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JF - Test




JF: Integrated Ignition Coil On Plug (COP) Coils A Through D Failure

JF: Introduction
JF - Introduction



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JF1 CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF PCM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0351, P0352, P0353, AND P0354 TOGETHER

Note: DTCs P0351, P0352, P0353 and P0354 together indicate that all 4 ignition coils lost IGN START/RUN voltage while the PCM sustained VPWR.

Possible causes:
- IGN START/RUN circuit open
- ISP-R short to PWR

Are PCM continuous DTCs P0351, P0352, P0353, and P0354 present together during the self-test?

YES
GO to JF2.

NO
GO to JF3.


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JF2 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH RUN POSITION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VPWR IN THE HARNESS

- Check the condition of the IGN START/RUN circuit related fuses.
- Key in OFF position.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the voltage between:





Is the voltage less than 1 V?

YES
GO to JF11.

NO
CHECK for a damaged ignition switch.

REFER to Ignition Switch, Component Testing.

If the ignition switch is OK, REPAIR the short to PWR circuit in the harness.


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JF3 DETERMINE WHICH COIL IS NOT FIRING PROPERLY

Note: Electronic ignition engine timing is entirely controlled by the PCM. Electronic ignition timing is not adjustable. Do not attempt to check base timing. You will receive false readings.

- Determine which coil is not firing properly using the information from Pinpoint Test JB or a DTC and the table at the beginning of this pinpoint test.
- Record the suspect cylinder, coil, and PCM pin number from the table.

Have the suspect cylinder number, coil driver, and PCM pin number been recorded?

YES
GO to JF4.

NO
REPEAT the test step to obtain the required information.


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JF4 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE SUSPECT COIL DRIVER CIRCUIT

- Suspect coil connector disconnected.
- PCM connector connected.
- Connect a non-powered test lamp between the IGN START/RUN and suspect coil driver, harness side.
- Crank the engine using the engine cranking diagnostic mode. Refer to Diagnostic Modes Diagnostic Modes.
- Observe the test lamp while cranking the engine.

Is the test lamp blinking consistently?

YES
GO to JF5.

NO
GO to JF6.


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JF5 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE SUSPECT COIL

- Key in OFF position.
- Carry out a visual inspection. Closely inspect the coil case and boot for carbon tracking, cracks and torn or improperly installed boots.
- Remove the suspect COP from the spark plug.
- Connect air gap spark tester 303-D037 (D81P-6666-A) or equivalent to the suspect coil.
- Suspect coil connector connected.
- Crank the engine using the engine cranking diagnostic mode. Refer to Diagnostic Modes Diagnostic Modes.
- Observe the spark tester while cranking the engine.

Is a bluish-white spark present?

YES
GO to Pinpoint Test Z Z - Introduction.

NO
INSTALL a new coil as necessary.

INSPECT the spark plug, INSTALL a new spark plug as necessary.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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JF6 CHECK IGN START/RUN VOLTAGE TO SUSPECT COIL

- Measure the voltage between:





Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?

YES
GO to JF7.

NO
REPAIR the circuit.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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JF7 CHECK THE SUSPECT COIL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS

- Key in OFF position.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES
GO to JF8.

NO
REPAIR the circuit.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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JF8 CHECK THE SUSPECT COIL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VPWR IN THE HARNESS

- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:





Is the voltage less than 1 V?

YES
GO to JF9.

NO
REPAIR the circuit.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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JF9 CHECK THE SUSPECT COIL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS

- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between:





Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

YES
INSTALL a new PCM.

REFER to Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM).

If the concern or DTC is still present,

GO to JF10.

NO
REPAIR the circuit. If the concern or DTC is still present,

GO to JF10.


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JF10 CHECK THE SUSPECT COIL FOR DAMAGE

- Carry out a visual inspection. Closely inspect the coil case and boot for carbon tracking, cracks, and torn or improperly installed boots.
- Remove the suspect COP from the spark plug.
- Connect air gap spark tester 303-D037 (D81P-6666-A) or equivalent to the suspect coil.
- Suspect coil connector connected.
- Crank the engine using the engine cranking diagnostic mode. Refer to Diagnostic Modes Diagnostic Modes.
- Observe the spark tester while cranking the engine.

Is a bluish-white spark present?

YES
INSPECT the spark plug. INSTALL a new spark plug as necessary.

NO
INSTALL a new COP.

INSPECT the spark plug. INSTALL a new spark plug as necessary.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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JF11 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION

- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:

- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

YES
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM).

NO
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.