Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DV - Test




DV: Electronic Throttle Body (ETB)

DV: Introduction
DV - Introduction



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DV1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

Are any of the following DTCs present during PCM self-test: P0122, P0123, P0222, P0223, P1A0C, P2101, P2107, P2111, P2112, or P2135?

YES
For DTCs P0122, P0123, P0222, P0223, P2101, P2111 or P2112, GO to DV2
.

For DTC P1A0C, GO to DV12
.

For DTC P2107, GO to DV17
.

For DTC P2135, GO to DV6.

NO
For all others, GO to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions.


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DV2 CHECK THE THROTTLE POSITION (TP) OPEN AND CLOSED VOLTAGES

Note: Certain failure mode effects management (FMEM) operating strategies maintain limited vehicle function in the event of a PCM, harness, or component concern and may prevent the throttle plate from opening. If the throttle plate does not open, follow the NO answer.

- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 and TP2 PIDs.
- Press the accelerator pedal to the floor and release.





Are both PIDs within the chart ranges?

YES
For DTCs P2111 or P2112, GO to DV3
.

For all others, GO to DV16.

NO
GO to DV3.


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DV3 CHECK FOR OBSTRUCTION OF THE THROTTLE BODY

WARNING: SUBSTANTIAL OPENING AND CLOSING TORQUE IS APPLIED BY THIS SYSTEM. TO PREVENT INJURY, BE CAREFUL TO KEEP FINGERS AWAY FROM THROTTLE MECHANISM WHEN ACTUATED. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.

- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the inlet tube from the throttle body.
- Visually inspect for throttle plate obstructions or sludge.
- Slowly, push the throttle plate to wide open and release.

Does the throttle plate move freely to wide open and back?

YES
For DTCs P2111, P2112 or continuous memory DTCs P0122, P0222, P2101, or P2107 alone or together, GO to DV4
.

For all others, GO to DV6.

NO
ISOLATE and REPAIR the obstruction.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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DV4 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE TO THE ETB

Note: In the following measurement please take note of the polarity of the probes.

- ETB connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:





Is the voltage between 4 - 6 V?

YES
GO to DV5.

NO
GO to Pinpoint Test C C - Introduction.


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DV5 DTCS P2101 OR P2107: CHECK FOR DTCS

- Ignition OFF.
- ETB connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.

Are DTCs P2101 or P2107 present?

YES
GO to DV9.

NO
GO to DV6.


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DV6 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE ETB

Note: Do not move the throttle plate during the resistance measurement. Measure the sensor resistance with the throttle plate at the default position.

- Ignition OFF.
- ETB connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:





Are the resistances between 9K - 11K ohms?

YES
GO to DV7.

NO
INSTALL a new ETB. REFER to Fuel Charging and Controls to INSTALL a new throttle body.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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DV7 CHECK THE DIODE INTERNAL TO THE ETB

Note: Make sure the positive test lead is on the ETCRTN circuit to measure the forward bias of the diode.

- Select diode test on the digital multimeter (DMM).
- Measure the voltage between:





Are the voltages between 0.2 - 0.9 V?

YES
GO to DV8.

NO
INSTALL a new ETB. REFER to Fuel Charging and Controls to INSTALL a new throttle body.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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DV8 CHECK THE TP1 AND TP2 CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS

- PCM connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:





Is any voltage present?

YES
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

NO
GO to DV9.


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DV9 CHECK THE TP1 AND TP2 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR CROSSED SENSOR WIRES IN THE HARNESS

- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:





Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

YES
For DTCs P2101 or P2107, GO to DV18
.

For all others, GO to DV10.

NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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DV10 CHECK THE TP1 AND TP2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS

- Measure the resistance between:





Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?

YES
GO to DV11.

NO
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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DV11 CHECK THE TP CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

- Measure the resistance between:





Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?

YES
GO to DV12.

NO
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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DV12 CHECK FOR TP2 SIGNAL HIGH VERSUS LOAD WHILE DRIVING THE VEHICLE

- ETB connector connected.
- PCM connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the TP2 PID.
- Access the PCM and monitor the LOAD PID.
- Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle and ETCTP sensor and accessing the PIDS.

Is the TP2 greater than 2.44 volts and the LOAD PID less than 30%?

YES
GO to DV13.

NO
GO to DV14.


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DV13 CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKS

- Check the intake air system for leaks, obstructions, and damage.
- Listen for air noise around the MAF sensor and throttle body while the engine is running.

Is a concern present?

YES
REPAIR as necessary.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

NO
GO to DV14.


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DV14 CHECK FOR TP2 SIGNAL LOW VERSUS LOAD WHILE DRIVING THE VEHICLE

- Access the PCM and monitor the TP2 PID.
- Access the PCM and monitor the LOAD PID.
- Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle and ETCTP sensor and accessing the PIDS.

Is the TP2 PID less than 0.24 volt and the LOAD PID greater than 55%?

YES
GO to DV15.

NO
GO to DV16.


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DV15 CHECK FOR SELF-TEST DTCS

Note: After retrieving the continuous memory DTCs, diagnose any non-ETC related DTCs before continuing.

- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.

Are any DTCs present?

YES
For DTC P2135, INSTALL a new ETB. REFER to Fuel Charging and Controls to INSTALL a new throttle body.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

For all others, GO to DV16.

NO
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.

GO to Pinpoint Test Z Z - Introduction.


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DV16 CHECK THE TP CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN

- Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 and TP2 PIDs.
- Wiggle, shake, and bend the harness from the TP to the PCM.

Are the voltages between 0.49 - 4.65 V?

YES
GO to DV28.

NO
REPAIR as necessary. If DTC P2101 is present,

GO to DV18.


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DV17 DTC P2107: CHECK FOR OTHER SELF-TEST DTCS

Note: The DTC P2107 may set when a failure mode effects management (FMEM) action is taken.

- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Check for self-test DTCs.

Are any DTCs present other than P2107?

YES
DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions.

NO
GO to DV22.


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DV18 VISUALLY INSPECT THE ETB

Note: Make sure the ETB harness connector is properly connected.

- Ignition OFF.
- Inspect the ETB for damaged housing, harness connector, and harness.

Is a concern present?

YES
REPAIR as necessary.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

NO
GO to DV19.


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DV19 CHECK THE TACM FOR A SHORT OR OPEN

- ETB connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:





Is the resistance between 1 - 900 ohms?

YES
GO to DV20.

NO
INSTALL a new ETB. REFER to Fuel Charging and Controls to INSTALL a new throttle body.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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DV20 CHECK THE TACM+ AND TACM- CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:





Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

YES
GO to DV21.

NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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DV21 CHECK THE TACM+ AND TACM- CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS

- Measure the resistance between:





Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?

YES
GO to DV22.

NO
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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DV22 CHECK THE HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GND, PWR, ETCREF, AND ETCRTN

- Measure the resistance between:





Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?

YES
GO to DV23.

NO
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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DV23 CHECK THE TACM+ AND TACM- CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

- Measure the resistance between:





Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

YES
For DTCs P2111 or P2112, GO to DV24
.

For all others, GO to DV25.

NO
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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DV24 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN

- ETB connector connected.
- PCM connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 and TP2 PIDs.
- Wiggle, shake, and bend the harness from the TP to the PCM.

Are the voltages between 0.49 - 4.65 V?

YES
GO to DV25.

NO
REPAIR as necessary.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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DV25 CHECK FOR SELF-TEST CODES

- ETB connector connected.
- PCM connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the self-test.

Is DTC P2101 present?

YES
GO to DV26.

NO
GO to DV28.


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DV26 CHECK FOR PROPER TACM+ WIRING IN THE HARNESS CONNECTOR

- Ignition OFF.
- ETB connector disconnected.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES
GO to DV27.

NO
REPAIR the open circuit. WIRE the TACM harness connector per the TACM and PCM connector diagrams.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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DV27 CHECK FOR PROPER TACM- WIRING IN THE HARNESS CONNECTOR

- Measure the resistance between:





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES
GO to DV29.

NO
GO to DV28.


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DV28 CHECK THE REPAIR THROUGH PROCEDURE

- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Record and clear the DTCs.
- Press the accelerator pedal to the floor and back several times.
- Carry out the self-test.

Are any ETC system related DTCs present?

YES
GO to DV29.

NO
GO to Pinpoint Test Z Z - Introduction.


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DV29 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION

- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:

- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

YES
INSTALL a new PCM.

REFER to Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM), Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM.

NO
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.