TF - Test
TF: Generator Shutdown
TF: Introduction TF - Introduction
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TF1 KEY ON ENGINE OFF (KOEO) AND CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1A04: VERIFY THAT THE CONCERN IS PRESENT
Note: Clearing the transaxle control module (TCM) DTCs erases any TCM recorded freeze frame data. Make sure to record any TCM freeze frame information before proceeding any further. Refer to the scan tool instruction manual for freeze frame PID menu.
- Clear and retrieve TCM continuous DTCs.
Is DTC P1A04 present?
YES
GO to TF2.
NO
GO to TF8.
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TF2 CHECK FOR GMSDN REQUEST FROM PCM
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the TCM and monitor the G_SDN_B PID.
Is the PID state Shutdown?
YES
DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions.
NO
GO to TF3.
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TF3 CHECK FOR GMSDN REQUEST FROM PCM
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the TCM and monitor the M_SDN_C PID.
Is the PID state Shutdown?
YES
GO to TF4.
NO
GO to TF13.
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TF4 CHECK THE GMSDN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT IN THE HARNESS
Note: If DTC P1A03 is the only DTC present, the concern is an open circuit between the transmission connector and the wire splice in the harness.
- Key in OFF position.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Transaxle Assembly-B connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES
GO to TF5.
NO
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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TF5 CHECK THE GMSDN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
YES
GO to TF6.
NO
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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TF6 CHECK THE GMSDN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between:
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
YES
GO to TF7.
NO
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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TF7 CHECK FOR THE GSDN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SIGNALS IN THE SAME HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
YES
GO to TF12.
NO
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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TF8 RECREATE THE SYMPTOM USING ALL AVAILABLE DATA
Note: The vehicle may need to be driven in order to recreate the original conditions that set the DTC or caused the symptom.
- Access the freeze frame data (if available) and record the DTC conditions.
- Clear the TCM DTCs.
- Obtain information from the customer information worksheet or any other available data from the customer.
- Access the TCM and monitor the G_SDN_B and G_SDN_C PIDs.
- Recreate the symptom using the freeze frame and customer information.
- When the symptom occurs, press the trigger to begin recording. Refer to the scan tool instruction manual for information on the recorder function.
Could the symptom be recreated?
YES
GO to TF9.
NO
GO to Pinpoint Test Z Z - Introduction.
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TF9 CHECK FOR GMSDN REQUEST FROM PCM
Note: Use the data recorded in the Pinpoint Test Step TF9.
Does the G_SDN_B PID display Shutdown when the symptom occurs?
YES
DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions.
NO
GO to TF10.
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TF10 CHECK THE GSDN CIRCUIT FREQUENCY AT THE TCM
Note: Use the data recorded in the Pinpoint Test Step TF9.
Does the G_SDN_C PID display Shutdown when the symptom occurs?
YES
GO to TF11.
NO
GO to Pinpoint Test Z Z - Introduction.
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TF11 CHECK THE GSDN CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN
- PCM connector connected.
- Transaxle Assembly-B connector connected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the TCM and monitor the G_SDN_C PID.
- Carefully wiggle all accessible wiring and connectors associated with the circuit and look for a change in the PID state.
Is a concern present during the wiggle test?
YES
REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO
GO to Pinpoint Test Z Z - Introduction.
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TF12 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
YES
INSTALL a new PCM.
REFER to Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM).
NO
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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TF13 CHECK FOR CORRECT TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect all the high voltage connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the high voltage connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- TB-A connector disconnected.
- Carry out the TCM and traction battery control module (TBCM) self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
YES
INSTALL a new transaxle assembly.
REFER to Automatic Transaxle/Transmission.
NO
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.