage low) will be set.

Fused ignition voltage for the EPAS system is supplied to the control module by Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 35 (10A) along circuit CBP35 (YE/GY). Fused battery voltage for the power steering motor is supplied to the Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) by Battery Junction Box (BJB) 80A MIDI (WH) fuse along circuit SBB01 (RD). Ground for the PSCM is provided along circuit GD116 (BK/VT).

- DTC B1317 (Battery Voltage High) - When the battery or charging system voltage exceeds 16 volts for more than 1000 ms, DTC B1317 will be set.
- DTC B1318 (Battery Voltage Low) - When the battery or charging system voltage drops below 10 volts for more than 4000 ms, DTC B1318 will be set.
- These DTCs may also result in a reduced amount of steering assist.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Charging system
- PSCM



PINPOINT TEST A: DTCs B1317 AND B1318

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

NOTE: DTCs B1317, B1318 or B1676 can be set if the vehicle has been recently jump started, the battery has been recently charged or the battery has been discharged. The battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories or if the battery has been left unattended with the accessories on.

NOTE: Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Refer to Inspection and Verification. Inspection And Verification

-------------------------------------------------
A1 RETRIEVE ALL CMDTCs IN ALL MODULES


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-test - All CMDTCs.
- Is B1317, B1318 or B1676 present in one or more modules AND is P0563, P0620, P0625, P0626 or P065B present in the PCM?

Yes
REFER to Charging System for diagnosis of the battery and charging system.

No
GO to A2.

-------------------------------------------------
A2 CHECK BATTERY CONDITION


- Ignition OFF.
- Refer to Battery and carry out the Battery - Condition Test Pinpoint Tests
- Does the battery pass the condition test?

Yes
If the battery passed the condition test but required a recharge, REFER to Charging System to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR all
Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs). TEST the system for normal operation.

If the battery passed the condition test and did not require a recharge, GO to A3.

No
INSTALL a new battery. CLEAR all CMDTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A3 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE


NOTE: Do not allow the engine rpm to increase above 2,000 rpm while performing this step or the generator may self excite and result in default charging system output voltage. If engine rpm has gone above 2,000 rpm, shut the vehicle OFF and restart the engine before performing this step.

- Start the engine.
- Measure the voltage of the battery:
- For DTC B1317, turn off all accessories and run the engine at 1,500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes.
- For DTC B1318, turn on headlights and HVAC fan on high and run engine at 1,500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes.




- Is the battery voltage between 13-15.2 volts?

Yes
For DTC B1318, GO to A4.

For DTC B1317, GO to A7.

No
REFER to Charging System to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR all CMDTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A4 CHECK FOR IGNITION VOLTAGE AT THE PSCM


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PSCM C2231A.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between PSCM C2231A-1, circuit CBP35 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A5.

No
VERIFY SJB fuse 35 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit CBP35 (YE/GY). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
A5 CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE AT THE PSCM


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PSCM C2231B.
- Measure the voltage between PSCM C2231B-1, circuit SBB01 (RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A6.

No
VERIFY BJB 80A MIDI (WH) fuse is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB01 (RD). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
A6 CHECK THE PSCM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between PSCM C2231B-2, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A7.

No
REPAIR circuit GD116 (BK/VT). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
A7 CHECK THE PSCM OPERATION


- Disconnect the PSCM connectors.
- Check the connectors for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect the PSCM connectors and make sure that they are seated correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new steering column. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------