Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

C1-C13




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Test - Restraints Control Module (RCM)

Pinpoint Test C: DTCs B0002:11, B0002:12, B0002:13 and B0002:1A

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously monitors driver air bag stage 2 (Driver Frontal Stage 2 Deployment Control) circuits for the following faults:

- Resistance out of range
- Unexpected voltage
- Short to ground

If a fault is detected, the RCM will store DTC B0002:11, B0002:12, B0002:13 or B0002:1A in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.

The RCM analyzes the deployment loop resistance and uses this measurement in combination with an age correction factor to determine if a fault exists. The value displayed in the PID is the deployment loop resistance as measured by the RCM. If the value displayed is lower or higher than the desired range of 2-3.68 ohms, the RCM can set a DTC. As the deployment loop resistance drifts farther outside the desired range, the chance for a DTC increases. The RCM fault trigger is adjusted as the vehicle ages so the exact threshold for a DTC will change over time. Small variations in resistance can occur due to the effect of road vibrations on terminal fit and/or temperature changes. These variables can result in an intermittent fault. For this reason, the test will require the PID value to be between 2 ohms and 3.68 ohms before the fault is considered repaired, regardless if the module is reporting an on-demand DTC at time of diagnosis. Following this direction will help ensure that minor changes in resistance do not create a repeat concern. This test will use a process of elimination to diagnose each part of the deployment loop circuit including:

- Wiring
- Connections
- Clockspring
- Driver air bag module
- RCM






B0002:1A-B0002:13:





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Clockspring
- Driver air bag module
- RCM



PINPOINT TEST C: DTCs B0002:11, B0002:12, B0002:13 AND B0002:1A

WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

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C1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B0002:11, B0002:12, B0002:13 or B0002:1A retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.

For DTC B0002:13 or B0002:1A, GO to C2.

For DTC B0002:11, GO to C10.

For DTC B0002:12, GO to C13.

No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only.

For DTC B0002:13 or B0002:1A, GO to C19.

For DTC B0002:11, GO to C20.

For DTC B0002:12, GO to C21.

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C2 CHECK DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 2 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_01_R) PID


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DEPLOY_01_R PID.
- Does the PID value read between 2 and 3.68 ohms?

Yes
GO to C18.

No
GO to C3.

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C3 CHECK DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 2 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_01_R) PID WHILE CARRYING OUT THE HARNESS TEST


NOTE: A resistance PID that reads between 1.75 and 1.99 ohms or between 3.69 and 4.29 ohms may or may not set a DTC, yet indicates a strong potential for a fault to occur. Thoroughly check wire harness(es) connectors and terminals as they are the likely source of the fault condition.

- Remove the lower steering column shroud to access the clockspring connectors.
- While monitoring the DEPLOY_01_R PID, carry out the harness test of the driver air bag circuits and accessible connectors (including any in-line connectors) by wiggling and flexing the wire harness, connectors, tilting and rotating the steering wheel frequently.
- Does the PID value read between 2 and 3.68 ohms while carrying out the harness test?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR the connector, terminals or wire harness or INSTALL a new clockspring as needed.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to C22.

No
If the DEPLOY_01_R PID is less than 2 ohms, GO to C4.

If the DEPLOY_01_R PID is greater than 3.68 ohms, GO to C7.

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C4 CHECK DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 2 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (LOW RESISTANCE INDICATED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the driver air bag module disconnected, open circuit faults would normally be retrieved on stage 1 and stage 2.
- Did the on-demand DTC change from B0002:1A to B0002:13?

Yes
GO to C15.

No
GO to C5.

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C5 CHECK DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 2 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (LOW RESISTANCE INDICATED) (CLOCKSPRING DISCONNECTED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the driver air bag module/clockspring disconnected, open circuit faults would normally be retrieved on stage 1 and stage 2.
- Did the on-demand DTC change from B0002:1A to B0002:13?

Yes
GO to C17.

No
GO to C6.

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C6 CHECK RCM FOR LOW RESISTANCE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Measure the resistance between clockspring C218-11, circuit CR102 (BU), harness side and C218-12, circuit RR102 (WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to C18.

No
REPAIR circuits CR102 (BU) and RR102 (WH). GO to C23.

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C7 CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG STAGE 2 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C2041a, harness side and driver air bag module loop 2 electrical connector, harness side using the following chart.









- Are the resistances less than 1 ohm?

Yes
GO to C9.

No
GO to C8.

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C8 CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG STAGE 2 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN (CLOCKSPRING DISCONNECTED)


- Disconnect: Clockspring C218.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C2041a, harness side and clockspring C218, harness side using the following chart.









- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to C17.

No
REPAIR circuits CR102 (BU) or RR102 (WH). GO to C23.

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C9 CHECK DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 2 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (OPEN INDICATED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Connect: RCM C2041a and C2041b (if previously disconnected).
- Connect a fused jumper wire between driver air bag module stage 2 electrical connector pins 1 and 2, harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with driver air bag module stage 2 circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault would normally be retrieved on stage 2. Stage 1 will show an open circuit fault due to the driver air bag being disconnected.
- Was DTC B0002:1A retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
GO to C15.

No
GO to C16.

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C10 CHECK DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 2 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the driver air bag module disconnected, open circuit faults would normally be retrieved on stage 1 and stage 2.
- Did the on-demand DTC change from B0002:11 to B0002:13?

Yes
GO to C15.

No
GO to C11.

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C11 CHECK DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 2 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED) (CLOCKSPRING DISCONNECTED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the driver air bag module disconnected, open circuit faults would normally be retrieved on stage 1 and stage 2.
- Did the on-demand DTC change from B0002:11 to B0002:13?

Yes
GO to C17.

No
GO to C12.

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C12 CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG STAGE 2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Measure the resistance between clockspring:
- C218-11, circuit CR102 (BU), harness side and ground.
- C218-12, circuit RR102 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to C18.

No
REPAIR circuit CR102 (BU) or RR102 (WH). GO to C23.

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C13 CHECK DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 2 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO BATTERY INDICATED) (CLOCKSPRING DISCONNECTED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the driver air bag module/clockspring disconnected, open circuit faults would normally be retrieved on stage 1 and stage 2.
- Did the on-demand DTC change from B0002:12 to B0002:13?

Yes
GO to C17.

No
GO to C14.

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